British Academy Film Awards (BAFTA) 2011: Nominations: INCEPTION, BLACK SWAN
Inception, Black Swan, and the other nominations for the 2011 British Academy Film Awards (BAFTA) have been announced. The British Academy Film Awards are “presented in an annual award show hosted by the British Academy of Film and Television Arts…[and are used for] rewarding the best work of any nationality seen on British cinema screens during the preceding year…as well as excellence in…television, television craft, video games and forms of animation.” The awards show will take place on February 13, 2011. The full listing of the 2011 British Academy Film Awards (BAFTA) nominations is below.
Best Film Nominees:
AdvertisementBlack Swan (2010)
Inception (2010)
The King’s Speech (2010)
The Social Network (2010)
True Grit (2010)
Alexander Korda Award for Outstanding British Film of the Year Nominees:
127 Hours (2010)
Another Year (2010)
Four Lions (2010)
The King’s Speech (2010)
Made in Dagenham (2010)
Best Actor Nominees:
Javier Bardem for Biutiful (2010)
AdvertisementJeff Bridges for True Grit (2010)
Jesse Eisenberg for The Social Network (2010)
Colin Firth for The King’s Speech (2010)
James Franco for 127 Hours (2010)
Best Actress Nominees:
Annette Bening for The Kids Are All Right (2010)
Julianne Moore for The Kids Are All Right (2010)
Natalie Portman for Black Swan (2010)
Noomi Rapace for The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2009)
Hailee Steinfeld for True Grit (2010)
Best Supporting Actor Nominees:
Christian Bale for The Fighter (2010)
Andrew Garfield for The Social Network (2010)
Pete Postlethwaite for The Town (2010)
Mark Ruffalo for The Kids Are All Right (2010)
Geoffrey Rush for The King’s Speech (2010)
Best Supporting Actress Nominees:
Amy Adams for The Fighter (2010)
Helena Bonham Carter for The King’s Speech (2010)
Barbara Hershey for Black Swan (2010)
Lesley Manville for Another Year (2010)
Miranda Richardson for Made in Dagenham (2010) David Lean Award for Achievement in Direction Nominees:
Darren Aronofsky for Black Swan (2010)
Danny Boyle for 127 Hours (2010)
David Fincher for The Social Network (2010)
Tom Hooper for The King’s Speech (2010)
Christopher Nolan for Inception (2010)
Best Screenplay (Original) Nominees:
Black Swan (2010): Mark Heyman, Andres Heinz, John J. McLaughlin
The Fighter (2010): Scott Silver, Paul Tamasy, Eric Johnson
Inception (2010): Christopher Nolan
The Kids Are All Right (2010): Lisa Cholodenko, Stuart Blumberg
The King’s Speech (2010): David Seidler
Best Screenplay (Adapted) Nominees:
127 Hours (2010): Danny Boyle, Simon Beaufoy
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2009): Rasmus Heisterberg, Nikolaj Arcel
The Social Network (2010): Aaron Sorkin
Toy Story 3 (2010): Michael Arndt
True Grit (2010): Joel Coen, Ethan Coen
Best Cinematography Nominees:
127 Hours (2010): Anthony Dod Mantle, Enrique Chediak
Black Swan (2010): Matthew Libatique
Inception (2010): Wally Pfister
The King’s Speech (2010): Danny Cohen
True Grit (2010): Roger Deakins
Best Editing Nominees:
127 Hours (2010): Jon Harris
Black Swan (2010): Andrew Weisblum
Inception (2010): Lee Smith
The King’s Speech (2010): Tariq Anwar
The Social Network (2010): Angus Wall, Kirk Baxter
Best Production Design Nominees:
Alice in Wonderland (2010): Robert Stromberg, Karen O’Hara
Black Swan (2010): Thérèse DePrez, Tora Peterson
Inception (2010): Guy Hendrix Dyas, Larry Dias, Douglas A. Mowat
The King’s Speech (2010): Eve Stewart, Judy Farr
True Grit (2010): Jess Gonchor, Nancy Haigh
Best Costume Design Nominees:
Alice in Wonderland (2010): Colleen Atwood
Black Swan (2010): Amy Westcott
The King’s Speech (2010): Jenny Beavan
Made in Dagenham (2010): Louise Stjernsward
True Grit (2010): Mary Zophres
Anthony Asquith Award for Film Music Nominees:
127 Hours (2010): A.R. Rahman
Alice in Wonderland (2010): Danny Elfman
How to Train Your Dragon (2010): John Powell
Inception (2010): Hans Zimmer
The King’s Speech (2010): Alexandre Desplat
Best Make Up/Hair Nominees:
Alice in Wonderland (2010)
Black Swan (2010)
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 (2010)
The King’s Speech (2010)
Made in Dagenham (2010)
Best Sound Nominees:
127 Hours (2010)
Black Swan (2010)
Inception (2010)
The King’s Speech (2010)
True Grit (2010)
Best Achievement in Special Visual Effects Nominees:
Alice in Wonderland (2010)
Black Swan (2010)
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 (2010)
Inception (2010)
Toy Story 3 (2010)
Best Film not in the English Language Nominees:
Biutiful (2010)
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2009)
I Am Love (2009)
Of Gods and Men (2010)
The Secret in Their Eyes (2009)
Best Animated Feature Film Nominees:
Despicable Me (2010)
How to Train Your Dragon (2010)
Toy Story 3 (2010)
Orange Rising Star Award Nominees:
Gemma Arterton
Andrew Garfield
Tom Hardy
Aaron Johnson
Emma Stone
Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer Nominees:
The Arbor (2010): Clio Barnard, Tracy O’Riordan(Director, Producer)
Exit Through the Gift Shop (2010): Banksy, Jaimie D’Cruz(Director, Producer)
Four Lions (2010): Christopher Morris(Director/Writer)
Monsters (2010): Gareth Edwards(Director/Writer)
Skeletons (2010): Nick Whitfield(Director/Writer)
Best Short Animation Nominees:
The Eagleman Stag (2010)
Matter Fisher (2010)
Thursday
Best Short Film Nominees:
Connect (2010/I)
Lin (2010)
Rite (2010)
Turning (2010)
Until the River Runs Red (2010)
Source: IMDb
Related Articles
FilmBook's Newsletter
Subscribe to FilmBook’s Daily Newsletter for the latest news!