National Film Awards 2011: Winners: ADAMINTE MAKAN ABU, AADUKALAM, Dhanush
Adaminte Makan Abu, Aadukalam, Dhanush, and the other winners of the 2011 National Film Awards have been announced. The 58th Annual National Film Awards, administered by the India’s Directorate of Film Festivals, is “the most prominent film award ceremony in India. Established in 1954, it is administrated by the Indian government’s Directorate of Film Festivals since 1973. Every year, a national panel appointed by the government selects the winning entry, and the award ceremony is held in New Delhi, where the President of India gives away the awards. This is followed by the inauguration of the National Film Festival, where the award-winning films are screened for the public. Declared for films produced in the previous year across the country, they hold the distinction of awarding merit to the best of Indian cinema overall, as well as presenting awards for the best films in each region and language of the country. Due to the national scale of the National Film Awards, it is considered to be the equivalent of the American Academy Awards.” The full listing of the 2011 National Film Awards winners is below.
BEST FEATURE FILM
Adaminte Makan Abu (Malayalam), Producer: Salim Ahamed, Director: Salim AhamedAdvertisementINDIRA GANDHI AWARD FOR BEST DEBUT FILM OF A DIRECTOR
Baboo Band Baaja (Marathi), Director: Rajesh PinjaniAWARD FOR BEST POPULAR FILM PROVIDING WHOLESOME ENTERTAINMENT
Dabangg (Hindi), Director: Abhinav Singh KashyapNARGIS DUTT AWARD FOR BEST FEATURE FILM ON NATIONAL INTEGRATION
Moner Manush (Bengali), Director: Goutam GhoseBEST FILM ON SOCIAL ISSUES
Champions (Marathi), Director: Ramesh MoreBEST FILM ON ENVIRONMENT CONSERVATION/PRESERVATION
Bettada Jeeva (Kannada), Director: P SheshadriBEST CHILDREN’S FILM
Hejjegalu (Kannada), Director: PR Ramadas NaiduBEST DIRECTION
Vetrimaran for Aadukalam (Tamil)BEST ACTOR
Dhanush for Aadukalam (Tamil) and Salim Kumar for Adaminte Makan Abu (Malayalam)BEST ACTRESS
Mitalee Jagtap Varadkar for Baboo Band Baaja (Marathi) and Saranya Ponvannan for Thenmerkku Paruvakkatru (Tamil)BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
J Thambi Ramaiah for Mynaa (Tamil)BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Sukumari for Namma Gramam (Tamil)BEST CHILD ARTIST
Harsh Mayar for I am Kalam (Hindi), Shantanu Ranganekar and Machindra Gadkar for Champions (Marathi) and Vivek Chabukswar for Baboo Band Baaja (Marathi)BEST MALE PLAYBACK SINGER
Suresh Wadkar for Mee Sindhutai Sapkal (Marathi)AdvertisementBEST FEMALE PLAYBACK SINGER
Rekha Bhardwaj for Ishqiya (Hindi)BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Madhu Ambat for Adaminte Makan Abu (Malayalam)BEST SCREENPLAY: (Original)
Vetrimaran for Aadukalam (Tamil)BEST SCREENPLAY: (Adapted)
Anant Mahadevan and Sanjay Pawar for Mee Sindhutai Sapkal (Marathi)BEST SCREENPLAY: (Dialogues)
Sanjay Pawar for Mee Sindhutai Sapkal (Marathi)BEST AUDIOGRAPHY
Kaamod Kharade (Location Sound Recordist) for Ishqiya (Hindi)BEST AUDIOGRAPHY
Subhadeep Sengupta (Sound Designer) for Chitrasutram (Malayalam)BEST AUDIOGRAPHY
Debajit Changmai (Re-recordist of the final mixed track) for Ishqiya (Hindi)BEST EDITING
TE Kishore for Aadukalam (Tamil)BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Sabu Cyril for Enthiran (Tamil)BEST COSTUME DESIGNER
Indrans Jayan for Namma Gramam (Tamil)BEST MAKE-UP ARTIST
Vikram Gaikwad for Moner Manush (Bengali)BEST MUSIC DIRECTION (Songs)
Vishal Bhardwaj for Ishqiya (Hindi)BEST MUSIC DIRECTION (Background Score)
Issak Thomas Kottakapally for Adaminte Makan Abu (Malayalam)BEST LYRICS
Vairamuthu for Thenmerkku Paruvakkatru (Tamil)SPECIAL JURY AWARD
Mee Sindhutai Sapkal (Marathi), Producer: Bindiya and Sachin Khanolkar, Director: Anant Narayan MahadevanBEST SPECIAL EFFECTS
V Srinivas M Mohan for Enthiran (Tamil)BEST CHOREOGRAPHY
Dinesh Kumar for Aadukalam (Tamil)BEST FEATURE FILM IN EACH OF THE LANGUAGE SPECIFIED IN THE SCHEDULE VIII OF THE CONSTITUTION
BEST ASSAMESE FILM
Jetuka Patar Dare, Producer: Md. Noorul Sultan, Director: Jadumoni Dutta Rajat KamalBEST BENGALI FILM
Ami Aadu, Producer: New Theatres Pvt. Ltd, Director: Sonmath Gupta Rajat KamalBEST HINDI FILM
Do Dooni Char, Producer: Arindam Chaudhuri, Director: Habib FaisalBEST KANNADA FILM
Puttakkana Highway, Producer: Shylaja Nag and Prakash Raj, Director: B SureshaBEST MALAYALAM FILM
Veettilekkulla Vazhi, Producer: BC Joshi, Director: Dr BijuBEST MARATHI FILM
Mala Aai Vhhaychay, Producer: Samruddhi Porey, Director: Samruddhi PoreyBEST TAMIL FILM
Thenmerkku Paruvakkatru, Producer: Shibu Isaac, Director: Seenu RamasamyBEST ENGLISH FILM
Memories in March, Producer: Shrikant Mohta, Director: Sanjoy NagSPECIAL MENTION
Bettada Jeeva (Kannada), the late Dr. Shivaram Karanth
Aadukalam (Tamil), VIS Jayaraman
NON-FEATURE FILMSBEST NON-FEATURE FILM
Germ (Hindi), Director: Snehal R NairBEST DEBUT NON-FEATURE FILM OF A DIRECTOR
Pistulya (Marathi & Telugu), Director: Nagraj ManjuleBEST ETHNOGRAPHIC FILM
Songs of Mashangva (Tangkhul, Manipuri & English), Director: Oinam DorenBEST BIOGRAPHICAL FILM
Nilamadhaba (English), Director: Dilip PatnaikBEST ARTS AND CULTURE FILM
Leaving Home (English & Hindi), Director: Jaideep VarmaBEST SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY FILM
Heart to Heart (Manipuri & English), Director: Bachaspatimayum SunzuBEST PROMOTIONAL FILM
Ek Ropa Dhan (Hindi), Director: Biju Toppo and Meghnath BhattacharjeeBEST ENVIRONMENT FILM
Iron is Hot (English), Director: Biju Toppo and Meghnath BhattacharjeeBEST FILM ON SOCIAL ISSUES
Understanding Trafficking (Bengali, Hindi & English), Director: Ananya ChakrabortiBEST EDUCATIONAL FILM
Advaitham (Telugu), Director: Pradeep MaadugulaBEST FILM ON SPORTS
Boxing Ladies (Hindi), Director: Anusha NandakumarBEST INVESTIGATIVE FILM
A Pestering Journey (Malayalam, Punjabi, Hindi, English & Tulu), Director: KR ManojSPECIAL JURY AWARD
Kabira Khada Bazaar Mein (Hindi), Director: Shabnam VirmaniSHORT FICTION FILM
Kal 15 August Dukan Band Rahegi (Hindi)
Director: Prateek VatsBEST FILM ON FAMILY VALUES
Love in India (Bengali & English), Director: Kaushik MukherjeeBEST DIRECTION
Shyam Raat Seher (Hindi & Engish), Director: Arunima SharmaBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Shyam Raat Seher (Hindi & English), Cameraman: Murali GBEST AUDIOGRAPHY
Harikumar Madhavan Nair (Re-recordist – final mixed track) for A Pestering Journey (Malayalam, Punjabi, Hindi English and Tulu)BEST EDITING
Tinni Mitra for Germ (Hindi)BEST NARRATION: (for Writing the Narration)
Nilanjan Bhattacharya for Johar: Welcome to Our World (Hindi and English)SPECIAL MENTION
Ottayal (One Woman Alone) (Malayalam), Director: Shiny Jacob Benjamin
The Zeliangrongs (Manipuri & English), Director: Ronel Haobam
Pistulya (Marathi & Telugu), Child Artist: Suraj Pawar
BEST WRITING ON CINEMABEST BOOK ON CINEMA
From Rajahs and Yogis to Gandhi and Beyond: Images of India in International Films of the Twentieth Century (English), Vijaya Mulay
Special Mention: Cinema Bhojpuri (English), Avijit Ghosh
Special Mention: Thiraicheelai (Tamil), Oviyar JeevaBEST FILM CRITIC
Joshy Joseph (English)
N Manu Chakravarthy (Kannada & English)
Source: Chinokino
Related Articles
FilmBook's Newsletter
Subscribe to FilmBook’s Daily Newsletter for the latest news!