Film Award

IDA Awards 2011: Nominations: BETTER THIS WORLD, THE TINIEST PLACE

Better this World

Better This World, The Tiniest Place and the other nominations for the 2011 IDA Awards have been announced. The 27th Annual IDA Awards (documentary awards) are presented by the International Documentary Association (IDA) “a non-profit organization promoting documentary film, video and new media, to support the efforts of documentary filmmaking and video production makers around the world and to increase public appreciation and demand for the art of the documentary…the IDA has approximately 2,800 members in 53 countries, providing a forum for supporters and suppliers of documentary film making.”

This years presentation will see “the 2011 Career Achievement Award [awarded] to legendary documentary filmmaker Les Blank. He will be presented his award by Werner Herzog. Director Danfung Dennis (Hell and Back Again) will receive the 2011 Jacqueline Donnet Emerging Documentary Filmmaker Award.”

The full listing of the 2011 IDA Awards nominations is below.

BEST FEATURE AWARD


Better This World
Directors/Producers/Writers: Katie Galloway & Kelly Duane de la Vega
Producer: Mike Nicholson
Executive Producers: Julie Goldman, John Battsek, Nicole Stott, Chana Ben-Dov, Sally Jo Fifer (ITVS), Simon Kilmurry (American Documentary|POV)
Loteria Films, Bullfrog Films, Cat & Docs
How to Die in Oregon
Director/Producer: Peter D. Richardson
Executive Producers: Melody Korenbrot, Sheila Nevins (HBO)
Supervising Producer: Jacqueline Glover (HBO)
Associate Producers: Sophie Harris, Jordan Curnes
Clearcut Productions in association with HBO Documentary Films
Nostalgia for the Light
Director/Writer: Patricio Guzmán
Producer: Renate Sachse
Atacama Productions (France), Blinker Filmproduction GmbH and WDR (Germany), and Cronomedia Ltda. (Chile), Icarus Films
The Redemption of General Butt Naked
Directors/Producers: Eric Strauss & Daniele Anastasion
Executive Producers: Gregory Henry, David Shadrack Smith
Part2 Pictures
The Tiniest Place (El Lugar Más Pequeño)
Director: Tatiana Huezo
Executive Producer: Liliana Pardo, Henner Hoffman
Producer: Nicolás Celis
Centro de Capacitación Cinematográfica/Foprocine
BEST SHORT AWARD
Broken Doors
Director/Producer: Goro Toshima

Maya Deren’s Sink
Director/Producer/Writer: Barbara Hammer
Barbara Hammer Productions

Minka
Director/Producer: Davina Pardo
Producer: Andrew Blum
Birdling Films

Poster Girl
Director/Producer: Sara Nesson
Executive Producer: Sheila Nevins (HBO)
Producer: Mitchell Block
Supervising Producer: Sara Bernstein (HBO)
Consulting Producer: Ross Kauffman
Portrayal Films, Inc. in association with HBO Documentary Films

The Warriors of Qiugang
Director/Producer: Ruby Yang
Executive Producer: Walter & Shirley Wang
Producer: Thomas Lennon
Thomas Lennon Films, Smiley Film Distribution & World Sales, Cinema Guild

BEST LIMITED SERIES AWARD
Boomtown
Executive Producer/Director: Rachel Libert
Executive Producers: Josh Braun, Ken Druckerman, Susannah Ludwig, Banks Tarver
Producer: Kevin Vargas
Left/Right Inc., Discovery Channel- Planet Green

If God is Willing and Da Creek Don’t Rise
Director/Producer: Spike Lee
Executive Producer: Shelia Nevins (HBO)
Producer: Sam Pollard
Supervising Producer: Jacqueline Glover (HBO)
Line Producer: Butch Robinson
40 Acres and a Mule Filmworks for HBO Documentary Films

Michael Feinstein’s American Songbook
Director/Producer/Writer: Amber Edwards
Executive Producer: Ken Bloom
Co-Producer: Dave Davidson
Hudson West Productions, PBS

The National Parks Project

Directors: Brenda Kovrig, Mike Downie, David New, Sarah Goodman, Jeff Thrasher, Sean Michael Turrell, Ryan J. Noth, Geoff Morrison
Executive Producer: Michael McMahon
Producers: Joel McConvey, Kristina McLaughlin, Kevin McMahon, Michael McMahon, Geoff Morrison, Ryan J. Noth
Primitive Entertainment Inc., FilmCAN, FilmOption International Inc.

On Series
Directors: Tom Barbor-Might, Jon Brooks, Neil Edson
Executive Producers: James DuBern, James Baker
Producers: Tom Barbor-Might, Toby Lichtig
Current TV

BEST CONTINUING SERIES AWARD
30 for 30
Executive Producers: Keith Clinkscales, John Dahl, Joan Lynch, Connor Schell, Bill Simmons, John Skipper, John Walsh
ESPN Films

American Experience

Executive Producer: Mark Samels
Senior Producer: Sharon Grimberg

The Passionate Eye
Executive Producer: Catherine Olsen
Producers: Andrew Johnson, Carissa Neekon, Rosa Kim, Julia Nunes
CBC News Network

POV
Executive Producers: Simon Kilmurry
Co-Executive Producer: Cynthia López
VP of Programming and Production: Chris White
Series Producer: Yance Ford
Coordinating Producer: Andrew Catauro
American Documentary | POV

Vanguard
Executive Producers: Jim Fraenkel, Adam Yamaguchi
Producers: Christof Putzel, Adam Yamaguchi, Mariana van Zeller, Darren Foster, Cerissa Tanner, Jeff Plunkett, Alex Simmons (with Shawn Efran, Mitch Koss, John Carlos Frey)

DAVID L. WOLPER STUDENT DOCUMENTARY AWARD
This award recognizes exceptional achievement in non-fiction film and video production at the university level and brings greater public and industry awareness to the work of students in the documentary field.

Guañape Sur
Director/Executive Producer/Writer: János Richter
Executive Producers: Heidi Gronauer, Lorenzo Paccagnella
Producer: Georg Zeller
ZeLIG- School for Documentary, Andanafilms, Icarus Films

Heart-Quake
Director/Writer: Mark Olexa
Executive Producers: Heidi Gronauer, Lorenzo Paccagnella
Producers: Georg Zeller, Nadia Caruso
ZeLIG – School for Documentary

River of Victory
Director/Producer: Trevor Wright
Executive Director: Jack Emery
Producers: A. Todd Smith, Jordan Augustine
Full Mountain Pictures, Brigham Young University

Smoke Songs
Director/Producer/Writer: Briar March
Executive Producers: Jan Krawitz, Jamie Meltzer, Kris Samuelson
On the Level Production

Transit
Director/Writer: Regina Tan
Producers: Haley Quartarone, Juvia Chua, Emily Manheim
Writer: Eysham MD Ali

IDA HUMANITAS AWARD
The IDA/HUMANITAS AWARD is given to a documentarian whose film strives to unify the human family by exploring the stories of human beings who are different in culture, race, lifestyle, political loyalties and religious beliefs.

The Carrier
Director/Producer/Writer: Maggie Betts
Executive Producer: Roland Betts
Producers: Ben Selkow, Joedan Okun, Benjamin Prager
Tent Full of Birds Productions

How to Die in Oregon
Director/Producer: Peter D. Richardson
Executive Producers: Melody Korenbrot, Sheila Nevins (HBO)
Supervising Producer: Jacqueline Glover (HBO)
Associate Producers: Sophie Harris, Jordan Curnes
Clearcut Productions in association with HBO Documentary Films

The Learning
Director/Producer/Writer: Ramon S. Diaz
Executive Producers: Tony Gloria for Unitel, Sally Jo Fifer (ITVS), Simon Kilmurry (American Documentary|POV)
CineDiaz, POV, Women Make Movies

Position Among the Stars (Stand van de Sterren)

Director/Writer: Leonard Retel Helmrich
Producer/Writer: Hetty Naaijkens – Retel Helmrich
Scarabee Films and HUMAN Broadcasting in association with HBO Documentary Films

The Tiniest Place (El Lugar Más Pequeño)
Director: Tatiana Huezo
Executive Producer: Liliana Pardo, Henner Hoffman
Producer: Nicolás Celis
Centro de Capacitación Cinematográfica/Foprocine
ABCNEWS VIDEOSOURCE AWARD
This award is given each year for the best use of news footage as an integral component in a documentary.

The Green Wave

Director/Writer: Ali Samadi Ahadi
Producers: Jan Krueger, Oliver Stoltz
Dreamer Joint Venture Filmproduktion, Red Flag Releasing

Michael Feinstein’s American Songbook- ep. 2 “Best Band in the Land”

Director/Producer/Writer: Amber Edwards
Executive Producer: Ken Bloom
Producer: Dave Davidson
Hudson West Productions, PBS

POV- The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers”

Directors/Producers/Writers: Judith Ehrlich and Rick Goldsmith
Executive Producer: Jodie Evans, Sally Jo Fifer (ITVS) Simon Kilmurry (POV)
Co-Executive Producer: Cynthia López (POV)
VP of Programming and Production: Chris White (POV)
Series Producer: Yance Ford (POV)
Coordinating Producer: Andrew Catauro (POV)
ITVS, American Documentary/POV
The Pruitt-Igoe Myth
Director/Producer/Writer: Chad Freidrichs
Producers: Jamie Freidrichs, Paul Fehler, Brian Woodman
Unicorn Stencil Documentary Films
Reagan
Director/Producer/Writer: Eugene Jarecki
Executive Producers: Nick Fraser, Sheila Nevins (HBO)
Co-Executive Producer: Roy Ackerman
Senior Producer: Lisa Heller
Producer: Kathleen Fournier
Co-Producers: Melinda Shopsin, Christopher St. John
Associate Producers: Daniel DiMauro, Shirel Kozak
Consulting Producer: Alexander Johnes
Charlotte Street Films in association with HBO Documentary Films
Source: Chinokino
 

About the author

Rollo Tomasi

A Political Science and MBA grad who started FilmBook during an eCommerce B-School course in 2008. Cinema and TV addict. Former writer at Empire Movies, Blogcritics, and Alternative Film Guide. In addition to writing for FilmBook, he also edits the copy published on the website, manages its writing staff, manages the back-end operations, site finances, its social network accounts, and works with publicists, actors, and companies on press coverage and promotions. He has also created ProMovieBlogger.com and Trending Awards.com.

Mega Menu

Send this to friend