Film Award Movie News

Ariel Awards 2013: Nominations: THE PRIZE, THE DELAY, LAST CHRISTEROS

Paula Galinelli Hertzog El premio The Prize

The Prize, The Delay, The Last Christeros, and the other nominations of the 2013 Ariel Awards (Premio Ariel) have been announced. The 55th Annual Ariel Awards are presented by the Mexican Academy of Cinematographic Arts and Sciences. “The Ariel is the Mexican Academy of Film Award. It has been awarded annually since 1947. The award recognizes excellence in motion picture making, such as acting, directing and screenwriting in Mexican cinema. It is considered the most prestigious award in the Mexican movie industry…The ceremony for the 55th Premios Ariel will take place on May 28 in Mexico City at the Palacio de Bellas Artes (Palace of Fine Arts).”

The full listing of the 2013 Premio Ariel (Ariel Awards) nominations is below:

Best Picture
El premio (The Prize), Kung Works
La demora (The Delay), Lulú Producciones
Los últimos cristeros (The Last Christeros), Luc, la película

Best Director
Paula Markovitch, El premio (The Prize)
Rodrigo Plá, La demora (The Delay)
Luis Mandoki, La vida precoz y breve de Sabina Rivas (The Precocious and Brief Life of Sabina Rivas)
Matías Meyer, Los últimos cristeros (The Last Christeros)

Best Actress
Tessa Ia, Después de Lucía (After Lucia)
Paula Galinelli Hertzog, El premio (The Prize)
Úrsula Pruneda, El sueño de Lú (The Dream of Lu)
Roxana Blanco, La demora (The Delay)
Greisy Mena, La vida precoz y breve de Sabina Rivas (The Precocious and Brief Life of Sabina Rivas)

Best Actor
Hernán Mendoza, Después de Lucía (After Lucia)
Roberto Sosa, El fantástico mundo de Juan Orol (The Fantastic World of Juan Orol)
Francisco Cruz, Entre la noche y el día (Between Night and Day)
Carlos Vallarino, La demora (The Delay)

Best Supporting Actress
Sharon Herrera, El premio (The Prize)
Mari Carmen Farias, El sueño de Lú (The Dream of Lu)
Angelina Peláez, La vida precoz y breve de Sabina Rivas (The Precocious and Brief Life of Sabina Rivas)

Best Supporting Actor
Daniel Giménez Cacho, Colosio el asesinato (Colosio The Assassination)
Dagoberto Gama, Colosio el asesinato (Colosio The Assassination)
Gerardo Trejoluna, El sueño de Lú (The Dream of Lu)
Luis Rodríguez, Los mejores temas (Greatest Hits)

Best Original Screenplay
Michel Franco, Después de Lucía (After Lucia)
Paula Markovitch, El premio (The Prize)
Raúl Fuentes, Todo el mundo tiene a alguien menos yo (Everybody’s Got Somebody… Not Me)

Best Adapted Screenplay
Laura Santullo, La demora (The Delay)
Diana Cardozo, La vida precoz y breve de Sabina Rivas (The Precocious and Brief Life of Sabina Rivas)
Israel Cárdenas and Matías Meyer, Los últimos cristeros (The Last Christeros)

Best Cinematography
Carlos Hidalgo, El fantástico mundo de Juan Orol (The Fantastic World of Juan Orol)
Wojciech Staron, El premio (The Prize)
María José Secco, La demora (The Delay)
Damián García, La vida precoz y breve de Sabina Rivas (The Precocious and Brief Life of Sabina Rivas)
Jerónimo Rodríguez, Todo el mundo tiene a alguien menos yo (Everybody’s Got Somebody… Not Me)

Best Editor
Valentina Leduc, Carrière 250 metros (Carrière, 250 Meters)
Loli Moriconi, Mariana Rodríguez and Paula Markovitch, El premio (The Prize)
León Felipe González, Los últimos cristeros (The Last Christeros)

Best Sound
Matías Barberis, Cuates de Australia (Drought)
Samuel Larson, El sueño de Lú (The Dream of Lu)
Fernando Cámara and Martín Hernández, La vida precoz y breve de Sabina Rivas (The Precocious and Brief Life of Sabina Rivas)
Alejandro de Icaza and Raúl Locatelli, Los últimos cristeros (The Last Christeros)

Best Original Music
Leonardo Heiblum and Jacobo Lieberman, Carrière 250 metros (Carrière, 250 Meters)
Alejandro Castaños, La vida precoz y breve de Sabina Rivas (The Precocious and Brief Life of Sabina Rivas)
Galo Durán and Guadalupe Villalpando, Los últimos cristeros (The Last Christeros)

Best Production Design
Salvador Parra, Cristiada (For Greater Glory: The True Story of Cristiada)
Óscar Tello and Bárbara Enríquez, El premio (The Prize)
Antonio Muñohierro, La vida precoz y breve de Sabina Rivas (The Precocious and Brief Life of Sabina Rivas)
Rogelio Correa, Todo el mundo tiene a alguien menos yo (Everybody’s Got Somebody… Not Me)

Best Costume Design
Deborah Medina, El fantástico mundo de Juan Orol (The Fantastic World of Juan Orol)
Victoria Pugliese and Macarena Pazos, El premio (The Prize)
Adela Cortázar, La vida precoz y breve de Sabina Rivas (The Precocious and Brief Life of Sabina Rivas)
Nohemí González, Los últimos cristeros (The Last Christeros)

Best Makeup
Alfredo Mora, Colosio el asesinato (Colosio The Assassination)
David Ruiz Gameros, Depositarios
Carla Tinoco and Alfredo García, La vida precoz y breve de Sabina Rivas (The Precocious and Brief Life of Sabina Rivas)
Iñaqui Legaspi, Los últimos cristeros (The Last Christeros)

Best Visual Effects
Gabriel Kerlegand, Colosio el asesinato (Colosio The Assassination)
Víctor Velázquez and Alejandro Berea, Depositarios
Leandro Visconti, Morelos

Best Special Effects
Efeccine Mobile, Alejandro Vázquez and Salvador Servin Casas, Depositarios
Adrián Durán, La vida precoz y breve de Sabina Rivas (The Precocious and Brief Life of Sabina Rivas)
Alejandro Vázquez, Morelos

Best Debut Film
El fantástico mundo de Juan Orol (The Fantastic World of Juan Orol), Sebastián del Amo
El premio (The Prize), Paula Markovitch
Todo el mundo tiene a alguien menos yo (Everybody’s Got Somebody… Not Me), Raúl Fuentes

Best Documentary
Carrière 250 metros (Carrière, 250 Meters), Juan Carlos Rulfo, co-director: Natalia Gil Torner
Cuates de Australia (Drought), Everardo González
El paciente interno (The Convict Patient), Alejandro Solar Luna
La revolución de los alcatraces (Eufrosina’s Revolution), Luciana Kaplan
Palabras mágicas (para romper un encantamiento) [Magic Words (Breaking a Spell)] , Mercedes Moncada Rodríguez

Best Short Live-Action Film
La tiricia o cómo curar la tristeza (The Doldrums or How to Cure Sadness), Ángeles Cruz
Lucy contra los límites de la voz (Lucy vs. The Limits of Voice), Mónica Herrera
Para armar un helicóptero (To Put Together a Helicopter), Izabel Acevedo

Best Short Documentary
La herida se mantiene abierta (The Wound Remains Open), Alberto Cortés
Las montañas invisibles (The Invisible Mountains), Ángel Linares
Mitote, Eugenio Polgovsky
Paal, Christoph Müller and Víctor Vargas Villafuerte

Best Animated Short Film
Como perros and gatos (Like Cats and Dogs), Armando Vega-Gil
Dame posada (Give Me Posada), Cecilio Vargas Torres
La noria (The Waterwheel), Karla Castañeda
Un ojo (Eye), Lorenza Manrique

Best Ibero-American Film
Blancanieves, Pablo Berger (España)
No, Pablo Larraín (Chile)
Pescador (The Fisherman), Sebastián Cordero (Ecuador)

Leave your thoughts on the 2013 Ariel Award nominations below in the comments section. For more Film Awards, visit our Film Awards Page, subscribe to us by Email, “follow” us on Twitter or “like” on Facebook.

Source: Chinokino

 

About the author

Rollo Tomasi

A Political Science and MBA grad who started FilmBook during an eCommerce B-School course in 2008. Cinema and TV addict. Former writer at Empire Movies, Blogcritics, and Alternative Film Guide. In addition to writing for FilmBook, he also edits the copy published on the website, manages its writing staff, manages the back-end operations, site finances, its social network accounts, and works with publicists, actors, and companies on press coverage and promotions. He has also created ProMovieBlogger.com and Trending Awards.com.

Mega Menu

Send this to friend