Film Award Movie News

Critics’ Choice Movie Awards 2015: Nominations: BIRDMAN, BOYHOOD

Critics Choice Movie Awards Logo

Birdman, Boyhood, and the other nominations of the 2014 Critics’ Choice Movie Awards have been announced. The 20th annual Critics’ Choice Awards – also known as the Broadcast Film Critics Association Awards – “are bestowed annually by the Broadcast Film Critics Association to honor the finest in cinematic achievement. Nominees are selected by written ballots in a week-long voting period, and are announced in December. ”

The official press release containing the 2015 Critics’ Choice Movie Awards nominations:

BEST PICTURE
Birdman
Boyhood
Gone Girl
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Nightcrawler
Selma
The Theory of Everything
Unbroken
Whiplash

BEST ACTOR
Benedict Cumberbatch – The Imitation Game
Ralph Fiennes – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Jake Gyllenhaal – Nightcrawler
Michael Keaton – Birdman
David Oyelowo – Selma
Eddie Redmayne – The Theory of Everything

BEST ACTRESS
Jennifer Aniston – Cake
Marion Cotillard – Two Days, One Night
Felicity Jones – The Theory of Everything
Julianne Moore – Still Alice
Rosamund Pike – Gone Girl
Reese Witherspoon – Wild

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Josh Brolin – Inherent Vice
Robert Duvall – The Judge
Ethan Hawke – Boyhood
Edward Norton – Birdman
Mark Ruffalo – Foxcatcher
J.K. Simmons – Whiplash

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Patricia Arquette – Boyhood
Jessica Chastain – A Most Violent Year
Keira Knightley – The Imitation Game
Emma Stone – Birdman
Meryl Streep – Into the Woods
Tilda Swinton – Snowpiercer

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS
Ellar Coltrane – Boyhood
Ansel Elgort – The Fault in Our Stars
Mackenzie Foy – Interstellar
Jaeden Lieberher – St. Vincent
Tony Revolori – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Quvenzhane Wallis – Annie
Noah Wiseman – The Babadook

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
Birdman
Boyhood
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Into the Woods
Selma

BEST DIRECTOR
Wes Anderson – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Ava DuVernay – Selma
David Fincher – Gone Girl
Alejandro G. Inarritu – Birdman
Angelina Jolie – Unbroken
Richard Linklater – Boyhood

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Birdman – Alejandro G. Inarritu, Nicolas Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr., Armando Bo
Boyhood – Richard Linklater
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Wes Anderson, Hugo Guinness
Nightcrawler – Dan Gilroy
Whiplash – Damien Chazelle

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Gone Girl – Gillian Flynn
The Imitation Game – Graham Moore
Inherent Vice – Paul Thomas Anderson
The Theory of Everything – Anthony McCarten
Unbroken – Joel Coen & Ethan Coen, Richard LaGravenese, William Nicholson
Wild – Nick Hornby

BEST CINEMATOGRAPY
Birdman – Emmanuel Lubezki
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Robert Yeoman
Interstellar – Hoyte Van Hoytema
Mr. Turner – Dick Pope
Unbroken – Roger Deakins

BEST ART DIRECTION
Birdman – Kevin Thompson/Production Designer, George DeTitta Jr./Set Decorator
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Adam Stockhausen/Production Designer, Anna Pinnock/Set Decorator
Inherent Vice – David Crank/Production Designer, Amy Wells/Set Decorator
Interstellar – Nathan Crowley/Production Designer, Gary Fettis/Set Decorator
Into the Woods – Dennis Gassner/Production Designer, Anna Pinnock/Set Decorator
Snowpiercer – Ondrej Nekvasil/Production Designer, Beatrice Brentnerova/Set Decorator

BEST EDITING
Birdman – Douglas Crise, Stephen Mirrione
Boyhood – Sandra Adair
Gone Girl – Kirk Baxter
Interstellar – Lee Smith
Whiplash – Tom Cross

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Milena Canonero
Inherent Vice – Mark Bridges
Into the Woods – Colleen Atwood
Maleficent – Anna B. Sheppard
Mr. Turner – Jacqueline Durran

BEST HAIR & MAKEUP
Foxcatcher
Guardians of the Galaxy
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
Into the Woods
Maleficent

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Edge of Tomorrow
Guardians of the Galaxy
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
Interstellar

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Big Hero 6
The Book of Life
The Boxtrolls
How to Train Your Dragon 2
The Lego Movie

BEST ACTION MOVIE
American Sniper
Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Edge of Tomorrow
Fury
Guardians of the Galaxy

BEST ACTOR IN AN ACTION MOVIE
Bradley Cooper – American Sniper
Tom Cruise – Edge of Tomorrow
Chris Evans – Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Brad Pitt – Fury
Chris Pratt – Guardians of the Galaxy

BEST ACTRESS IN AN ACTION MOVIE
Emily Blunt – Edge of Tomorrow
Scarlett Johansson – Lucy
Jennifer Lawrence – The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 1
Zoe Saldana – Guardians of the Galaxy
Shailene Woodley – Divergent

BEST COMEDY
Birdman
The Grand Budapest Hotel
St. Vincent
Top Five
22 Jump Street

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY
Jon Favreau – Chef
Ralph Fiennes – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Michael Keaton – Birdman
Bill Murray – St. Vincent
Chris Rock – Top Five
Channing Tatum – 22 Jump Street

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY
Rose Byrne – Neighbors
Rosario Dawson – Top Five
Melissa McCarthy – St. Vincent
Jenny Slate – Obvious Child
Kristen Wiig – The Skeleton Twins

BEST SCI-FI/HORROR MOVIE
The Babadook
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Interstellar
Snowpiercer
Under the Skin

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Force Majeure
Ida
Leviathan
Two Days, One Night
Wild Tales

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Citizenfour
Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me
Jodorowsky’s Dune
Last Days in Vietnam
Life Itself
The Overnighters

BEST SONG
Big Eyes – Lana Del Rey – Big Eyes
Everything Is Awesome – Jo Li and the Lonely Island – The Lego Movie
Glory – Common/John Legend – Selma
Lost Stars – Keira Knightley – Begin Again
Yellow Flicker Beat – Lorde – The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 1

BEST SCORE
Alexandre Desplat – The Imitation Game
Johann Johannsson – The Theory of Everything
Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross – Gone Girl
Antonio Sanchez – Birdman
Hans Zimmer – Interstellar

NOMINEES BY PICTURE FOR THE 20th ANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE MOVIE AWARDS

22 JUMP STREET (2)
1. Best Comedy
2. Best Actor in a Comedy – Channing Tatum

AMERICAN SNIPER (2)
1. Best Action Movie
2. Best Actor in an Action Movie – Bradley Cooper

ANNIE (1)
1. Best Young Actor/Actress – Quvenzhane Wallis

THE BABADOOK (2)
1. Best Young Actor/Actress – Noah Wiseman
2. Best Sci-fi/Horror Movie

BEGIN AGAIN (1)
1. Best Song – “Lost Stars” by Keira Knightley

BIG EYES (1)
1. Best Song – “Big Eyes” by Lana Del Rey

BIG HERO 6 (1)
1. Best Animated Feature

BIRDMAN (13)
1. Best Picture
2. Best Actor – Michael Keaton
3. Best Supporting Actor – Edward Norton
4. Best Supporting Actress – Emma Stone
5. Best Acting Ensemble
6. Best Director – Alejandro G. Inarritu
7. Best Original Screenplay – Alejandro G. Inarritu, Nicolas Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr., Armando Bo
8. Best Cinematography – Emmanuel Lubezki
9. Best Art Direction – Kevin Thompson/Production Designer, George DeTitta Jr./Set Decorator
10. Best Editing – Douglas Crise, Stephen Mirrione
11. Best Comedy
12. Best Actor in a Comedy – Michael Keaton
13. Best Score – Antonio Sanchez

THE BOOK OF LIFE (1)
1. Best Animated Feature

THE BOXTROLLS (1)
1. Best Animated Feature

BOYHOOD (8)
1. Best Picture
2. Best Supporting Actor – Ethan Hawke
3. Best Supporting Actress – Patricia Arquette
4. Best Young Actor/Actress – Ellar Coltrane
5. Best Acting Ensemble
6. Best Director – Richard Linklater
7. Best Original Screenplay – Richard Linklater
8. Best Editing – Sandra Adair

CAPTAIN AMERICA: THE WINTER SOLDIER (2)
1. Best Action Movie
2. Best Actor in an Action Movie – Chris Evans

CAKE (1)
1. Best Actress – Jennifer Aniston

CHEF (1)
1. Best Actor in a Comedy – Jon Favreau

CITIZENFOUR (1)
1. Best Documentary Feature

DAWN OF THE PLANET OF THE APES (2)
1. Best Visual Effects
2. Best Sci-fi/Horror Movie

DIVERGENT (1)
1. Best Actress in an Action Movie – Shailene Woodley

EDGE OF TOMORROW (4)
1. Best Visual Effects
2. Best Action Movie
3. Best Actor in an Action Movie – Tom Cruise
4. Best Actress in an Action Movie – Emily Blunt

THE FAULT IN OUR STARS (1)
1. Best Young Actor/Actress – Ansel Elgort

FORCE MAJEURE (1)
1. Best Foreign Language Film

FOXCATCHER (2)
1. Best Supporting Actor – Mark Ruffalo
2. Best Hair & Makeup

FURY (2)
1. Best Action Movie
2. Best Actor in an Action Movie – Brad Pitt

GLEN CAMPBELL: I’LL BE ME (1)
1. Best Documentary Feature

GONE GIRL (6)
1. Best Picture
2. Best Actress – Rosamund Pike
3. Best Director – David Fincher
4. Best Adapted Screenplay – Gillian Flynn
5. Best Editing – Kirk Baxter
6. Best Score – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross

THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL (11)
1. Best Picture
2. Best Actor – Ralph Fiennes
3. Best Young Actor/Actress – Tony Revolori
4. Best Acting Ensemble
5. Best Director – Wes Anderson
6. Best Original Screenplay – Wes Andreson, Hugo Guinness
7. Best Cinematography – Robert Yeoman
8. Best Art Direction – Adam Stockhausen/Production Designer, Anna Pinnock/Set Decorator
9. Best Costume Design – Milena Canonero
10. Best Comedy
11. Best Actor in a Comedy – Ralph Fiennes

GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY (5)
1. Best Hair & Makeup
2. Best Visual Effects
3. Best Action Movie
4. Best Actor in an Action Movie – Chris Pratt
5. Best Actress in an Action Movie – Zoe Saldana

THE HOBBIT: THE BATTLE OF THE FIVE ARMIES (2)
1. Best Hair & Makeup
2. Best Visual Effects

HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON 2 (1)
1. Best Animated Feature

THE HUNGER GAMES: MOCKINGJAY PART 1 (2)
1. Best Actress in an Action Movie – Jennifer Lawrence
2. Best Song – “Yellow Flicker Beat” by Lorde

IDA (1)
1. Best Foreign Language Film

THE IMITATION GAME (6)
1. Best Picture
2. Best Actor – Benedict Cumberbatch
3. Best Supporting Actress – Keira Knightley
4. Best Acting Ensemble
5. Best Adapted Screenplay – Graham Moore
6. Best Score – Alexandre Desplat

INHERENT VICE (4)
1. Best Supporting Actor – Josh Brolin
2. Best Adapted Screenplay – Paul Thomas Anderson
3. Best Art Direction – David Crank/Production Designer, Amy Wells/Set Decorator
4. Best Costume Design – Mark Bridges

INTERSTELLAR (7)
1. Best Young Actor/Actress – Mackenzie Foy
2. Best Cinematography – Hoyte Van Hoytema
3. Best Art Direction – Nathan Crowley/Production Designer, Gary Fettis/Set Decorator
4. Best Editing – Lee Smith
5. Best Visual Effects
6. Best Sci-fi/Horror Movie
7. Best Score – Hans Zimmer

INTO THE WOODS (5)
1. Best Supporting Actress – Meryl Streep
2. Best Acting Ensemble
3. Best Art Direction – Dennis Gassner/Production Designer, Anna Pinnock/Set Decorator
4. Best Costume Design – Colleen Atwood
5. Best Hair & Makeup

JODOROWSKY’S DUNE (1)
1. Best Documentary Feature

THE JUDGE (1)
1. Best Supporting Actor – Robert Duvall

LAST DAYS IN VIETNAM (1)
1. Best Documentary Feature

THE LEGO MOVIE (2)
1. Best Animated Feature
2. Best Song – “Everything Is Awesome” by Jo Li and the Lonely Island

LEVIATHAN (1)
1. Best Foreign Language Film

LIFE ITSELF (1)
1. Best Documentary Feature

LUCY (1)
1. Best Actress in an Action Movie – Scarlett Johansson

MALEFICENT (2)
1. Best Costume Design – Anna B. Sheppard
2. Best Hair & Makeup

A MOST VIOLENT YEAR (1)
1. Best Supporting Actress – Jessica Chastain

MR. TURNER (2)
1. Best Cinematography – Dick Pope
2. Best Costume Design – Jacqueline Durran

NEIGHBORS (1)
1. Best Actress in a Comedy – Rose Byrne

NIGHTCRAWLER (3)
1. Best Picture
2. Best Actor – Jake Gyllenhaal
3. Best Original Screenplay – Dan Gilroy

OBVIOUS CHILD (1)
1. Best Actress in a Comedy – Jenny Slate

THE OVERNIGHTERS (1)
1. Best Documentary Feature

SELMA (5)
1. Best Picture
2. Best Actor – David Oyelowo
3. Best Acting Ensemble
4. Best Director – Ava DuVernay
5. Best Song – “Glory” by Common/John Legend

THE SKELETON TWINS (1)
1. Best Actress in a Comedy – Kristen Wiig

SNOWPIERCER (3)
1. Best Supporting Actress – Tilda Swinton
2. Best Art Direction – Ondrej Nekvasil/Production Designer, Beatrice Brentnerova/Set Decorator
3. Best Sci-fi/Horror Movie

ST. VINCENT (4)
1. Best Young Actor/Actress – Jaeden Lieberher
2. Best Comedy
3. Best Actor in a Comedy – Bill Murray
4. Best Actress in a Comedy – Melissa McCarthy

STILL ALICE (1)
1. Best Actress – Julianne Moore

THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING (5)
1. Best Picture
2. Best Actor – Eddie Redmayne
3. Best Actress – Felicity Jones
4. Best Adapted Screenplay – Anthony McCarten
5. Best Score – Johann Johannson

TOP FIVE (3)
1. Best Comedy
2. Best Actor in a Comedy – Chris Rock
3. Best Actress in a Comedy – Rosario Dawson

TWO DAYS, ONE NIGHT (2)
1. Best Actress – Marion Cotillard
2. Best Foreign Language Film

UNBROKEN (4)
1. Best Picture
2. Best Director – Angelina Jolie
3. Best Adapted Screenplay – Joel Coen & Ethan Coen, Richard LaGravenese, William Nicholson
4. Best Cinematography – Roger Deakins

UNDER THE SKIN (1)
1. Best Sci-fi/Horror Movie

WHIPLASH (4)
1. Best Picture
2. Best Supporting Actor – J.K. Simmons
3. Best Original Screenplay – Damien Chazelle
4. Best Editing – Tom Cross

WILD (2)
1. Best Actress – Reese Witherspoon
2. Best Adapted Screenplay – Nick Hornby

WILD TALES (1)
1. Best Foreign Language Film

Leave your thoughts on 2014 Critics’ Choice Movie Awards nominations below in the comments section. For more Critics’ Choice Movie Awards photos, videos, and information, visit our Critics’ Choice Movie Awards Page, subscribe to us by Email, follow us on Twitter, Tumblr, Google+, or “like” us on Facebook for quick updates.

Source: Criticschoice, Trendingawards

 

About the author

Rollo Tomasi

A Political Science and MBA grad who started FilmBook during an eCommerce B-School course in 2008. Cinema and TV addict. Former writer at Empire Movies, Blogcritics, and Alternative Film Guide. In addition to writing for FilmBook, he also edits the copy published on the website, manages its writing staff, manages the back-end operations, site finances, its social network accounts, and works with publicists, actors, and companies on press coverage and promotions. He has also created ProMovieBlogger.com and Trending Awards.com.

Mega Menu

Send this to friend