Movie News

Los Angeles Film Festival 2010: Film Lineup

The Los Angeles Film Festival 2010 film lineup have been announced. The Los Angeles Film Festival “is an event held annually in June (lasting for 10 days) in Westwood Village, Los Angeles, California.  It showcases North American independent, feature, documentary and short films, as well as music videos.” This year’s Los Angeles Film Festival is from June 17-27, 2010. Below you will find a full listing the films being screened at Los Angeles Film Festival 2010 this year.

OPENING NIGHT:

  • The Kids Are All Right (DIRECTOR Lisa Cholodenko WRITERS Lisa Cholodenko, Stuart Blumberg PRODUCERS Gary Gilbert, Jeffrey Levy-Hinte, Celine Rattray, Jordan Horowitz, Daniela Taplin Lundberg, Philippe Hellman CAST Annette Bening, Julianne Moore, Mark Ruffalo, Mia Wasikowska, and Josh Hutcherson) – Two teenaged children (Wasikowska, Hutcherson) conceived by artificial insemination get the notion to seek out their birth father and introduce him into the family life that their two mothers (Bening, Moore) have built for them. Once the donor (Ruffalo) is found, the household will never be the same, as family ties are defined, re-defined, and re-re-defined.

CLOSING NIGHT:

  • Despicable Me (DIRECTORS Chris Renaud, Pierre Coffin WRITERS Cinco Paul, Ken Daurio PRODUCERS Christopher Meledandri, John Cohen, Janet Healy CAST Steve Carell, Jason Segel, Russell Brand, Kristen Wiig, Will Arnett, Danny McBride, Jemaine Clement, Miranda Cosgrove, Jack McBrayer, and Julie Andrews) – One of the world?s greatest super-villains, Gru (voiced by Steve Carell), is planning the biggest heist in the history of the world: to steal the moon (Yes, the moon!) in Despicable Me. Surrounded by an army of mischievous little yellow minionsand armed with his arsenal of shrink rays, freeze rays, and battle-ready vehicles, Gru vanquishes all who stand in his way. Until the day he encounters the immense will of three littlegirls who look at him and see something that no one else has: a potential Dad. Despicable Me opens nationwide in Real D 3D on July 9, 2010. World Premiere

BONUS BY INVITATION SCREENING:

  • The Twilight Saga: Eclipse (DIRECTOR David Slade WRITER Melissa Rosenberg PRODUCERS Wyck Godfrey, Greg Mooradian, Karen Rosenfelt CAST Kristen Stewart, Robert Pattinson, Taylor Lautner, Ashley Greene, Billy Burke, Peter Facinelli, Elizabeth Reaser, Nikki Reed, Kellan Lutz, Jackson Rathbone, and Dakota Fanning) – In Eclipse, Bella once again finds herself surrounded by danger as Seattle is ravaged by a string of mysterious killings and a malicious vampire continues her quest for revenge. In the midst of it all, she is forced to choose between her love for Edward and her friendship with Jacob – knowing that her decision has the potential to ignite the struggle between vampire and werewolf. World Premiere

GALA SCREENINGS:

  • Animal Kingdom – Australia (DIRECTOR/WRITER David Michod PRODUCER Liz Watts CAST Ben Mendelsohn, Joel Edgerton, Guy Pearce, Luke Ford, Jacki Weaver, Sullivan Stapleton, James Frecheville) – An orphaned 17 year old is taken in by his relatives – a volatile clan of criminals engaged in a trigger-happy war with the Melbourne police – and must learn the rules of the jungle in this intense, high style Australian crime movie.
  • Cyrus (DIRECTORS/WRITERS Jay Duplass, Mark Duplass PRODUCER Michael Costigan CAST John C. Reilly, Jonah Hill, Marisa Tomei, Catherine Keener, Matt Walsh) – In this twisted romantic comedy, a lonely guy meets the woman of his dreams, but she comes with big baggage – her live-in 21-year-old son Cyrus, who likes mom all to himself.
  • Mahler on the Couch (Mahler auf der Couch) – Germany/Austria (DIRECTORS/WRITERS Percy Adlon, Felix O. Adlon PRODUCERS Eleonore Adlon, Burkhard W.R. Ernst, Konstantin Seitz CAST Barbara Romaner, Johannes Silberschneider, Karl Markovics, Friedrich Mücke, Eva Mattes, Lena Stolze, Nina Berten, Karl Fischer, Mathias Franz Stein, Max Mayer) – When the great composer Gustav Mahler discovers his young wife is having an affair, he consults Sigmund Freud and, in scenes both humorous and heartbreaking, pours out the story of their passionate, tumultuous, and doomed marriage. World Premiere
  • Revolución – Mexico (DIRECTORS Mariana Chenillo, Fernando Eimbcke, Amat Escalante, Gael García Bernal, Rodrigo García, Diego Luna, Gerardo Naranjo, Rodrigo Plá, Carlos Reygadas, Patricia Riggen WRITERS Mariana Chenillo, Fernando Eimbcke, Amat Escalante, Diego Luna, Gabriel Nuncio, Gerardo Naranjo, Laura Santullo, Carlos Reygadas, Patricia Riggen, Jorge Riggen PRODUCERS Pablo Cruz) – For the centenary celebration of the Mexican Revolution, ten cutting edge Mexican directors offer snapshots of their homeland – pointed, poignant, subversive, and bursting with life. North American Premiere
  • Waiting For Superman (DIRECTOR Davis Guggenheim WRITERS Davis Guggenheim, Billy Kimball PRODUCER Lesley Chilcott FEATURING Geoffrey Canada, Michelle Rhee, Daisy Esparza, Bianca Hill, Anthony Black, Bill Strickland) – Oscar-winning documentarian Davis Guggenheim explores and exposes our failing public education system in this moving, hard-hitting – and hopeful – look at our schools and the kids whose futures depend on them.

NARRATIVE COMPETITION:

  • Dog Sweat (Aragh Sagee) – Iran/USA (DIRECTOR Hossein Keshavarz WRITERS Hossein Keshavarz, Maryam Azadi PRODUCERS Maryam Azadi, Hossein Keshavarz, Alan Oxman CAST Ahmad Akbarzadeh, Tahereh Esfahani, Bagher Forohar, Shahrokh Taslimi, Rahim Zamani) – Shot clandestinely in Tehran, the subversive Dog Sweat intertwines the lives of six young Iranians as they struggle to satisfy their private desires in the face of conservative Islamic society. World Premiere
  • A Family (En Familie) – Denmark (DIRECTOR Pernille Fischer Christensen WRITERS Kim Fupz Aakeson, Pernille Fischer Christensen PRODUCERS Sisse Graum Jørgensen, Vinca Wiedemann CAST Jesper Christensen, Lene Maria Christensen, Line Kruse, Pilou Asbæk, Anne Louise Hassing) – The conflict between love and duty plays out in this stunning, award-winning saga about a successful Danish family that faces agonizing choices when its charismatic patriarch falls ill. North American Premiere
  • Hello Lonesome – (DIRECTOR/WRITER/PRODUCER Adam Reid CAST Sabrina Lloyd, James Urbaniak, Lynn Cohen, Harry Chase, Nate Smith, Kamel Boutros) – With an enchanting mixture of laughter and longing, the worlds of six eclectic, lonely individuals are woven together as they explore those age-old human desires: to love and be loved. World Premiere
  • The New Year – (DIRECTOR Brett Haley WRITERS/PRODUCERS Brett Haley, Elizabeth Kennedy CAST Trieste Kelly Dunn, Ryan Hunter, Kevin Wheatley, Linda Lee McBride, Marc Petersen, Lance Brannon) – Featuring a breakout performance by Trieste Kelly Dunn, as a young woman who’s put her own life on hold. This note-perfect, bittersweet drama of self-discovery is a quiet revelation.
  • Of Love and Other Demons (Del amor y otros demonios) – Colombia/Costa Rica (DIRECTOR/WRITER Hilda Hidalgo PRODUCERS Laura Imperiale, Clara María Ochoa, Laura Pacheco, Hilda Hidalgo CAST Pablo Derqui, Eliza Triana, Jordi Dauder, Joaquin Climent, Margarita Rosa de Francisco, Damián Alcázar, Martha Leal) – Based on Gabriel García Marquez’s sweeping novel, Of Love and Other Demons is a sensual tale of taboo passions set in a South American seaport during the Inquisition. North American Premiere
  • Orly – Germany/France (DIRECTOR/WRITER Angela Schanelec PRODUCERS Gian-Piero Ringel, Angela Schanelec CAST Natacha Regnier, Bruno Todeschini, Mireille Perrier, Emile Berling, Jirka Zett) – Amidst the impersonal hubbub of Paris’ Orly Airport, strangers meet, secrets are revealed, and sudden intimacies develop in this beautifully observed mosaic of lives in transit. North American Premiere
  • Parade – Japan (DIRECTOR/WRITER Isao Yukisada PRODUCERS Mamoru Inoue, Testsu Kuchigouchi, Atsushi Sugai, Ryuta Inoue CAST Tatsuya Fujiwara, Karina, Shihori Kanjiya, Kento Hayashi, Keisuke Koide) – Sharing a small Tokyo apartment, four oddly matched twenty-some things – and a teen male hustler who mysteriously materializes in their living room – deal with broken hearts, deadlines, hangovers and…oh yes, a neighborhood serial killer. North American Premiere
  • Upstate – (DIRECTORS Katherine Nolfi, Andrew Luis WRITER Katherine Nolfi PRODUCER Melanie Pimentel CAST Iracel Rivero, Max Arnaud, Suzan Mikiel Kennedy) – A simple weekend away becomes far more complicated when a young woman visits a friend, now married, that she has not seen in years, and long-buried feelings reemerge in this dreamlike meditation on the road not taken. World Premiere
  • The Wolf Knife – (DIRECTOR/WRITER/PRODUCER Laurel Nakadate CAST Christina Kolozsvary, Julie Potratz) – A road movie where no one is ever seen on the road, this striking, unconventional feature detours from genre conventions as it follows two Floridian teenaged girls on a journey fraught with sexual mystery and suppressed desire. World Premiere

DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION:

  • Camera, Camera (DIRECTOR Malcolm Murray WRITER Michael Meyer PRODUCER Josh Haner) – This gorgeously shot, poetic documentary, set in the free-for-all playground of Laos, gazes at the ex-pats and tourists who live out their fantasies of the “exotic East” through the lenses of their omnipresent cameras. World Premiere
  • Circo – USA/Mexico (DIRECTOR Aaron Schock PRODUCERS Aaron Schock, Sally Jo Fifer, Jannat Gargi WRITERS Aaron Schock, Mark Becker) – The Ponce family – who have owned a traveling circus for over one hundred years – find themselves struggling to survive a growing family conflict and the severe economic downturn in this beautifully crafted documentary. World Premiere
  • Everyday Sunshine: The Story of Fishbone (DIRECTORS/PRODUCERS Chris Metzler, Lev Anderson FEATURING Fishbone, Flea, Ice-T, Perry Farrell, Gwen Stefani, Branford Marsalis, and narrated by Laurence Fishbone) – This lively look at the turbulent career of pioneering, genre-melding Los Angeles band Fishbone explores the creative alchemy, the clash of egos and enduring friendships behind the band’s storied history. World Premiere
  • Farewell – Netherlands (DIRECTOR/WRITER Ditteke Mensink PRODUCER Pieter van Huijstee) – Combining spectacular archival footage of the first round-the-world Zeppelin flight with narration drawn from the diary of the only woman onboard, this entrancing documentary is a timeless vision of a world where everything seemed possible except true love. US Premiere
  • Life With Murder – Canada (DIRECTOR John Kastner PRODUCERS Deborah Parks, Silva Basmajian) – When their teenaged son was convicted of murdering his sister, the Jenkins supported their son’s claims of innocence, but the burden of their devotion has taken a heartbreaking toil. US Premiere
  • Make Believe (DIRECTOR J. Clay Tweel PRODUCER Steven Klein FEATURING Siphiwe Fangase, Hiroki Hara, Bill Koch, Krystyn Lambert, Derek McKee, Nkumbuzo Nkonyana) – Armed with magic hoops, decks of cards and homegrown illusions, six hopefuls from around the world prepare for Las Vegas’ World Magic Seminar, and the chance to win the title of Teen World Champion. World Premiere
  • One Lucky Elephant (DIRECTOR Lisa Leeman WRITER Christina Colissimo PRODUCERS Cristina Colissimo, Jordana Glick-Franzheim, Miriam Culter FEATURING Flora the elephant, David Balding, Carol Buckley, Laura Balding, Willie Theison) – This thought-provoking documentary explores the issues of wild animals in captivity through the touching story of David and Flora, a circus owner and the African elephant he thinks of as a “daughter.” World Premiere
  • Vlast (Power) (DIRECTOR/PRODUCER Cathryn Collins) – Something is rotten in the state of Russia, and this penetrating exposé attempts to find the source under layers of cover-ups surrounding the suspicious arrest and conviction of Russia’s wealthiest businessman, Mikhail Khodorkovsky.
  • Where Are You Taking Me? (DIRECTOR Kimi Takesue PRODUCERS Kimi Takesue, Richard Beenen) – Allowing the sights and sounds – and the people – of Uganda to speak for themselves, this observational documentary says volumes about the country’s often dynamic culture, its tragic recent history, and the act of non-fiction filmmaking. North American Premiere

INTERNATIONAL SHOWCASE:

  • 1428 – China (DIRECTOR Du Haibin PRODUCERS Ben Tsiang, Du Haibin) – Filmmaker Du Haibin artfully hones in on the aftermath of the great Sichuan earthquake of 2008, capturing the intimate reactions of the survivors and the government’s response, both ten days after the tragedy and seven months later.
  • The Army of Crime (L’Armee du Crime) – France (DIRECTOR Robert Guédiguian WRITERS Robert Guédiguian, Serge Le Péron, Gilles Taurand PRODUCERS Dominique Barneaud, Marc Bordure, Robert Guédiguian CAST Simon Abkarian, Virginie Ledoyen, Robinson Stévenin, Gregoire Leprince-Ringuet, Lola Naymark, Yann Trégou?t, Ariane Ascaride, Jean-Pierre Darroussin, Ivan Franek, Adrien Jolivet) – Banded together by passion and desperation, a rag-tag group of immigrants in occupied Paris fight for liberation and their own survival in this rousing, deeply-felt historical epic.
  • Bibliothéque Pascal – Germany/Hungary/United Kingdom (DIRECTOR/WRITER Szabolcs Hajdu PRODUCERS Iván Angelusz, Andras Hamori, Gábor Kovács CAST Orsolya Török-Illyés, Oana Pellea, Andi Vasluianu, Shamgar Amram, Mihai Constantin, Lujza Hajdu) – In order to regain custody of her young daughter, a woman regales a social worker with twisted fairy tale-like tales of her adventures in this dark, surreal Hungarian rhapsody. North American Premiere
  • Café Noir – South Korea (DIRECTOR/WRITER Jung Sung-il PRODUCER Kim Jong-won CAST Shin Ha-kyun, Kim Hye-na, Jung Yu-mi) – Combining classical European literature with leftist politics and sly homages to the past decade of Korean cinema, this sprawling, playful examination of unrequited love is the directorial debut of film critic turned audacious auteur Jung Sung-il. North American Premiere
  • Disco & Atomic War (Disko ja Tuumasõda) – Estonia/Finland (DIRECTOR Jaak Kilmi, Kiur Aarma WRITERS Jaak Kilmi, Kiur Aarma PRODUCERS Aleksi Bardy, Annika Sucksdorff, Helsinki Filmi, Kiur Aarma FEATURING Gerda Viira, Oskar Vuks, Toomas Pool, Jaan-Joosep Puusaag, Einar Kotka, Aleksandr Aug, Birgit Veemaa, Katrin Roosipuu) – “Subversive” TV signals from Finland reach communist Estonia’s airwaves, setting off a battle between soviet propaganda and Dallas and disco in this wildly original documentary about the dangers and thrills of Cold War channel surfing.
  • Down Terrace – England (DIRECTOR Ben Wheatley WRITERS Ben Wheatley, Robin Hill PRODUCER Andy Starke CAST Robert Hill, Robin Hill, Julia Deakin, Kerry Peacock, Tony Way, David Schaal, Michael Smiley, Gareth Tunley) – In this deadpan English black comedy about a clan of low-rent crooks, family squabbles can draw real blood, especially when everyone still lives under the same roof.
  • Eastern Plays – Bulgaria (DIRECTOR/WRITER Kamen Kalev PRODUCERS Kamen Kalev, Stefan Piryov, Fredrik Zander CAST Christo Christov, Ovanes Torosian, Saadet Isil Aksoy, Nikolina Yancheva) – On the outskirts of Sofia, two brothers – the self-loathing Isto and troubled teen Georgi – are struggling to get by until a racially-motivated attack on a Turkish family pushes them both in new directions.
  • Eyes Wide Open (Einaym Pkuhot) – Israel/Germany/France (DIRECTOR Haim Tabakman WRITER Merav Doster PRODUCERS Rafael Katz, Michael Eckelt, Isabelle Atttal, David C. Barrat CAST Zohar Strauss, Ran Danker, Tinkerbell) – In this stunning collision of passion and faith, a religiously devout butcher and family man in Jerusalem unexpectedly falls for a male yeshiva student, outraging their insular Orthodox community.
  • Family Tree (L’arbre et la foret) – France (DIRECTORS/WRITERS Olivier Ducastel, Jacques Martineau PRODUCERS Kristina Larsen, Gilles Sandoz) – In this emotionally charged French drama, when a father skips his own son’s funeral, his confused clan struggles to understand why, uncovering a mystery that stretches as far back as World War II and as close as their front yard.
  • Golden Slumber (Goruden Suramba) – Japan (DIRECTOR Yoshihiro Nakamura WRITERS Yoshihiro Nakamura, Tarnio Hayashi, Kenichi Suzuki PRODUCERS Yosushi Uta Gawa, Hitoshi Endo, Hisashi Usui CAST Masato Sakai, Yuko Takeuchi, Hidetaka Yoshioka, Gekidan Hitori, Teruyuki Kagawa) – Certainly the year’s most heartwarming film about political assassination, serial killers, conspiracy theories, and the Beatles, this non-stop Japanese pop-thriller offers up laughs, tears, and more than a few explosions. North American Premiere
  • Judge (Tou Xi) – China (DIRECTOR Liu Jie WRITERS Liu Jie, Gao Shan PRODUCERS Liu Jie, Liao Ching-Song CAST Ni Dahong, Mei Ting, Qi Dao, Song Yingchun, Zheng Zheng, Gao Qunshu) – This devastating Chinese drama traces the intertwined lives of a grieving judge, a car thief he’s sentenced to death, and a rich man who desperately needs a kidney transplant.
  • La Pivellina – Austria/Italy (DIRECTORS Rainer Frimmel, Tizza Covi WRITER Tizza Covi PRODUCERS Rainer Frimmel, Tizza Covi CAST Patrizia Gerardi, Asia Crippa, Tairo Caroli, Walter Saabel) – When a older woman discovers a two-year-old girl abandoned in a park, she decides to assume responsibility for the child, despite the half-hearted admonishments of her husband, in this beautifully understated piece of neo-realist filmmaking.
  • Lebanon (Levanon) – Israel (DIRECTOR/WRITER Samuel Maoz PRODUCERS Moshe Edery, Leon Edery, Einat Bikel, Uri Sabag, David Silber, Benjamina Mirnik, Ilann Girard CAST Yoav Donat, Itay Tiran, Oshri Cohen, Michael Moshonov, Zohar Strauss, Dudu Tasa, Ashraf Barhom, Reymonde Amsellem) – During Israel’s 1982 invasion of Lebanon, a military tank turns into a deathtrap for four boys who want only to survive. The visceral Lebanon, top prizewinner at the Venice Film Festival, is art forged from personal pain.
  • The Peddler (El ambulante) – Argentina (DIRECTORS/WRITERS Eduardo de la Serna, Lucas Marcheggiano, Adriana Yurcovich PRODUCER Adriana Yurcovich) – This playful documentary follows ultimate DIY filmmaker Daniel Burmaster, who traverses the Argentine countryside turning sleepy villages into bustling back lots, and local postal workers into stars.
  • R – Denmark (DIRECTORS/WRITERS Michael Noer, Tobias Lindholm PRODUCERS Rene Ezra, Tomas Radoor CAST Pilou Asbæk, Roland Møller, Dulfi Al-Jabouri) – This raw and powerful prison drama pulls no punches as it follows a young inmate who must adapt to the criminal code inside Denmark’s most notorious prison, or die trying.
  • The Red Chapel (Det Røde Kapel) – Denmark (DIRECTOR Mads Brügger PRODUCER Peter Engel FEATURING Simon Jul Jørgensen, Jacob Nossell) – Two Korean-Danish comedians and their trickster director infiltrate North Korea to expose its horrors in a documentary way stranger than fiction.
  • Secrets of the Tribe – England/Brazil (DIRECTOR José Padilha PRODUCERS Mike Chamberlain, Marcos Prado, Carol Nahra) – Decades of hidden anthropological scandals, unethical practices and abuse on the primitive Yanomami tribe in the Amazon basin are laid bare in this controversial exposé.
  • Space Tourists – Switzerland (DIRECTOR/PRODUCER Christian Frei FEATURING Anousheh Ansari, Jonas Bendiksen, Dumitru Popescu, Charles Simonyi) – This fascinating, visually stunning portrait of modern day space travel journeys to the secluded Bikaner Cosmodrome, where billionaires pay millions to reach the stars.
  • Street Days (Quchis Dgeebi) – Georgia (DIRECTOR Levan Koguashvili WRITERS Levan Koguashvili, Beoris Frumin, Nikoloz Marr PRODUCERS Arhil Gelovani, Gia Bazgadze, Levan Korinteli CAST Guga Kotetishvili, Rusudan Kobiashvili, Irakli Ramishvili, Aleko Begalishvili, George Kipshidze) – A middle-aged junkie with a serious case of decency hustles for his next fix on the shabby streets of Tbilisi and struggles to keep his integrity intact in this darkly funny social satire from Georgia. North American Premiere
  • Woman on Fire Looks for Water – Malaysia/South Korea (DIRECTOR/WRITER Woo Ming-jin PRODUCERS Woo Ming-jin, Edmund Yeo CAST Ernest Chong, Chung Kok-keong, Foo Fei-ling, Jerrica Lai) – With a keen eye for the meditative rhythms of life in a small village, this lyrical film follows a father and son as they each yearn for a love that may never come.

SUMMER SCREENINGS:

  • Ain’t in It for My Health: A Film About Levon Helm – (DIRECTOR Jacob Hatley PRODUCERS Mary Posatko, Ken Segna FEATURING Levon Helm, Amy Helm, Larry Campbell, Billy Bob Thornton, Teresa Williams, Barbara O’Brien, Sandy Helm) – This intimate, haunting portrait of Levon Helm looks at the past and the present of the legendary musician’s life, as this founding member of The Band attempts to make his first studio album in 25 years.
  • Cane Toads: The Conquest – Australia/USA (DIRECTOR/PRODUCER Mark Lewis) – They came, they croaked, they conquered: the hilarious and scarifying true story of the toad that overran Australia — in 3D!
  • Cold Weather – (DIRECTOR/WRITER Aaron Katz PRODUCERS Brendan McFadden, Jay Van Hoy, Lars Knudsen, Ben Stambler CAST Cris Lankenau, Trieste Kelly Dunn, Raúl Castillo, Robyn Rikoon) – Sibling sleuths drift through Portland’s not-quite-seedy underworld in this charming comic mystery from indie auteur Aaron Katz.
  • Four Lions – England (DIRECTOR Christopher Morris WRITERS Christopher Morris, Jesse Armstrong, Sam Bain PRODUCERS Mark Herbert, Derrin Schlesinger CAST Riz Ahmed, Arsher Ali, Nigel Lindsay, Kayvan Novak, Adeel Akhtar) – Never one to shy away from taboo subjects, celebrated British satirist Christopher Morris tackles modern jihadism in this comedy of terrors about four bumbling suicide bombers in training.
  • Kings of Pastry – (DIRECTORS Chris Hegedus, D.A. Pennebaker PRODUCERS Frazer Pennebaker, Flora Lazar FEATURING Jacquy Pfeiffer, Regis Lazard, Pnilippe Rigollot) – Sixteen of France’s top pastry chefs compete for the ultimate accolade–the collar of the Meilleurs Ouvriers de France (Best Craftsmen of France)–in this tasty and tension-filled cinema verité lark.
  • Marwencol – (DIRECTOR Jeff Malmberg PRODUCERS Jeff Malmberg, Tom Putnam, Matt Radecki, Chris Shellen, Kevin Walsh FEATURING Mark Hogancamp) – After suffering brain damage, a man finds rehabilitation through creating a 1/6 scale model of an imaginary WWII town in his backyard, complete with action figure doppelgangers of his friends and family, in this astounding documentary.
  • Monsters – (DIRECTOR/WRITER Gareth Edwards PRODUCERS Allan Niblo, James Richardson CAST Scoot McNairy, Whitney Able) – In this intelligent science fiction film that defies all expectations, a photojournalist is charged with escorting his boss’ daughter across an alien-infested no-man’s land that lies between the U.S. and Mexico.
  • Night Catches Us – (DIRECTOR/WRITER Tanya Hamilton PRODUCERS Ronald Simons, Sean Costello, Jason Orans CAST Anthony Mackie, Kerry Washington, Jamie Hector, Wendell Pierce, Tariq Trotter, Amari Cheatom, Jamara Griffin, Ron Simons) – In this explosive romantic drama, a former Black Panther returns to his hometown and the widow whose husband he may have betrayed.
  • The Tillman Story – (DIRECTOR Amir Bar-Lev WRITERS Amir Bar-Lev, Joe Bini, Mark Monroe PRODUCER John Battsek) – The true story behind the tragic death of NFL star Pat Tillman and the military’s cover up are revealed in this essential and infuriating documentary, which follows his family’s tireless quest to penetrate the official lies.
  • Tiny Furniture – (DIRECTOR/WRITER Lena Dunham PRODUCERS Alicia Van Couvering, Kyle Martin CAST Lena Dunham, Laurie Simmons, Grace Dunham, Alex Karpovsky, Jemima Kirke, David Call, Merritt Wever, Amy Seimetz) – Twenty-three-year-old writer, director, and star Lena Dunham’s prize-winning comedy about an aimless young woman adrift within her own life explores uncertainty and self-doubt with a bold, confident comic voice.
  • Welcome to the Rileys – (DIRECTOR Jake Scott WRITER Ken Hixon PRODUCERS Michael Costigan, Giovanni Agnelli, Scott Bloom CAST James Gandolfini, Kristen Stewart, Melissa Leo) – While on a business trip to New Orleans, a grieving father befriends a teenage runaway in this tough and tender story of loss and rebirth starring James Gandolfini and Kristen Stweart.
  • White Material – France (DIRECTOR Claire Denis WRITERS Claire Denis, Marie N’Diaye PRODUCER Pascal Caucheteux CAST Isabelle Huppert, Isaach De Bankole, Christophe Lambert, Nicolas Duvauchelle, William Nadylam, Adele Ado, Ali Barkai, Daniel Tchangang, Michel Subor) – Acclaimed filmmaker Claire Denis directs this evocative look at post-colonial Africa, featuring Isabelle Huppert as a woman fighting to save her family coffee plantation in the face of rising civil unrest.

OUTDOORS SCREENINGS AT THE FORD AMPHITHEATRE

  • Centurion – England (DIRECTOR/WRITER Neil Marshall PRODUCERS Christian Colson, Robert Jones CAST Michael Fassbender, Dominic West, Olga Kurylenko) – On the far fringes of the Roman Empire, a bloody guerilla war wages between the savage Pict clan and the legendary Ninth Legion in this hard-hitting, high-octane action epic.
  • The Last Exorcism (DIRECTOR Daniel Stamm WRITERS Huck Botko, Andrew Gurland PRODUCERS Marc Abraham, Thomas A. Bliss, Eric Newman, Eli Roth CAST Patrick Fabian, Ashley Bell, Iris Bahr, Jamie Alyson Caudle, Louis Herthum, Tony Bentley, Shanna Forrestall, Caleb Jones) – A minister-turned-non-believer experiences the most harrowing night of his life as he fights for the body and mind of a young girl on a remote farm where nothing is what it seems. World Premiere
  • The People vs. George Lucas – (DIRECTOR Alexandre O. Philippe PRODUCERS Vanessa Philippe, Kerry Deignan Roy, Robert Muratore, Anna Higgs, Alexandre O. Philippe FEATURING Gary Kurtz, Neil Gaiman, Dave Prowse, Sandy Lieberson, Anthony Waye) – Are you in a love-hate relationship with George Lucas? This hilarious, heartfelt documentary asks who rightfully owns Lucas’ cultural legacy and that galaxy far, far away – the man who created it or the fans who embraced it.
  • Thunder Soul (DIRECTOR Mark Landsman PRODUCERS Keith Calder, Mark Landsman, Jessica Wu) – A high school band unlike any other, the Kashmere Stage Band was a worldwide sensation in the ’70s. Thirty-five years later, the band reunites to pay tribute to the man who made it all possible.

INTERNATIONAL SPOTLIGHT

  • The Fall (La caída) (1959) – Argentina (DIRECTOR/PRODUCER Leopoldo Torre Nilsson WRITERS Leopoldo Torre Nilsson, Beatriz Guido CAST Elsa Daniel, Lautaro Murúa, Duilio Marzio) – In this gothic tale, a lonely young student from the countryside becomes enmeshed in the strange world of a dysfunctional Buenos Aires family where she rents a room and discovers the dangers of sexual desire.
  • The Hand in the Trap (La mano en la trampa) (1961) – Argentina (DIRECTOR Leopoldo Torre Nilsson WRITERS Leopoldo Torre Nilsson, Beatriz Guido, Ricardo Muñoz Suay, Ricardo Luna PRODUCERS Néstor Gaffet, Leopoldo Torre Nilsson CAST Francisco Rabal, Elsa Daniel, Leonardo Favio, Hilda Suárez) – The mesmerizing Elsa Daniel stars as a girl obsessed with discovering the secret that her family hides in a room in their house in this darkly atmospheric tale of repression, sick love and entrapment.
  • The House of the Angel (La casa del ángel) (1957) – Argentina (DIRECTOR/PRODUCER Leopoldo Torre Nilsson WRITERS Leopoldo Torre Nilsson, Beatriz Guido, Martin Rodríguez Mentasti CAST Elsa Daniel, Lautaro Murúa, Guillermo Battaglia, Bárbara Mujica) – The film that made Leopoldo Torre Nilsson an international art house sensation, this dark, expressionist tale, set in 1920s Argentina, exposes the sexual and political hypocrisies of the ruling class as it traces a cloistered girl’s loss of innocence.
  • The Seven Madmen (Los siete locos) (1973) – Argentina (DIRECTOR Leopoldo Torre Nilsson WRITERS Luis Pico Estrada, Mirtha Arlt, Beatriz Guido, Leopoldo Torre Nilsson PRODUCERS Leopoldo Torre Nilsson, José Slavin CAST Alfredo Alcón, Norma Aleandro, Héctor Alterio, Thelma Biral, Sergio Renán, José Slavin, Leonor Manso) – This baroque melodrama, set in the 1930s, follows a frustrated, impoverished inventor into the twilight world of a secret revolutionary society funded by a network of brothels.
  • The Films of Leoplodo Torre Nilsson (1924 — 1978)

SELECTIONS FROM THE AMBULANTE FILM FESTIVAL:

  • One Day Less (Un día menos) – Mexico (DIRECTOR Dariela Ludlow PRODUCERS Dariela Ludlow Deloya, Issa Guerra) – This touching and lovingly observed Mexican documentary on the quiet daily routine of a spirited elderly couple in Acapulco explores what it means to grow old with the one you love. US Premiere
  • Presumed Guilty (Presunto culpable) – Mexico (DIRECTORS Roberto Hernández, Geoffrey Smith PRODUCERS Layda Negrete, Roberto Hernández, Martha Sosa, Yissel Ibarra FEATURING Antonio Zúñgia Rodríguez, Eva Gutiérrez, Rafael Herdia) – In Mexico, where 92 percent of convictions are not based on any physical evidence, two lawyers use the documentary lens to expose an abominable justice system and free one innocent man.
  • The Toledo Report (El informe Toledo) – Mexico (DIRECTOR Albino Álvarez Gomez PRODUCER Germaine Gomez Haro FEATURING Francisco Toledo, Carlos Monsiváis, Elena Poniatowska, Roberto Doníz, Peter Bramsen) – This vivid collage of a film celebrates the life and art of celebrated Mexican storyteller, painter, and graphic artist Francisco Toledo, whose fantastic work is a singular fusion of nature and indigenous mysticism.

COMMUNITY SCREENINGS:

  • Grand Performances: Climate Refugees (DIRECTOR/WRITER Michael P. Nash PRODUCERS Michael P. Nash, Justin Hogan FEATURING Rajendra K. Pachauri, Stephen Schneider, Bill Ritter Jr., Lester R. Brown, Newt Gingrich, Wangari Maathai, Ken Salazar, John Kerry, Nancy Pelosi, Tino Cuellar, Yvo De Boer) – Through intimate interviews, expert testimony and unforgettable images, this alarming future reveals documentary uncovers the plight of populations displaced by the effects of extreme climate change, both natural and man made.
  • Gasland (DIRECTOR/WRITER Josh Fox PRODUCERS Trish Adlesic, Josh Fox, Molly Gandour FEATURING Josh Fox, Theo Coburn, Al Almendariz, John & Kathy Fenton, Mike & Marsha Markhan, Amee & Jesse Ellsworth, Debbie Mae, Pat Farnelli, Renee McClure, Jeff & Rhonda Locker, Lewis Meek, Lisa Bracken, Weston Wilson, Calvin Tilman, Scott Stinger, James Gennaro) – Investigating the natural gas industry’s dubious safety claims, first-time documentarian Josh Fox sets out on an astonishing journey across the heartland, finding damning evidence of contaminated water, polluted air, and corporate bullying.
  • Lost Angels (DIRECTOR Thomas Napper WRITER Christine Triano PRODUCER Agi Orsi FEATURING Kevin (K.K.) Cohen, Manuel (OG) Compito, Danny Harris, Linda Lorraine Harris, Lea Anne Leven, Terry (Detroit) Hughes, Albert (Bam Bam) Olson, Steve (General Dogon) Richardson, narrated by Catherine Keener) – The residents of Los Angeles’ skid row tell their own stories in this passionate, empathetic documentary, revealing both a surprising sense of community in the troubled area and the humanity of those who live there. World Premiere
  • Project:Involve: A Small Act (DIRECTOR/WRITER Jennifer Arnold PRODUCERS Jennifer Arnold, Patti Lee, Jeffrey Soros FEATURING Chris Mburu, Patrick Kimani, Jane Wanjiru Muigai, Hilde Back) – In this inspiring true story of a small gesture that had a huge impact, a donation of $15 a month from an unknown benefactor took Chris Mburu from his impoverished Kenyan village to Harvard University and beyond.

THE BEYOND:

  • All About Evil – (DIRECTOR/WRITER Joshua Grannell PRODUCERS Darren Stein, Brian Benson, Debbie Brubaker CAST Natasha Lyonne, Thomas Dekker, Cassandra Peterson, Mink Stole, Noah Segan) – In this darkly comic tribute to schlock cinema in all its gory glory, a mousy librarian with stars in her eyes becomes a homicidal proprietress of a midnight movie palace.
  • Bitter Feast – (DIRECTOR/WRITER Joe Maggio PRODUCERS Larry Fessenden, Peter Phok, Brent Kunkle CAST James LeGros, Joshua Leonard, Amy Seimetz, Larry Fessenden, Owen Campbell, Tobias Campbell, Megan Hilty, John Speredakos, Mario Batali) – After losing both his restaurant and his TV cooking show, a pompous chef kidnaps the food blogger he blames for all his problems and serves him a dish of revenge cooked to order – raw and bloody. World Premiere
  • Mandrill – Chile (DIRECTOR/WRITER Ernesto Díaz Espinoza PRODUCER Derek Rundell CAST Marko Zaror, Celine Reymond, Alejandro Castillo, Luis Alarcón, María José Prieto, Catalina Olcay, Agusto Schuster) – The team behind Mirageman returns with a James Bond/Matt Helm riff or prime ’70s tough guy flicks. Hitmen for hire, gorgeous women, guns, martial arts, and a funky, funky score – this one has it all.
  • Separado! – Wales (DIRECTORS Gruff Rhys, Dylan Goch PRODUCER Catryn Ramasut) – Donning a Power Rangers helmet and ‘teleporting’ from Wales to South America is only the first odd thing Super Furry Animals’ Gruff Rhys does in this free association documentary on music, family history, and distant memories. US Premiere

SPECIAL SCREENINGS:

  • The Life of Richard Wagner (1913) – Germany (DIRECTOR Carl Froelich WRITER William Wauer PRODUCER Oskar Messter FEATURING Guiseppe Becce) – This rarely screened film is one of the earliest bio-pics, following the life story of the great composer from his childhood to the creative summit of his later career, Parsifal and The Ring. Presented in conjunction with the LA Opera’s citywide “Ring Festival LA.”
  • Utopia in Four Movements – (DIRECTORS Sam Green, David Cerf PRODUCERS Sam Green, Carrie Lozano, Jasmine Dellal) – Like a This American Life episode come to life, this interactive documentary on man’s ever-present desire for always-unobtainable utopias features live music and live narration from Academy Award-nominated filmmaker Sam Green.
  • The Wheeler Boys – (DIRECTOR Philip G. Flores WRITERS Max Doty, Philip G. Flores PRODUCER Chase B. Kenney CAST Billy Campbell, Portia Doubleday, Haley Ramm, Alex Frost, Joshua Logan Moore, Lorenzo James Henrie, Connor Price, Alex Russell) – A teenaged boy must choose between emulating his revered brother’s high school notoriety or finding his own way to survive a confining small town, knowing that either choice will come at a heavy cost. World Premiere

UCLA FILM & TELEVISION ARCHIVE COLLABORATIONS

L.A. Film Critics: The Films That Got Away:

  • The Happiest Girl in the World (Cea mai fericita fata din lume) – Romania (DIRECTOR Radu Jude WRITER Radu Jude, Augustina Stanciu PRODUCER Ada Solomon CAST Andreea Bosneag, Andi Vasluianu, Serban Pavlu, Vasile Muraru, Nicoleta Popa, Doru Catanescu) – A young woman wins the chance to film a TV commercial, but everything – starting with her parents – severely complicates her apparent good fortune in writer-director Rado Jude’s wryly observed and brilliantly filmed debut.
  • Katalin Varga – Romania/United Kingdom (DIRECTOR/WRITER/PRODUCER Peter Strickland CAST Hilda Peter, Tibor Palffy, Norbert Tanko, Melinda Kantor, Sebastian Marina, Roberto Giacomello, Laszlo Matray) – Disowned by her husband after he learns that their young son isn’t his, a woman embarks on a dangerous journey across rural Transylvania to track down the child’s long-lost father.

Downtown Confidential:

  • The Driver (1978) – (DIRECTOR/WRITER Walter Hill PRODUCER Lawrence Gordon CAST Ryan O’Neal, Bruce Dern, Isabelle Adjani) – Walter Hill’s lean muscle machine of a movie unfolds in an urban twilight zone between Union Station and the Bonaventure Hotel, where Ryan O’Neal’s getaway driver rules the night streets and Bruce Dern’s obsessed cop tries to bust him on his last ride.
  • Hickey and Boggs (1972) – (DIRECTOR Robert Culp WRITER Walter Hill PRODUCER Fouad Said CAST Robert Culp, Bill Cosby, T-Ronce Allen, Rosalind Cash) – In the late Robert Culp’s taut, cynical detective thriller, Culp and Bill Cosby subvert their I Spy personas playing downtrodden private eyes searching for a missing girl in the sun-bleached mean streets of early ’70s Los Angeles and leaving violence in their wake.

THE FILM FOUNDATION SCREENING PROGRAM

  • Il Gattopardo (The Leopard) (1963) – Italy (DIRECTOR Luchino Visconti WRITERS Suso Cecchi d’Amico, Pasquale Festa Campanile, Enrico Medioli, Massimo Franciosa, Luchino Visconti PRODUCER Goffredo Lombardo CAST Burt Lancaster, Claudia Cardinale, Alain Delon) – Burt Lancaster, Claudia Cardinale, and Alain Delon star in Luchino Visconti’s ravishing adaptation of Guiseppi di Lampedusa’s novel about an aging Sicilian Prince in 1860s Italy facing the decline of his aristocratic line. Presented by The Film Foundation and Gucci as part of “Cinema Visionaries.”
  • The Music Room (Jalsaghar) (1958) – India (DIRECTOR/WRITER/PRODUCER Satyajit Ray CAST Chhabi Biswas, Padmadevi, Pinaki Sengupta) – A turn of the century Indian aristocrat’s wealth is dwindling, yet he continues to spend his fortune on lavish music concerts in his decaying mansion in Satyajit Ray’s elegiac 1958 classic. Presented by The Film Foundation and American Express as part of “20 Years/20 Films.”

SHORT FILMS:

  • The Armoire – Canada (DIRECTOR Jamie Travis)
  • Babioles – France (DIRECTOR Matray)
  • Born Sweet – USA/Cambodia (DIRECTOR Cynthia Wade)
  • Charlie and the Rabbit (DIRECTORS Rodrigo Ojeda-Beck, Robert Machoian)
  • Chicken Heads – Palestinian Territories/USA (DIRECTOR Bassam Jarbawi)
  • Dock Ellis & the LSD No-No (DIRECTOR James Blagden)
  • Goodbye Chicken, Farewell Goat – USA/Nigeria/Denmark (DIRECTOR Julius Onah)
  • The History of Aviation – Hungary/France (DIRECTOR Bálint Kenyeres)
  • I Do Air – England (DIRECTOR Martina Amati)
  • Incident by a Bank – Sweden (DIRECTOR Ruben Östlund)
  • Laredo, Texas (DIRECTOR Topaz Adizes)
  • Lonely Girl – Australia (DIRECTOR Kyle Evans)
  • Love Suicides – Malaysia (DIRECTOR Edmund Yeo)
  • The Lucky Ones – Poland (DIRECTOR Tomasz Wolski)
  • Madagascar, a Journey Diary – France (DIRECTOR Bastien Dubois)
  • Megaheavy – Denmark (DIRECTOR Fenar Ahmad)
  • Mr. Okra (DIRECTOR T.G. Herrington)
  • My Beast Friend – Scotland (DIRECTOR Ewan Torrance)
  • My Invisible Friend – Spain (DIRECTOR Pablo Larcuen Bertran)
  • Night Mayor – Canada (DIRECTOR Guy Maddin)
  • Old Fangs – Ireland (DIRECTORS Adrien Merigeau, Alan Holly)
  • A Parachute Falling in Siberia – Australia (DIRECTOR Ian Meadows)
  • The Queen (DIRECTOR Christina Choe)
  • Rita – Italy (DIRECTORS Antonio Piazza, Fabio Grassadonia)
  • Runaway – Canada (DIRECTOR Cordell Barker)
  • The S From Hell (DIRECTOR Rodney Ascher)
  • Seeds of the Fall – Sweden (DIRECTOR Patrik Eklund)
  • The Six Dollar Fifty Man – New Zealand (DIRECTORS Mark Albiston, Louis Sutherland)
  • Successful Alcoholics (DIRECTOR Jordan Vogt-Roberts)
  • Tightly Knit (DIRECTOR Jenni Nelson)
  • Tussilago – Sweden (DIRECTOR Jonas Odell)
  • Wagah – India/Pakistan/Germany (DIRECTOR Supriyo Sen)
  • The Wonder Hospital – USA /South Korea (DIRECTOR Beomsik Shimbe Shim)

FUTURE FILMMAKERS SHOWCASE: High School Shorts:

  • Alisha (DIRECTOR Daniel Citron)
  • The Antagonist(DIRECTORS May Bartlett, Kevin LeStarge)
  • By My Side(DIRECTOR Samuel Ekren)
  • The Chair, the Box, and the Broom(DIRECTORS Chun Paul, Jain Cheyton)
  • Dem Shoes (DIRECTORS Adam Maltz, Lucas Casso)
  • The Evolution of Scissors(DIRECTOR Sergei Devo Acuña)
  • Feet of Sand (Pies de Arena)– Mexico (DIRECTORS Michelle Jocelyne Rincón Cortés, Andrea Gabriela Rincón Cortés)
  • Fire in the Dark (DIRECTOR John J. Gordon)
  • The Forest (DIRECTOR Rachel Clyde)
  • Ghetto Talks (DIRECTORS Fatima Rainey, Cristina Guerra)
  • A Gum’s Life(DIRECTOR Sophia Tran)
  • Howard’s Hops (DIRECTOR Dana Brawer)
  • LA LA LOVE YOU (DIRECTOR Max Sokoloff)
  • Latch Key Kid(DIRECTORS Mark Duralde, Sarah Schugel)
  • Lillygol Joon(DIRECTOR Holly Cramer)
  • Listen (DIRECTORS Keisha Vernon, John Dargan)
  • Love…Forever & Always(DIRECTOR Hannah Sullivan)
  • Montag (DIRECTOR Reid Hildebrand)
  • Mr. Snaptastic (DIRECTORS Sarah Paciocco, Tyler Jones)
  • Mujeres En Resistencia(DIRECTOR Lupe Sandoval)
  • Mushroom (DIRECTOR Robby Sanguinetti)
  • Mute (DIRECTOR Rebecca Calvo)
  • My story (Mi historia)– Mexico(DIRECTORS Damayra Isabel Adame Martínex, Noeli Nataly Aguilar Rodríguez, Montserrat Abigail Cerda Álvarez)
  • Not That Different (DIRECTOR Junia Zhang)
  • Pause – Think Before You Act(DIRECTOR Walter Rivera)
  • The Stand (DIRECTOR Olivia Chuba)
  • Still Life (DIRECTOR Lee Feldman)
  • Think About It (DIRECTORS Jasmine Britton, LaToya Campbel)
  • (ÜÑ)Håppylåñd (DIRECTORS Aidan Keith-Hynes, Reid Hildebrand)
  • Unplugged (DIRECTORS Victoria Cragg, Jake Farrell, Nathaniel Turner)
  • What is Green?(DIRECTOR Andre Hines, Marisol Navarro, Francis Sudaria)
  • Who am I? (DIRECTOR Diana Lampiasi)

MUSIC VIDEOS:

Eclectic Mix 1 & 2

  • A Thing For Me: Metronomy– France (DIRECTOR Megaforce)
  • Beyond Here Lies Nothin’: Bob Dylan(DIRECTOR Nash Edgerton)
  • Blonde Fire: The Hickey UnderworldBelgium (DIRECTOR Joe Vanhoutthegem)
  • Body Shot: Electric Six (DIRECTOR Nabil)
  • Breathturn: Hammock(DIRECTOR David Altobelli)
  • Bubblicious: Rex the Dog – England (DIRECTOR Geoffroy De Crecy)
  • Do It Again: Archangel – England(DIRECTOR Henry Scholfield)
  • Do It Again: Galactic feat. Cheeky Blakk (DIRECTOR Joey Garfield)
  • Even in the Rain: The Fiery Furnaces(DIRECTOR Scott Jacobson)
  • Evident Utensil: Chairlift (DIRECTOR Ray Tintori)
  • Fur in My Cap: Rob Roy (DIRECTOR Ethan Lader)
  • Heads Will Roll: Yeah Yeah Yeahs – England (DIRECTOR Richard Ayoade)
  • Heaven Can Wait: Charlotte Gainsbourg & Beck (DIRECTOR Keith Schofield)
  • Heavens to Purgatory: The Most Serene Republic – Canada (DIRECTOR Ben Steiger Levine)
  • I Am Lost (And the Moment Cannot Last): Jason Lytle (DIRECTORS The General Assembly)
  • I Can Talk: Two Door Cinema Club – France (DIRECTOR Megaforce)
  • I Say Fever: Ramona Falls (DIRECTORStefan Nadelman)
  • If I Had a Heart: Fever Ray – Sweden (DIRECTOR Andreas Nilsson)
  • Keep it Goin’ Louder: Major Lazer (DIRECTORSFerry Gouw, Jason Miller)
  • Keep Me In My Plane: WhoMadeWho – Denmark (DIRECTOR William Stahl)
  • Kids: MGMT (DIRECTOR Ray Tintori)
  • Kisses Over Babylon: Edward Sharpe and the Magnetic Zeros (DIRECTOR Isaiah Seret)
  • La Musica: Hecuba (DIRECTOR Keith Musil)
  • Let Love Rule: Lenny Kravitz vs. Justice (DIRECTOR Keith Schofield)
  • Move (If You Wanna): Mims (DIRECTOR Keith Schofield)
  • Morgenrot: Hauschka – Luxembourg (DIRECTOR Jeff Desom)
  • A Volta: N.A.S.A. (DIRECTOR Alexei Tylevich)
  • No One Does It Like You: Department of Eagles (DIRECTORS Patrick Daughters, Marcel Dzama)
  • Northern Lights: Bowerbirds (DIRECTOR Matt Amato)
  • Pon De Floor: Major Lazer (DIRECTOR Eric Wareheim)
  • Ready, Able: Grizzly Bear (DIRECTOR Allison Schulnik)
  • Reunited: Fan Death (DIRECTOR Dandilion Wind Opaine)
  • See Fernando: Jenny Lewis (DIRECTOR Alan Tanner)
  • Strawberry Swing: Coldplay (DIRECTOR Shynola)
  • Supertime: Berndsen – Iceland(DIRECTOR Helgi Johannsson)
  • Thanatos: Soap&Skin – Austria(DIRECTOR Stefan Ramirez Perez)
  • This Too Shall Pass: OK Go (DIRECTORSJames Frost, OK Go, Synn Labs)
  • Trouble Hunters: Astronautalis (DIRECTOR Mark Hubbard)
  • You Look Familiar: Team William – Belgium (DIRECTORS Joris Bergmans, Michélé De Feudis)

Big In Japan: A Survey Of Japanese Music Video

  • 1, 2, 3: Apogee (DIRECTOR Yusuke Tanaka (Caviar))
  • Dumdumdum: Audio Food (DIRECTOR Shota Sakamoto)
  • Engawa De Dancehall: Neco Nemuru (DIRECTOR Shota Sakamoto)
  • Fit Song: Cornelius (DIRECTOR Koichiro Tsujikawa)
  • Galaxy: RIP Slyme (DIRECTOR Koichiro Tsujikawa)
  • Hangetsu: Sour (DIRECTOR Masashi Kawamura, Masashi Sato)
  • Hibi No Neiro: Sour (DIRECTORS Masashi Kawamura & Hal Kirkland & Magico Nakamura & Masayoshi Nakamura)
  • Ichigo: Yuzu (DIRECTOR Koki Tange)
  • Like A Rolling Stone: Cornelius (DIRECTORKoichiro Tsujikawa)
  • Message: Bogulta (DIRECTOR Shota Sakamoto)
  • Mind Wall: Towa Tei feat. Miho Hatori (DIRECTOR Takeshi Nakamura (Caviar))
  • Native Dancer: Sakanakushon (DIRECTOR Yuichi Kodama (Caviar))
  • Omokage no Saki: Sour (DIRECTORS Masashi Kawamura, Hal Kirkland)
  • Oshakashama: Radwimps (DIRECTORS Yasunori Kakegawa, Toshiya Tsuji)
  • Oveheyashiki: OVe-NaXx (DIRECTOR Rokapenis)
  • Sakura: Monkey Majik (DIRECTOR Koki Tange)
  • Shun: Shiina Ringo (DIRECTOR Yutaka Kimura)
  • Shunkan Speechless: Kreva (DIRECTOR Masaki Okita)
  • Swimming Dancing: Sawa (DIRECTOR Yuichi Kodama (Caviar), Takumi Shiga)
  • Tone Twilight Zone: Cornelius (DIRECTOR Koichiro Tsujikawa)
  • Tsugou no ii Karada: Shiina Ringo (DIRECTOR Yuichi Kodama (Caviar))

Source: LAFilmFest

 

About the author

Rollo Tomasi

A Political Science and MBA grad who started FilmBook during an eCommerce B-School course in 2008. Cinema and TV addict. Former writer at Empire Movies, Blogcritics, and Alternative Film Guide. In addition to writing for FilmBook, he also edits the copy published on the website, manages its writing staff, manages the back-end operations, site finances, its social network accounts, and works with publicists, actors, and companies on press coverage and promotions. He has also created ProMovieBlogger.com and Trending Awards.com.

Mega Menu

Send this to friend