Film Award

César Awards 2011: Nominations: THE GHOST WRITER, THE SOCIAL NETWORK

Pierce Brosnan, Olivia Williams, The Ghost Writer, 2010

The Ghost Writer, The Social Network, and the other nominations for the 2011 César Awards have been announced. The 36th Annual César Awards are the national film awards “of France, first given out in 1975. The nominations are selected by the members of the Académie des Arts et Techniques du Cinéma.” The film awards will be handed out on February 25, 2011 at the Théâtre du Châtelet in Paris. The full listing of the 2011 César Awards nominations is below.

Best Film
HEARTBREAKER produced by Nicolas Duval Adassovsky, Yann Zenou, Laurent Zeitoun, directed by Pascal Chaumeil
OF GODS AND MEN produced by Pascal Caucheteux, Grégoire Sorlat, Etienne Comar, directed by Xavier Beauvois
GAINSBOURG (VIE HÉROÏQUE) produced by Marc du Pontavice, Didier Lupfer, directed by Joann Sfar
MAMMUTH produced by Jean-Pierre Guérin, Benoît Delépine, Gustave Kervern, directed by Benoît Delépine,
Gustave Kervern
THE NAMES OF LOVE produced by Caroline Adrian, Antoine Rein, Fabrice Goldstein, directed by Michel Leclerc
THE GHOST WRITER produced by Robert Benmussa, Alain Sarde, directed by Roman Polanski
TOURNÉE produced by Laetitia Gonzalez, Yaël Fogiel, directed by Mathieu Amalric

Best Foreign Film
LES AMOURS IMAGINAIRES, Xavier Dolan
BRIGHT STAR, Jane Campion
THE SECRET IN THEIR EYES, Juan José Campanella
ILLÉGAL, Olivier Masset-Depasse
INCEPTION, Christopher Nolan
INVICTUS, Clint Eastwood
THE SOCIAL NETWORK, David Fincher

Best First Film
HEARTBREAKER, Pascal Chaumeil, produced by Nicolas Duval Adassovsky, Yann Zenou, Laurent Zeitoun
GAINSBOURG (VIE HÉROÏQUE), Joann Sfar, produced by Marc du Pontavice, Didier Lupfer
SIMON WERNER A DISPARU…, Fabrice Gobert, produced by Marc-Antoine Robert, Xavier Rigault
TÊTE DE TURC, Pascal Elbé, produced by Patrick Godeau
TOUT CE QUI BRILLE, Géraldine Nakache, Hervé Mimran, produced by Aïssa Djabri, Farid Lahouassa

Best Director
MATHIEU AMALRIC, Tournée
OLIVIER ASSAYAS, Carlos
XAVIER BEAUVOIS, Of Gods and Men
BERTRAND BLIER, Le bruit des glaçons
ROMAN POLANSKI, The Ghost Writer

Best Actress
ISABELLE CARRÉ, Les Émotifs Anonymes
CATHERINE DENEUVE, Potiche
SARA FORESTIER, The Names of Love
CHARLOTTE GAINSBOURG, L’arbre
KRISTIN SCOTT THOMAS, Elle s’appelait Sarah

Best Actor
GÉRARD DEPARDIEU, Mammuth
ROMAIN DURIS, Heartbreaker
ERIC ELMOSNINO, Gainsbourg (vie héroïque)
JACQUES GAMBLIN, The Names of Love
LAMBERT WILSON, Of Gods and Men

Best Supporting Actress
ANNE ALVARO, Le bruit des glaçons
VALÉRIE BONNETON, Les petits mouchoirs
LAETITIA CASTA, Gainsbourg (vie héroïque)
JULIE FERRIER, Heartbreaker
KARIN VIARD, Potiche

Best Supporting Actor
NIELS ARESTRUP, L’homme qui voulait vivre sa vie
FRANÇOIS DAMIENS, Heartbreaker
GILLES LELLOUCHE, Les petits mouchoirs
MICHAEL LONSDALE, Of Gods and Men
OLIVIER RABOURDIN, Of Gods and Men

Best Female Newcomer
LEÏLA BEKHTI, Tout ce qui brille
ANAÏS DEMOUSTIER, D’amour et d’eau fraîche
AUDREY LAMY, Tout ce qui brille
LÉA SEYDOUX, Belle épine
YAHIMA TORRÈS, Vénus noire

Best Male Newcomer
ARTHUR DUPONT, Bus Palladium
GRÉGOIRE LEPRINCE-RINGUET, La princesse de Montpensier
PIO MARMAÏ, D’amour et d’eau fraîche
RAPHAËL PERSONNAZ, La princesse de Montpensier
EDGAR RAMIREZ, Carlos

Best Original Screenplay
MATHIEU AMALRIC, PHILIPPE DI FOLCO, MARCELO NOVAIS TELES, RAPHAËLLE VALBRUNE, Tournée
BERTRAND BLIER, Le bruit des glaçons
ETIENNE COMAR, XAVIER BEAUVOIS, Of Gods and Men
BENOÎT DELÉPINE, GUSTAVE KERVERN, Mammuth
BAYA KASMI, MICHEL LECLERC, The Names of Love

Best Adapted Screenplay
JULIE BERTUCCELLI, L’arbre
JEAN COSMOS, FRANÇOIS-OLIVIER ROUSSEAU, BERTRAND TAVERNIER, La princesse de Montpensier
ROBERT HARRIS, ROMAN POLANSKI, The Ghost Writer
ERIC LARTIGAU, LAURENT DE BARTILLAT, L’homme qui voulait vivre sa vie
FRANÇOIS OZON, Potiche

Best Animated Feature
ARTHUR 3 LA GUERRE DES DEUX MONDES, Luc Besson, produced by Luc Besson
L’HOMME À LA GORDINI, Jean-Christophe Lie, produced by Valérie Schermann, Christophe Jankovic
THE ILLUSIONIST, Sylvain Chomet, produced by Marc Lacan
LOGORAMA, H5 (François Alaux, Hervé de Crécy, Ludovic Houplain), produced by Nicolas Schmerkin
UNE VIE DE CHAT, Jean-Loup Felicioli, Alain Gagnol, produced by Jacques-Rémy Girerd

Best Documentary Feature
BENDA BILILI !, Florent de la Tullaye, Renaud Barret
CLEVELAND CONTRE WALL STREET, Jean-Stéphane Bron
ENTRE NOS MAINS, Mariana Otero
OCEANS, Jacques Perrin, Jacques Cluzaud
YVES SAINT LAURENT – PIERRE BERGÉ, L’AMOUR FOU, Pierre Thoretton

Best Cinematography
CHRISTOPHE BEAUCARNE, Tournée
CAROLINE CHAMPETIER, Of Gods and Men
PAWEL EDELMAN, The Ghost Writer
BRUNO DE KEYZER, La princesse de Montpensier
GUILLAUME SCHIFFMAN, Gainsbourg (vie héroïque)

Best Editing
LUC BARNIER, Carlos
ANNETTE DUTERTRE, Tournée
HERVÉ DE LUZE, The Ghost Writer
MARIE-JULIE MAILLE, Of Gods and Men
MARILYNE MONTHIEUX, Gainsbourg (vie héroïque)

Best Original Score
BRUNO COULAIS, OCEANS
ALEXANDRE DESPLAT, The Ghost Writer
GRÉGOIRE HETZEL, L’arbre
DELPHINE MANTOULET, TONY GATLIF, Liberté
YAROL POUPAUD, Bus Palladium
PHILIPPE SARDE, La princesse de Montpensier

Best Art Direction
MICHEL BARTHÉLÉMY, Of Gods and Men
GUY-CLAUDE FRANÇOIS, La princesse de Montpensier
ALBRECHT KONRAD, The Ghost Writer
CHRISTIAN MARTI, Gainsbourg (vie héroïque)
HUGUES TISSANDIER, Les aventures extraordinaires d’Adèle Blanc-Sec

Best Costume Design
OLIVIER BÉRIOT, Les aventures extraordinaires d’Adèle Blanc-Sec
PASCALINE CHAVANNE, Potiche
ALEXIA CRISP-JONES, Tournée
MARIELLE ROBAUT, Of Gods and Men
CAROLINE DE VIVAISE, La princesse de Montpensier

Best Sound
PHILIPPE BARBEAU, JÉRÔME WICIAK, FLORENT LAVALLÉE, OCEANS
JEAN-MARIE BLONDEL, THOMAS DESJONQUÈRES, DEAN HUMPHREYS, The Ghost Writer
JEAN-JACQUES FERRAN, VINCENT GUILLON, ERIC BONNARD, Of Gods and Men
OLIVIER MAUVEZIN, SÉVERIN FAVRIAU, STÉPHANE THIÉBAUT, Tournée
DANIEL SOBRINO, JEAN GOUDIER, CYRIL HOLTZ, Gainsbourg (vie héroïque)

Best Short Film
LOGORAMA, H5 (François Alaux, Hervé de Crécy, Ludovic Houplain)
MONSIEUR L’ABBÉ, Blandine Lenoir
PETIT TAILLEUR, Louis Garrel
UN TRANSPORT EN COMMUN, Dyana Gaye
UNE PUTE ET UN POUSSIN, Clément Michel

Source: Altfilmguide

 

About the author

Rollo Tomasi

A Political Science and MBA grad who started FilmBook during an eCommerce B-School course in 2008. Cinema and TV addict. Former writer at Empire Movies, Blogcritics, and Alternative Film Guide. In addition to writing for FilmBook, he also edits the copy published on the website, manages its writing staff, manages the back-end operations, site finances, its social network accounts, and works with publicists, actors, and companies on press coverage and promotions. He has also created ProMovieBlogger.com and Trending Awards.com.

Mega Menu

Send this to friend