Critics’ Choice Movie Awards 2015: Nominations: BIRDMAN, BOYHOOD
Birdman, Boyhood, and the other nominations of the 2014 Critics’ Choice Movie Awards have been announced. The 20th annual Critics’ Choice Awards – also known as the Broadcast Film Critics Association Awards – “are bestowed annually by the Broadcast Film Critics Association to honor the finest in cinematic achievement. Nominees are selected by written ballots in a week-long voting period, and are announced in December. ”
The official press release containing the 2015 Critics’ Choice Movie Awards nominations:
BEST PICTURE
Birdman
Boyhood
Gone Girl
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Nightcrawler
Selma
The Theory of Everything
Unbroken
WhiplashBEST ACTOR
Benedict Cumberbatch – The Imitation Game
Ralph Fiennes – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Jake Gyllenhaal – Nightcrawler
Michael Keaton – Birdman
David Oyelowo – Selma
Eddie Redmayne – The Theory of EverythingBEST ACTRESS
Jennifer Aniston – Cake
Marion Cotillard – Two Days, One Night
Felicity Jones – The Theory of Everything
Julianne Moore – Still Alice
Rosamund Pike – Gone Girl
Reese Witherspoon – WildBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Josh Brolin – Inherent Vice
Robert Duvall – The Judge
Ethan Hawke – Boyhood
Edward Norton – Birdman
Mark Ruffalo – Foxcatcher
J.K. Simmons – WhiplashBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Patricia Arquette – Boyhood
Jessica Chastain – A Most Violent Year
Keira Knightley – The Imitation Game
Emma Stone – Birdman
Meryl Streep – Into the Woods
Tilda Swinton – SnowpiercerBEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS
Ellar Coltrane – Boyhood
Ansel Elgort – The Fault in Our Stars
Mackenzie Foy – Interstellar
Jaeden Lieberher – St. Vincent
Tony Revolori – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Quvenzhane Wallis – Annie
Noah Wiseman – The BabadookBEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
Birdman
Boyhood
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Into the Woods
SelmaBEST DIRECTOR
Wes Anderson – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Ava DuVernay – Selma
David Fincher – Gone Girl
Alejandro G. Inarritu – Birdman
Angelina Jolie – Unbroken
Richard Linklater – BoyhoodBEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Birdman – Alejandro G. Inarritu, Nicolas Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr., Armando Bo
Boyhood – Richard Linklater
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Wes Anderson, Hugo Guinness
Nightcrawler – Dan Gilroy
Whiplash – Damien ChazelleBEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Gone Girl – Gillian Flynn
The Imitation Game – Graham Moore
Inherent Vice – Paul Thomas Anderson
The Theory of Everything – Anthony McCarten
Unbroken – Joel Coen & Ethan Coen, Richard LaGravenese, William Nicholson
Wild – Nick HornbyBEST CINEMATOGRAPY
Birdman – Emmanuel Lubezki
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Robert Yeoman
Interstellar – Hoyte Van Hoytema
Mr. Turner – Dick Pope
Unbroken – Roger DeakinsBEST ART DIRECTION
Birdman – Kevin Thompson/Production Designer, George DeTitta Jr./Set Decorator
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Adam Stockhausen/Production Designer, Anna Pinnock/Set Decorator
Inherent Vice – David Crank/Production Designer, Amy Wells/Set Decorator
Interstellar – Nathan Crowley/Production Designer, Gary Fettis/Set Decorator
Into the Woods – Dennis Gassner/Production Designer, Anna Pinnock/Set Decorator
Snowpiercer – Ondrej Nekvasil/Production Designer, Beatrice Brentnerova/Set DecoratorBEST EDITING
Birdman – Douglas Crise, Stephen Mirrione
Boyhood – Sandra Adair
Gone Girl – Kirk Baxter
Interstellar – Lee Smith
Whiplash – Tom CrossAdvertisementBEST COSTUME DESIGN
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Milena Canonero
Inherent Vice – Mark Bridges
Into the Woods – Colleen Atwood
Maleficent – Anna B. Sheppard
Mr. Turner – Jacqueline DurranBEST HAIR & MAKEUP
Foxcatcher
Guardians of the Galaxy
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
Into the Woods
MaleficentBEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Edge of Tomorrow
Guardians of the Galaxy
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
InterstellarBEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Big Hero 6
The Book of Life
The Boxtrolls
How to Train Your Dragon 2
The Lego MovieBEST ACTION MOVIE
American Sniper
Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Edge of Tomorrow
Fury
Guardians of the GalaxyBEST ACTOR IN AN ACTION MOVIE
Bradley Cooper – American Sniper
Tom Cruise – Edge of Tomorrow
Chris Evans – Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Brad Pitt – Fury
Chris Pratt – Guardians of the GalaxyBEST ACTRESS IN AN ACTION MOVIE
Emily Blunt – Edge of Tomorrow
Scarlett Johansson – Lucy
Jennifer Lawrence – The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 1
Zoe Saldana – Guardians of the Galaxy
Shailene Woodley – DivergentBEST COMEDY
Birdman
The Grand Budapest Hotel
St. Vincent
Top Five
22 Jump StreetBEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY
Jon Favreau – Chef
Ralph Fiennes – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Michael Keaton – Birdman
Bill Murray – St. Vincent
Chris Rock – Top Five
Channing Tatum – 22 Jump StreetBEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY
Rose Byrne – Neighbors
Rosario Dawson – Top Five
Melissa McCarthy – St. Vincent
Jenny Slate – Obvious Child
Kristen Wiig – The Skeleton TwinsBEST SCI-FI/HORROR MOVIE
The Babadook
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Interstellar
Snowpiercer
Under the SkinBEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Force Majeure
Ida
Leviathan
Two Days, One Night
Wild TalesBEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Citizenfour
Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me
Jodorowsky’s Dune
Last Days in Vietnam
Life Itself
The OvernightersBEST SONG
Big Eyes – Lana Del Rey – Big Eyes
Everything Is Awesome – Jo Li and the Lonely Island – The Lego Movie
Glory – Common/John Legend – Selma
Lost Stars – Keira Knightley – Begin Again
Yellow Flicker Beat – Lorde – The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 1BEST SCORE
Alexandre Desplat – The Imitation Game
Johann Johannsson – The Theory of Everything
Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross – Gone Girl
Antonio Sanchez – Birdman
Hans Zimmer – InterstellarNOMINEES BY PICTURE FOR THE 20th ANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE MOVIE AWARDS
22 JUMP STREET (2)
1. Best Comedy
2. Best Actor in a Comedy – Channing TatumAMERICAN SNIPER (2)
1. Best Action Movie
2. Best Actor in an Action Movie – Bradley CooperANNIE (1)
1. Best Young Actor/Actress – Quvenzhane WallisTHE BABADOOK (2)
1. Best Young Actor/Actress – Noah Wiseman
2. Best Sci-fi/Horror MovieBEGIN AGAIN (1)
1. Best Song – “Lost Stars” by Keira KnightleyBIG EYES (1)
1. Best Song – “Big Eyes” by Lana Del ReyBIG HERO 6 (1)
1. Best Animated FeatureBIRDMAN (13)
1. Best Picture
2. Best Actor – Michael Keaton
3. Best Supporting Actor – Edward Norton
4. Best Supporting Actress – Emma Stone
5. Best Acting Ensemble
6. Best Director – Alejandro G. Inarritu
7. Best Original Screenplay – Alejandro G. Inarritu, Nicolas Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr., Armando Bo
8. Best Cinematography – Emmanuel Lubezki
9. Best Art Direction – Kevin Thompson/Production Designer, George DeTitta Jr./Set Decorator
10. Best Editing – Douglas Crise, Stephen Mirrione
11. Best Comedy
12. Best Actor in a Comedy – Michael Keaton
13. Best Score – Antonio SanchezTHE BOOK OF LIFE (1)
1. Best Animated FeatureTHE BOXTROLLS (1)
1. Best Animated FeatureBOYHOOD (8)
1. Best Picture
2. Best Supporting Actor – Ethan Hawke
3. Best Supporting Actress – Patricia Arquette
4. Best Young Actor/Actress – Ellar Coltrane
5. Best Acting Ensemble
6. Best Director – Richard Linklater
7. Best Original Screenplay – Richard Linklater
8. Best Editing – Sandra AdairCAPTAIN AMERICA: THE WINTER SOLDIER (2)
1. Best Action Movie
2. Best Actor in an Action Movie – Chris EvansCAKE (1)
1. Best Actress – Jennifer AnistonCHEF (1)
1. Best Actor in a Comedy – Jon FavreauCITIZENFOUR (1)
1. Best Documentary FeatureDAWN OF THE PLANET OF THE APES (2)
1. Best Visual Effects
2. Best Sci-fi/Horror MovieDIVERGENT (1)
1. Best Actress in an Action Movie – Shailene WoodleyEDGE OF TOMORROW (4)
1. Best Visual Effects
2. Best Action Movie
3. Best Actor in an Action Movie – Tom Cruise
4. Best Actress in an Action Movie – Emily BluntTHE FAULT IN OUR STARS (1)
1. Best Young Actor/Actress – Ansel ElgortFORCE MAJEURE (1)
1. Best Foreign Language FilmFOXCATCHER (2)
1. Best Supporting Actor – Mark Ruffalo
2. Best Hair & MakeupFURY (2)
1. Best Action Movie
2. Best Actor in an Action Movie – Brad PittGLEN CAMPBELL: I’LL BE ME (1)
1. Best Documentary FeatureGONE GIRL (6)
1. Best Picture
2. Best Actress – Rosamund Pike
3. Best Director – David Fincher
4. Best Adapted Screenplay – Gillian Flynn
5. Best Editing – Kirk Baxter
6. Best Score – Trent Reznor, Atticus RossTHE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL (11)
1. Best Picture
2. Best Actor – Ralph Fiennes
3. Best Young Actor/Actress – Tony Revolori
4. Best Acting Ensemble
5. Best Director – Wes Anderson
6. Best Original Screenplay – Wes Andreson, Hugo Guinness
7. Best Cinematography – Robert Yeoman
8. Best Art Direction – Adam Stockhausen/Production Designer, Anna Pinnock/Set Decorator
9. Best Costume Design – Milena Canonero
10. Best Comedy
11. Best Actor in a Comedy – Ralph FiennesGUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY (5)
1. Best Hair & Makeup
2. Best Visual Effects
3. Best Action Movie
4. Best Actor in an Action Movie – Chris Pratt
5. Best Actress in an Action Movie – Zoe SaldanaTHE HOBBIT: THE BATTLE OF THE FIVE ARMIES (2)
1. Best Hair & Makeup
2. Best Visual EffectsHOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON 2 (1)
1. Best Animated FeatureTHE HUNGER GAMES: MOCKINGJAY PART 1 (2)
1. Best Actress in an Action Movie – Jennifer Lawrence
2. Best Song – “Yellow Flicker Beat” by LordeIDA (1)
1. Best Foreign Language FilmTHE IMITATION GAME (6)
1. Best Picture
2. Best Actor – Benedict Cumberbatch
3. Best Supporting Actress – Keira Knightley
4. Best Acting Ensemble
5. Best Adapted Screenplay – Graham Moore
6. Best Score – Alexandre DesplatINHERENT VICE (4)
1. Best Supporting Actor – Josh Brolin
2. Best Adapted Screenplay – Paul Thomas Anderson
3. Best Art Direction – David Crank/Production Designer, Amy Wells/Set Decorator
4. Best Costume Design – Mark BridgesINTERSTELLAR (7)
1. Best Young Actor/Actress – Mackenzie Foy
2. Best Cinematography – Hoyte Van Hoytema
3. Best Art Direction – Nathan Crowley/Production Designer, Gary Fettis/Set Decorator
4. Best Editing – Lee Smith
5. Best Visual Effects
6. Best Sci-fi/Horror Movie
7. Best Score – Hans ZimmerINTO THE WOODS (5)
1. Best Supporting Actress – Meryl Streep
2. Best Acting Ensemble
3. Best Art Direction – Dennis Gassner/Production Designer, Anna Pinnock/Set Decorator
4. Best Costume Design – Colleen Atwood
5. Best Hair & MakeupJODOROWSKY’S DUNE (1)
1. Best Documentary FeatureTHE JUDGE (1)
1. Best Supporting Actor – Robert DuvallLAST DAYS IN VIETNAM (1)
1. Best Documentary FeatureTHE LEGO MOVIE (2)
1. Best Animated Feature
2. Best Song – “Everything Is Awesome” by Jo Li and the Lonely IslandLEVIATHAN (1)
1. Best Foreign Language FilmLIFE ITSELF (1)
1. Best Documentary FeatureLUCY (1)
1. Best Actress in an Action Movie – Scarlett JohanssonMALEFICENT (2)
1. Best Costume Design – Anna B. Sheppard
2. Best Hair & MakeupA MOST VIOLENT YEAR (1)
1. Best Supporting Actress – Jessica ChastainMR. TURNER (2)
1. Best Cinematography – Dick Pope
2. Best Costume Design – Jacqueline DurranNEIGHBORS (1)
1. Best Actress in a Comedy – Rose ByrneNIGHTCRAWLER (3)
1. Best Picture
2. Best Actor – Jake Gyllenhaal
3. Best Original Screenplay – Dan GilroyOBVIOUS CHILD (1)
1. Best Actress in a Comedy – Jenny SlateTHE OVERNIGHTERS (1)
1. Best Documentary FeatureSELMA (5)
1. Best Picture
2. Best Actor – David Oyelowo
3. Best Acting Ensemble
4. Best Director – Ava DuVernay
5. Best Song – “Glory” by Common/John LegendTHE SKELETON TWINS (1)
1. Best Actress in a Comedy – Kristen WiigSNOWPIERCER (3)
1. Best Supporting Actress – Tilda Swinton
2. Best Art Direction – Ondrej Nekvasil/Production Designer, Beatrice Brentnerova/Set Decorator
3. Best Sci-fi/Horror MovieST. VINCENT (4)
1. Best Young Actor/Actress – Jaeden Lieberher
2. Best Comedy
3. Best Actor in a Comedy – Bill Murray
4. Best Actress in a Comedy – Melissa McCarthySTILL ALICE (1)
1. Best Actress – Julianne MooreTHE THEORY OF EVERYTHING (5)
1. Best Picture
2. Best Actor – Eddie Redmayne
3. Best Actress – Felicity Jones
4. Best Adapted Screenplay – Anthony McCarten
5. Best Score – Johann JohannsonTOP FIVE (3)
1. Best Comedy
2. Best Actor in a Comedy – Chris Rock
3. Best Actress in a Comedy – Rosario DawsonTWO DAYS, ONE NIGHT (2)
1. Best Actress – Marion Cotillard
2. Best Foreign Language FilmUNBROKEN (4)
1. Best Picture
2. Best Director – Angelina Jolie
3. Best Adapted Screenplay – Joel Coen & Ethan Coen, Richard LaGravenese, William Nicholson
4. Best Cinematography – Roger DeakinsUNDER THE SKIN (1)
1. Best Sci-fi/Horror MovieWHIPLASH (4)
1. Best Picture
2. Best Supporting Actor – J.K. Simmons
3. Best Original Screenplay – Damien Chazelle
4. Best Editing – Tom CrossWILD (2)
1. Best Actress – Reese Witherspoon
2. Best Adapted Screenplay – Nick HornbyWILD TALES (1)
1. Best Foreign Language Film
Leave your thoughts on 2014 Critics’ Choice Movie Awards nominations below in the comments section. For more Critics’ Choice Movie Awards photos, videos, and information, visit our Critics’ Choice Movie Awards Page, subscribe to us by Email, follow us on Twitter, Tumblr, Google+, or “like” us on Facebook for quick updates.
Source: Criticschoice, Trendingawards
Related Articles
FilmBook's Newsletter
Subscribe to FilmBook’s Daily Newsletter for the latest news!