Film Award

European Film Awards 2012: Nominations: AMOUR, SHAME, A ROYALE AFFAIR

Emmanuelle Riva Amour

Amour, Shame, A Royale Affair and the other nominations for the 2012 European Film Awards have been announced. The 25th Annual European Film Awards are presented “by the European Film Academy to recognize excellence in European cinematic achievements. The awards are given in over ten categories of which the most important is the Film of the year. They are restricted to European cinema and European producers, directors, and actors.” This year’s European Film Awards ceremony will be held on December 1, 2012 in Malta.

The full listing of the 2012 European Film Awards nominations is below.

EUROPEAN FILM 2012
Amour (Love)
Austria / France / Germany, 127 min
written & directed by Michael Haneke
produced by Margaret Menegoz, Stefan Arndt, Veit Heiduschka & Michael Katz
Barbara
Germany, 105 min
written & directed by Christian Petzold
produced by Florian Koerner von Gustorf & Michael Weber
Cesare deve morire (Caesar Must Die)
Italy, 76 min
directed by Paolo & Vittorio Taviani
written by Paolo & Vittorio Taviani, in collaboration with Fabio Cavalli
produced by Grazia Volpi
Intouchables (Untouchable)
France, 108 min
written & directed by Olivier Nakache & Eric Toledano
produced by Nicolas Duval Adassovsky, Yann Zenou & Laurent Zeitoun
Jagten (The Hunt)
Denmark, 111 min
directed by Thomas Vinterberg
written by Thomas Vinterberg & Tobias Lindholm
produced by Morten Kaufmann & Sisse Graum Jørgensen
Shame
UK, 96 min
directed by Steve McQueen
written by Steve McQueen & Abi Morgan
produced by Iain Canning & Emile Sherman

EUROPEAN DIRECTOR 2012
Nuri Bilge Ceylan for Bir Zamanlar Anadolu’da (Once Upon a Time in Anatolia)
Michael Haneke for Amour (Love)
Steve McQueen for Shame
Paolo & Vittorio Taviani for Cesare deve morire (Caesar Must Die)
Thomas Vinterberg for Jagten (The Hunt)

EUROPEAN ACTRESS 2012
Emilie Dequenne in À perdre la raison (Our Children)
Nina Hoss in Barbara
Emmanuelle Riva in Amour (Love)
Margarethe Tiesel in Paradies: Liebe (Paradise: Love)
Kate Winslet in Carnage

EUROPEAN ACTOR 2012
François Cluzet & Omar Sy in Intouchables (Untouchable)
Michael Fassbender in Shame
Mads Mikkelsen in Jagten (The Hunt)
Gary Oldman in Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Jean-Louis Trintignant in Amour (Love)

EUROPEAN SCREENWRITER 2012
Michael Haneke for Amour (Love)
Tobias Lindholm & Thomas Vinterberg for Jagten (The Hunt)
Cristian Mungiu for Dupa dealuri (Beyond the Hills)
Olivier Nakache & Eric Toledano for Intouchables (Untouchable)
Roman Polanski & Yasmina Reza for Carnage

CARLO DI PALMA EUROPEAN CINEMATOGRAPHER AWARD 2012
Sean Bobbitt for Shame
Bruno Delbonnel for Faust
Darius Khondji for Amour (Love)
Gökhan Tiryaki for Bir Zamanlar Anadolu’da (Once Upon a Time in Anatolia)
Hoyte Van Hoytema for Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

EUROPEAN EDITOR 2012
Janus Billeskov Jansen & Anne Østerud for Jagten (The Hunt)
Roberto Perpignani for Cesare deve morire (Caesar Must Die)
Joe Walker for Shame

EUROPEAN PRODUCTION DESIGNER 2012
Maria Djurkovic for Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Niels Sejer for En kongelig affære (A Royal Affair)
Elena Zhukova for Faust

EUROPEAN COMPOSER 2012
Cyrille Aufort & Gabriel Yared for En kongelig affære (A Royal Affair)
François Couturier for Io sono Li (Shun Li and the Poet)
George Fenton for The Angels’ Share
Alberto Iglesias for Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

EUROPEAN DISCOVERY 2012 – Prix FIPRESCI
10 timer til Paradis (Teddy Bear)
Denmark, 92 min
directed by Mads Matthiesen
written by Mads Matthiesen & Martin Pieter Zandvliet
produced by Morten Kjems Juhl
Broken
UK, 90 min
directed by Rufus Norris
written by Mark O’Rowe
produced by Dixie Linder, Tally Garner, Nick Marston & Bill Kenwright
Kauwboy
The Netherlands, 81 min
directed by Boudewijn Koole
written by Boudewijn Koole & Jolein Laarman
produced by Jan van der Zanden & Wilant Boekelman
Portret v sumerkhak (Twilight Portrait)
Russia, 105 min
directed by Angelina Nikonova
written by Angelina Nikonova & Olga Dihovichnaya
produced by Leonid Ogaryov, Angelina Nikonova & Olga Dihovichnaya
Die Vermissten (Reported Missing)
Germany, 86 min
directed by Jan Speckenbach
written by Jan Speckenbach & Melanie Rohde
produced by Anke Hartwig

EUROPEAN FILM ACADEMY DOCUMENTARY 2012
Hiver nomade (Winter Nomads)
Switzerland, 90 min
directed by Manuel von Stürler
written by Claude Muret & Manuel von Stürler
produced by Elisabeth Garbar & Heinz Dill
London – The Modern Babylon
UK, 128 min
directed by Julien Temple
produced by Amanda Temple & Stephen Malit
Le thé ou l’électricité (Tea or Electricity)
Belgium / France / Morocco, 93 min
written & directed by Jérôme le Maire
produced by Isabelle Truc, Isabelle Mathy & Khadija Alami

EUROPEAN FILM ACADEMY ANIMATED FEATURE FILM 2012:
Alois Nebel
Czech Republic / Germany / Slovakia, 84 min
directed by Tomáš Lu?ák
Arrugas (Wrinkles)
Spain, 89 min
directed by Ignacio Ferreras
The Pirates! In an Adventure with Scientists!
UK / USA, 87 min
directed by Peter Lord

EUROPEAN FILM ACADEMY SHORT FILM 2012

Ghent Short Film Nominee
Demain, ça sera bien (Tomorrow Will Be Good)
France, 16 min, fiction
directed by Pauline Gay

Valladolid Short Film Nominee
Superman, Spiderman sau Batman (Superman, Spiderman or Batman)
Romania, 11 min, fiction
directed by Tudor Giurgiu

Cork Short Film Nominee
Two Hearts
Ireland, 17 min, fiction
directed by Darren Thornton

Bristol Short Film Nominee
Miten marjoja poimitaan (How To Pick Berries)
Finland, 18 min, documentary
directed by Elina Talvensaari

Angers Short Film Nominee
L’Ambassadeur et moi (The Ambassador And Me)
Switzerland, 15 min, documentary
directed by Jan Czarlewski

Rotterdam Short Film Nominee
Im Freien (In the Open)
Austria, 23 min, experimental
directed by Albert Sackl

Berlin Short Film Nominee
Vilaine Fille Mauvais Garçon (Two Ships)
France, 30 min, fiction
directed by Justine Triet

Tampere Short Film Nominee
Csicska (Beast)
Hungary, 20 min, fiction
directed by Attila Till

Krakow Short Film Nominee
Villa Andropoff
Latvia / Estonia, 13 min, animation
directed by Vladimir Leschiov & Kaspar Jancis

Grimstad Short Film Nominee
Sessiz / Bé Deng (Silent)
Turkey, 14 min, fiction
directed by L. Rezan Ye?ilba?

Vila do Conde Short Film Nominee
Manhã de Santo António (Morning of Saint Anthony’s Day)
Portugal, 25 min, fiction
directed by João Pedro Rodrigues

Locarno Short Film Nominee
Back of Beyond
UK, 25 min, fiction
directed by Michael Lennox

Venice Short Film Nominee
Titloi Telous (Out of Frame)
Greece, 10 min, experimental
directed by Yorgos Zois

Drama Short Film Nominee
Einspruch VI (Objection VI)
Switzerland, 17 min, fiction
directed by Rolando Colla

Source: Chinokino

 

About the author

Rollo Tomasi

A Political Science and MBA grad who started FilmBook during an eCommerce B-School course in 2008. Cinema and TV addict. Former writer at Empire Movies, Blogcritics, and Alternative Film Guide. In addition to writing for FilmBook, he also edits the copy published on the website, manages its writing staff, manages the back-end operations, site finances, its social network accounts, and works with publicists, actors, and companies on press coverage and promotions. He has also created ProMovieBlogger.com and Trending Awards.com.

Mega Menu

Send this to friend