Film Award Movie News

César Awards 2014: Nominations: LES GARCONS ET GUILLAUME, A TABLE!

Guillaume Gallienne Les garcons et Guillaume a table

Les garçons et Guillaume, à table! and the other nominations for the 2014 César Awards have been announced. The 39th Annual César Awards are the national film awards “of France, first given out in 1975. The nominations are selected by the members of the Académie des Arts et Techniques du Cinéma.” The film awards will be handed out on February 28, 2013 in Paris.

The full listing of the 2014 César Awards nominations is below:

BEST PICTURE

9 Mois Ferme

Les Garçons Et Guillaume, A Table!

Stranger By The Lake

Jimmy P

The Past

Venus In Fur

Blue Is The Warmest Color

BEST DIRECTOR

Albert Dupontel, 9 Mois Ferme

Guillaume Gallienne, Les Garçons Et Guillaume, A Table!

Alain Guiraudie, Stranger By The Lake

Arnaud Desplechin, Jimmy P

Asghar Farhadi, The Past

Roman Polanski Venus In Fur

Abdellatif Kechiche, Blue Is The Warmest Color

BEST ACTRESS

Fanny Ardant, Les Beaux Jours

Bérénice Bejo, The Past

Catherine Deneuve, Elle S’En Va

Sara Forestier, Suzanne

Sandrine Kiberlain, 9 Mois Ferme

Emmanuelle Seigner, Venus In Fur

Léa Seydoux, Blue Is The Warmest Color

BEST ACTOR

Mathieu Amalric, Venus In Fur

Michel Bouquet, Renoir

Albert Dupontel, 9 Mois Ferme

Grégory Gadebois, Mon Ame Par Toi Guérie

Guillaume Gallienne, Les Garçons Et Guillaume, A Table!

Fabrice Luchini, Alceste A Bicyclette

Mads Mikkelsen, Michael Kohlhaas

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Marisa Borini, Un Château En Italie

Françoise Fabian, Les Garçons Et Guillaume, A Table!

Julie Gayet, Quai D’Orsay

Adèle Haenel, Suzanne

Géraldine Pailhas, Jeune Et Jolie

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Niels Arestrup, Quai D’Orsay

Patrick Chesnais, Les Beaux Jours

Patrick D’Assumçao, Stranger By The Lake

François Damiens, Suzanne

Olivier Gourmet, Grand Central

NEWCOMER (Female)

Lou De Laâge, Jappeloup

Pauline Etienne, La Réliguieuse

Adèle Exarchopoulos, Blue Is The Warmest Color

Golshifteh Farahani, Syngué Sabour – Pierre De Patience

Marine Vacth, Jeune Et Jolie

NEWCOMER (Male)

Paul Bartel, Les Petits Princes

Pierre Deladonchamps, Stranger By The Lake

Paul Hamy, Suzanne

Vincent Macaigne, La Fille du 14 Juillet

Nemo Schiffman, Elle S’En Va

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Albert Dupontel, 9 Mois Ferme

Philippe Le Guay, Alceste A Bicyclette

Alain Guiraudie, Strtanger By The Lake

Asghar Farhadi, The Past

Katell Quillévéré & Mariette Désert, Suzanne

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Guilaume Gallienne, Les Garçons Et Guillaume, A Table!

Arnaud Desplechin, Julie Peyr & Kent Jones, Jimmy P

Antonin Baudry, Christophe Blain & Bertrand Tavernier, Quai D’Orsay

David Ives & Roman Polanski, Venus In Fur

Abdellatif Kechiche & Ghalya Lacrois, Blue Is The Warmest Color

BEST COSTUMES

Florence Fontaine, L’Ecume Des Jours

Madeline Fontaine, The Young And Prodigious Mr Spivet

Olivier Bériot, Les Garçons Et Guillaume, A Table!

Anina Diener, Michael Kohlhaas

Pascaline Chavanne, Renoir

BEST ART DIRECTION

Stéphane Rozenbaum, L’Ecume Des Jours

Aline Bonetto, The Young And Prodigious Mr Spivet

Sylvie Olivé, Les Garçons Et Guillaume, A Table!

Yan Arlaud, Michael Kohlhaas

Benoît Barouh, Renoir

BEST ANIMATED SHORT

Lettres Des Femmes, Augusto Zanovello

Mademoiselle Kiki Et Les Montparnos, Amélie Harrault

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

Aya De Yopougon, Marguerite Abouet & Clément Oubrerie

Loulou L’Incroyable Secret, Eric Omond

Ma Maman Est En Amérique, Elle A Rencontré Buffalo Bill, Marc Boréal & Thibaut Chatel

BEST DEBUT FEATURE

La Bataille De Solférino, Justine Triet

La Cage Dorée, Ruben Alves

En Solitaire, Christophe Offenstein

La Fille Du 14 Juillet, Antonin Peretjatko

Les Garçons Et Guillaume, A Table!, Guillaume Gallienne

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Comment J’ai Détesté Les Maths, Olivier Peyon

Le Dernier Des Injustes, Claude Lanzmann

Il Etait Une Fôret, Luc Jacquet

La Maison De La Radio, Nicolas Philibert

Sur Le Chemin De L’Ecole, Pascal Plisson

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Jorge Arriagada, Alceste A Bicyclette

Loïk Dury & Christophe ‘Disco’ Minck, Casse Tête Chinois

Etienne Charry, L’Ecume Des Jours

Martin Wheeler, Michael Kohlhaas

Alexandre Desplat, Venus In Fur

BEST SHORT FILM

Avant Que De Tout Perdre, Xavier Legrand

Bambi, Sébastien Lifshitz

La Fugue, Jean-Bernard Marlin

Les Lézards, Vincent Mariette

Marseille La Nuit, Marie Monge

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Thomas Hardmeier, The Young And Prodigious Mr Spivet

Claire Mathon, Stranger By The Lake

Jeanne Lapoire, Michael Kohlhaas

Mark Ping Bing Lee, Renoir

Sofian El Fani, Blue Is The Warmest Color

BEST EDITING

Christophe Pinel, 9 Mois Ferme

Valérie Deseine, Les Garçons Et Guillaume, A Table!

Jean-Christophe Hym, Stranger By The Lake

Juliette Welfling, The Past

Camille Toubkis, Albertine Lastera & Jean-Marie Lengellé, Blue Is The Warmest Color

BEST SOUND

Marc-Antoine Beldent, Loïc Prian & Olivier Dô Hùu, Les Garçons Et Guillaume, A Table!

Philippe Grivel & Nathalie Vidal, Stranger By The Lake

Jean-Pierre Duret, Jean Mallet & Mélissa Petitjean, Michael Kohlhaas

Lucien Balibar, Nadine Muse & Cyril Holtz, Venus In Fur

Jérôme Chenevoy, Fabien Pochet & Jean-Paul Hurier, Blue Is The Warmest Color

BEST FOREIGN FILM

The Broken Circle Breakdown

Blancanieves

Blue Jasmine

Dead Man Talking

Django Unchained

The Great Beauty

Gravity

Leave your thoughts on the winners of the César Awards below in the comments section. For more César Awards news coverage, photos, videos, and information, visit our César Awards Page, subscribe to us by Email, “follow” us on Twitter, or “like” us on Facebook.

Source: Deadline

About the author

Rollo Tomasi

A Political Science and MBA grad who started FilmBook during an eCommerce B-School course in 2008. Cinema and TV addict. Former writer at Empire Movies, Blogcritics, and Alternative Film Guide. In addition to writing for FilmBook, he also edits the copy published on the website, manages its writing staff, manages the back-end operations, site finances, its social network accounts, and works with publicists, actors, and companies on press coverage and promotions. He has also created ProMovieBlogger.com and Trending Awards.com.

Mega Menu

Send this to friend