Film Award Movie News

David di Donatello Awards 2013: Nominations: DIAZ, THE BEST OFFER

Sylvia Hoeks The Best Offers

Diaz, The Best Offer, and the other nominations for the 2013 David di Donatello Awards have been announced. The 57th annual David di Donatello Award, “named after Donatello’s David, is a movie award assigned each year for cinematic performances and production by Ente David di Donatello, part of Accademia del Cinema Italiano. It is the Italian equivalent to the Academy Award…the 57th David di Donatello Awards will take place on June 14 at the Via di Villa Patrizi in Rome.”

The full listing of the 2013 David di Donatello Awards nominations:

Best Film
Diaz
Educazione siberiana (Siberian Education)
Io e te (Me and You)
La migliore offerta (The Best Offer)
Viva la liberta (Long Live Liberty)

Best Director
Bernardo Bertolucci, Io e te (Me and You)
Matteo Garrone, Reality
Gabriele Salvatores, Educazione siberiana (Siberian Education)
Giuseppe Tornatore, La migliore offerta (The Best Offer)
Daniele Vicari, Diaz

Best Debut Director
Leonardo Di Costanzo, L’intervallo (The Interval)
Giorgia Farina, Amiche da morire
Alessandro Gassman, Razzabastarda
Luigi Lo Cascio, La città ideale (The Ideal City)
Laura Morante, Ciliegine (The Cherry on the Cake)

Best Screenplay
Niccolò Ammaniti, Umberto Contarello, Francesca Marciano, Bernardo Bertolucci, Io e te (Me and You)
Giuseppe Tornatore, La migliore offerta (The Best Offer)
Maurizio Braucci, Ugo Chiti, Matteo Garrone, Massimo Gaudioso, Reality
Ivan Cotroneo, Francesca Marciano, Maria Sole Tognazzi, Viaggio sola
Roberto Andò, Angelo Pasquini, Viva la liberta (Long Live Liberty)

Best Producer
Fabrizio Mosca, Alì ha gli occhi azzurri (Alì Blue Eyes)
Domenico Procacci, Diaz
Riccardo Tozzi, Giovanni Stabilini, Marco Chimenz, Educazione siberiana (Siberian Education)
Isabella Cocuzza, Arturo Paglia, La migliore offerta (The Best Offer)
Angelo Barbagallo, Viva la liberta (Long Live Liberty)

Best Actress
Valeria Bruni Tedeschi, Viva la liberta (Long Live Liberty)
Margherita Buy, Viaggio sola
Federica Victoria Caiozzo, a.k.a. Thony, Tutti i santi giorni
Tea Falco, Io e te (Me and You)
Jasmine Trinca, Un giorno devi andare

Best Actor
Aniello Arena, Reality
Sergio Castellitto, Una famiglia perfetta
Roberto Herlitzka, Il rosso e il blu
Luca Marinelli, Tutti i santi giorni
Valerio Mastandrea, Gli equilibristi
Toni Servillo, Viva la liberta (Long Live Liberty)

Best Supporting Actress
Ambra Angiolini, Viva l’Italia
Anna Bonaiuto, Viva la liberta (Long Live Liberty)
Rosabell Laurenti Sellers, Gli equilibristi
Francesca Neri, Una famiglia perfetta
Fabrizia Sacchi, Viaggio sola
Maya Sansa, Bella addormentata

Best Supporting Actor
Stefano Accorsi, Viaggio sola
Giuseppe Battiston, Il comandante e la cicogna
Marco Giallini, Buongiorno papà
Valerio Mastandrea, Viva la liberta (Long Live Liberty)
Claudio Santamaria, Diaz

Best Director of Photography
Fabio Cianchetti, Io e te (Me and You)
Gherardo Gossi, Diaz
Marco Onorato, Reality
Italo Petriccione, Educazione siberiana (Siberian Education)
Fabio Zamarion, La migliore offerta (The Best Offer)

Best Original Score
Alexandre Desplat, Reality
Ennio Morricone, La migliore offerta (The Best Offer)
Mauro Pagani, Educazione siberiana (Siberian Education)
Franco Piersanti, Io e te (Me and You)
Teho Teardo, Diaz

Best Original Song
“Fare a meno di te” by Gianluca Misiti and Laura Marafioti, performed by La Elle – Buongiorno papà
“Novij den” music & lyrics: Mauro Pagani, performed by Dariana Koumanova – Educazione siberiana (Siberian Education)
“La vita possibile” music: Pivio and Aldo De Scalzi, lyrics and performance: Francesco Renga – Razzabastarda
“Tutti i santi giorni” music & lyrics: Simone Lenzi, Antonio Bardi, Giulio Pomponi, Valerio Griselli, Matteo Pastorelli e Daniele Catalucci, performed by Virginiana Miller – Tutti i santi giorni
“Twice born” music & lyrics: Arturo Annecchino, performed by Angelica Ponti – Venuto al mondo

Best Production Design
Paolo Bonfini, Reality
Marco Dentici, E’ stato il figlio
Marta Maffucci, Diaz
Rita Rabassini, Educazione siberiana (Siberian Education)
Maurizio Sabatini and Raffaella Giovannetti, La migliore offerta (The Best Offer)

Best Costume Design
Patrizia Chericoni, Educazione siberiana (Siberian Education)
Grazia Colombini, E’ stato il figlio
Alessandro Lai, Appartamento ad atene
Maurizio Millenotti, La migliore offerta (The Best Offer)
Roberta and Francesca Vecchi, Diaz

Best Makeup
Dalia Colli, Reality
Enrico Iacoponi, Viva la liberta (Long Live Liberty)
Enrico Iacoponi and Maurizio Nardi, Educazione siberiana (Siberian Education)
Mario Michisanti, Diaz
Luigi Rocchetti, La migliore offerta (The Best Offer)

Best Hair
Carlo Barucci and Marco Perna, Viva la liberta (Long Live Liberty)
Stefano Ceccarelli, La migliore offerta (The Best Offer)
Giorgio Gregorini, Diaz
Francesco Pegoretti, Educazione siberiana (Siberian Education)
Daniela Tartari, Reality

Best Editing
Benni Atria, Diaz
Clelio Benevento, Viva la liberta (Long Live Liberty)
Walter Fasano, Viaggio sola
Massimo Quaglia, La migliore offerta (The Best Offer)
Marco Spoletini, Reality

Best Sound
Gaetano Carito, Bella addormentata
Fulgenzio Ceccon, Viva la liberta (Long Live Liberty)
Maricetta Lombardo, Reality
Gilberto Martinelli, La migliore offerta (The Best Offer)
Remo Ugolinelli and Alessandro Palmerini, Diaz

Best Visual Effects
Mario Zanot, Diaz
Andrea Marotti, Dracula di dario argento
Paola trisoglio and Stefano marinoni, Educazione siberiana (Siberian Education)
Wonderlab di Bruno Albi Marini, Reality
Gianluca Dentici per Reset Vfx, Viva la liberta (Long Live Liberty)

Best European Film
Skyfall, Sam Mendes
Amour, Michael Haneke
Anna Karenina, Joe Wright
Quartet, Dustin Hoffman
De rouille et d’os (Un sapore di ruggine e ossa / Rust and Bone), Jacques Audiard

Best Non-European Film
Argo, Ben Affleck
Django Unchained, Quentin Tarantino
Silver Linings Playbook, David O. Russell
Lincoln, Steven Spielberg
Life of Pi, Ang Lee

Best Documentary
Anija – la nave (Anija – The Boat), Roland Sejko
Bad weather, Giovanni Giommi
Fratelli & Sorelle – storie di carcere, Barbara Cupisti
Nadea e Sveta , Maura Delpero
Pezzi, Luca Ferrari

Best Short Film
Ammore, Paolo Sassanelli
Cargo, Carlo Sironi
L’esecuzione (The Execution), Enrico Iannaccone
Preti, Astutillo Smeriglia
Settanta, Pippo Mezzapesa

Young David
La migliore offerta (The Best Offer), Giuseppe Tornatore
Il principe abusivo, Alessandro Siani
Una famiglia Perfetta, Paolo Genovese
Venuto al mondo, Sergio Castellitto
Viva l’Italia, Massimiliano Bruno

Source: Chinokino

 

About the author

Rollo Tomasi

A Political Science and MBA grad who started FilmBook during an eCommerce B-School course in 2008. Cinema and TV addict. Former writer at Empire Movies, Blogcritics, and Alternative Film Guide. In addition to writing for FilmBook, he also edits the copy published on the website, manages its writing staff, manages the back-end operations, site finances, its social network accounts, and works with publicists, actors, and companies on press coverage and promotions. He has also created ProMovieBlogger.com and Trending Awards.com.

Mega Menu

Send this to friend