Movie News

Karlovy Vary International Film Festival 2010: Award Winners

the-mosquito-net-karlovy-vary-iff-2010-awards-winner-header

The award winners of the 2010 Karlovy Vary Film Festival has been announced. Karlovy Vary International Film Festival “is a film festival held annually in July in Karlovy Vary (Carlsbad), Czech Republic. The Karlovy Vary Festival gained worldwide recognition over the past years and has become one of Europe’s major film events.” The award winners of Karlovy Vary IFF 2010 are as follows:

COMPETITION OF FULL-LENGTH FEATURE FILMS

Grand Jury

Ron Yerxa – President of the Jury, USA
Mirjana Karanovi?, Serbia
Lee Chang-dong, South Korea
Lola Mayo, Spain
Alexei Popogrebsky, Russia
Bohdan Sláma, Czech Republic
David Stratton, Australia

Grand Prix – Crystal Globe (30,000 USD)

The financial award is shared equally by the director and producer of the award-winning film.

The Mosquito Net (La mosquitera), Spain, 2010
Director: Agustí Vila

Special Jury Prize (20,000 USD)

The financial award is shared equally by the director and producer of the award-winning film.

Kooky (Kuky se vrací), Czech Republic, Denmark, 2010
Director: Jan Sv?rák

Best Director Award

Just Between Us (Neka ostane medju nama), Croatia, Serbia, Slovenia, 2010
Director: Rajko Grli?

Best Actress Award

Anaïs Demoustier

for her role in the film Sweet Evil (L’enfance du mal)
France, 2009

Best Actor Award

Mateusz Ko?ciukiewicz

and

Filip Garbacz

for their roles in the film Mother Teresa of Cats (Matka Teresa od kotów)
Poland, 2010

SPECIAL MENTION

Another Sky (Drugoje n?bo), Russia, 2010
Director: Dmitri Mamulia

There Are Things You Don’t Know (Chiz-haie hast keh nemidani), Iran, 2010
Director: Fardin Saheb Zamani

DOCUMENTARY FILMS IN COMPETITION

Documentary Jury

Heino Deckert – Chairman of the Jury, Germany
Ronald Bergan, United Kingdom
Rebecca Cammisa, USA
Alena ?in?erová, Czech Republic
Dimitris Kerkinos, Greece

Best Documentary Film (5,000 USD)
(under 30 minutes long)

The River (Upe), Lithuania, 2009
Directors: Julia Gruodien?, Rimantas Gruodis

Best Documentary Film over 30 minutes long (5,000 USD)

(over 30 minutes long)

Familia, Sweden, 2010
Directors: Mikael Wiström, Alberto Herskovits
SPECIAL MENTION

Tinar, Iran, 2009
Director: Mahdi Moniri

EAST OF THE WEST AWARD

East of the West Jury

Marion Döring – Chairwoman of the Jury, Germany
Mihai Chirilov, Romania
Peter Nágel, Slovakia
Susanna Nicchiarelli, Italy
George Ovashvili, Georgia

EAST OF THE WEST AWARD (10,000 USD)

Aurora, Romania, France, Switzerland, Germany, 2010
Director: Cristi Puiu

Special Mention

The Temptation of St. Tony (Püha Tõnu kiusamine), Estonia, Sweden, Finland, 2009
Director: Veiko Õunpuu

OTHER PRIZES AWARDED AT THE FESTIVAL

CRYSTAL GLOBE
FOR OUTSTANDING ARTISTIC CONTRIBUTION TO WORLD CINEMA

Nikita Mikhalkov, Russia
Juraj Herz, Czech Republic

FESTIVAL PRESIDENT’S AWARD

Jude Law, United Kingdom

PRÁVO AUDIENCE AWARD

Oldboys, Denmark, 2009
Director: Nikolaj Steen

NON-STATUTORY AWARDS

INDEPENDENT CAMERA

This year at KVIFF Czech Television has for the seventh time awarded the Independent Camera prize for the best film from the Forum of Independents.

Four Lions,United Kingdom, 2010
Director: Christopher Morris

The Jury

Irena Ková?ová, Czech Republic/USA
Michael Málek, Czech Republic
Dragan Ruljan?i?, Croatia

EUROPA CINEMAS LABEL

The winning film selected from European pictures which had their premieres at KVIFF
will receive promotional support and be screened at cinemas in the Europa Cinemas network.

Just Between Us (Neka ostane medju nama), Croatia, Serbia, Slovenia, 2010
Director: Rajko Grli?

Europa Cinemas Label Jury

Daniela Bacanu, Romania
Leonidas Papageorgiou, Greece
Fernanda Silva, Portugal
Pavel Škapík, Czech Republic

AWARD OF INTERNATIONAL FILM CRITICS (FIPRESCI)

Hitler in Hollywood (Hitler à Hollywood), Belgium, France, Italy, 2010
Director: Frédéric Sojcher

FIPRESCI Jury

Rekha Deshpande, India
Blagoja Kunovski, Macedonia
Christina Stojanova, Canada
Eero Tammi, Finland
Jan Foll, Czech Republic

THE ECUMENICAL JURY AWARD

Another Sky (Drugoje n?bo), Russia, 2010
Director: Dmitri Mamulia

Ecumenical Jury
Helena Babická, Czech Republic
Hans-Joachim Schlegel, Germany
Lukáš Jirsa, Czech Republic
Charles Martig, Switzerland
Cindy Mollaret, France
Jean-Michel Zucker, France

THE DON QUIJOTE PRIZE (FICC – International Federation of Film Societies)

The Mosquito Net (La mosquitera), Spain, 2010
Director: Agustí Vila

FICC Jury
David O Mahony, Ireland
Lenka Zemánková, Czech Republic
Eric Schaer, Switzerland
Hege Kristin Widnes, Norway
Krisztina Tajta, Hungary

NETPAC AWARD
Network for the Promotion of Asian Cinema

Son of Babylon, Iraq, UK, France, Netherlands, Palestine, UAE, Egypt, 2009
Director: Mohamed Al-Daradji

The Orion (Orion), Iran, 2010
Director: Zamani Esmati

NETPAC Jury
Sudhir Nandgaonkar, India
Intishal Al Timimi, Iraq
Edna Fainaru, Israel

Source: AltFilmGuide

 

About the author

Rollo Tomasi

A Political Science and MBA grad who started FilmBook during an eCommerce B-School course in 2008. Cinema and TV addict. Former writer at Empire Movies, Blogcritics, and Alternative Film Guide. In addition to writing for FilmBook, he also edits the copy published on the website, manages its writing staff, manages the back-end operations, site finances, its social network accounts, and works with publicists, actors, and companies on press coverage and promotions. He has also created ProMovieBlogger.com and Trending Awards.com.

Mega Menu

Send this to friend