Film Award

Oscars 2011: Nominations: THE KING’S SPEECH, 127 HOURS, WINTER’S BONE

Colin Firth, The King's Speech

The King’s Speech, 127 Hours, and the other nominations for the 2011 Oscars have been announced. The 83rd Academy Awards is a film award show “accolade by the American Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS) to recognize excellence of professionals in the film industry, including directors, actors, and writers. The formal ceremony at which the awards are presented is one of the most prominent award ceremonies in the world and is televised live in more than 200 countries annually. It is also the oldest award ceremony in the media.” Anne Hathaway and James Franco are hosting the 83rd Academy Awards on Sunday, February 27, 2011. The full listing of the 2011 Oscar nominations is below.

Best Motion Picture of the Year

127 Hours (2010)
Black Swan (2010)
The Fighter (2010)
Inception (2010)
The Kids Are All Right (2010)
The King’s Speech (2010)
The Social Network (2010)
Toy Story 3 (2010)
True Grit (2010)
Winter’s Bone (2010)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

Javier Bardem for Biutiful (2010)
Jeff Bridges for True Grit (2010)
Jesse Eisenberg for The Social Network (2010)
Colin Firth for The King’s Speech (2010)
James Franco for 127 Hours (2010)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

Annette Bening for The Kids Are All Right (2010)
Nicole Kidman for Rabbit Hole (2010)
Jennifer Lawrence for Winter’s Bone (2010)
Natalie Portman for Black Swan (2010)
Michelle Williams for Blue Valentine (2010)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

Christian Bale for The Fighter (2010)
John Hawkes for Winter’s Bone (2010)
Jeremy Renner for The Town (2010)
Mark Ruffalo for The Kids Are All Right (2010)
Geoffrey Rush for The King’s Speech (2010)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

Amy Adams for The Fighter (2010)
Helena Bonham Carter for The King’s Speech (2010)
Melissa Leo for The Fighter (2010)
Hailee Steinfeld for True Grit (2010)
Jacki Weaver for Animal Kingdom (2010)

Best Achievement in Directing

Darren Aronofsky for Black Swan (2010)
Ethan Coen, Joel Coen for True Grit (2010)
David Fincher for The Social Network (2010)
Tom Hooper for The King’s Speech (2010)
David O. Russell for The Fighter (2010)

Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen

Another Year (2010): Mike Leigh
The Fighter (2010): Scott Silver, Paul Tamasy, Eric Johnson
Inception (2010): Christopher Nolan
The Kids Are All Right (2010): Lisa Cholodenko, Stuart Blumberg
The King’s Speech (2010): David Seidler

Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published

127 Hours (2010): Danny Boyle, Simon Beaufoy
The Social Network (2010): Aaron Sorkin
Toy Story 3 (2010): Michael Arndt, John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton, Lee Unkrich
True Grit (2010): Joel Coen, Ethan Coen
Winter’s Bone (2010): Debra Granik, Anne Rosellini

Best Animated Feature Film of the Year

How to Train Your Dragon (2010): Dean DeBlois, Chris Sanders
The Illusionist (2010): Sylvain Chomet
Toy Story 3 (2010): Lee Unkrich

Best Foreign Language Film of the Year

Biutiful (2010): Alejandro González Iñárritu(Mexico)
Dogtooth (2009): Giorgos Lanthimos(Greece)
In a Better World (2010): Susanne Bier(Denmark)
Incendies (2010): Denis Villeneuve(Canada)
Outside the Law (2010): Rachid Bouchareb(Algeria)

Best Achievement in Cinematography

Black Swan (2010): Matthew Libatique
Inception (2010): Wally Pfister
The King’s Speech (2010): Danny Cohen
The Social Network (2010): Jeff Cronenweth
True Grit (2010): Roger Deakins

Best Achievement in Editing

127 Hours (2010): Jon Harris
Black Swan (2010): Andrew Weisblum
The Fighter (2010): Pamela Martin
The King’s Speech (2010): Tariq Anwar
The Social Network (2010): Kirk Baxter, Angus Wall

Best Achievement in Art Direction

Alice in Wonderland (2010): Robert Stromberg, Karen O’Hara
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 (2010): Stuart Craig, Stephenie McMillan
Inception (2010): Guy Hendrix Dyas, Larry Dias, Douglas A. Mowat
The King’s Speech (2010): Eve Stewart, Judy Farr
True Grit (2010): Jess Gonchor, Nancy Haigh

Best Achievement in Costume Design

Alice in Wonderland (2010): Colleen Atwood
I Am Love (2009): Antonella Cannarozzi
The King’s Speech (2010): Jenny Beavan
The Tempest (2010/II): Sandy Powell
True Grit (2010): Mary Zophres

Best Achievement in Makeup

Barney’s Version (2010): Adrien Morot
The Way Back (2010): Edouard F. Henriques, Greg Funk, Yolanda Toussieng
The Wolfman (2010): Rick Baker, Dave Elsey

Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score

127 Hours (2010): A.R. Rahman
How to Train Your Dragon (2010): John Powell
Inception (2010): Hans Zimmer
The King’s Speech (2010): Alexandre Desplat
The Social Network (2010): Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross

Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song

127 Hours (2010): A.R. Rahman, Rollo Armstrong, Dido(“If I Rise”)
Country Strong (2010): Tom Douglas, Hillary Lindsey, Troy Verges(“Coming Home”)
Tangled (2010): Alan Menken, Glenn Slater(“I See the Light”)
Toy Story 3 (2010): Randy Newman(“We Belong Together”)

Best Achievement in Sound Mixing

Inception (2010)
The King’s Speech (2010)
Salt (2010): Jeffrey J. Haboush, William Sarokin, Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell
The Social Network (2010)
True Grit (2010)

Best Achievement in Sound Editing

Inception (2010)
Toy Story 3 (2010)
TRON: Legacy (2010)
True Grit (2010)
Unstoppable (2010)

Best Achievement in Visual Effects

Alice in Wonderland (2010)
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 (2010)
Hereafter (2010)
Inception (2010)
Iron Man 2 (2010)

Best Documentary, Features

Exit Through the Gift Shop (2010): Banksy
GasLand (2010): Josh Fox
Inside Job (2010): Charles Ferguson
Restrepo (2010): Tim Hetherington, Sebastian Junger
Waste Land (2010): Lucy Walker

Best Documentary, Short Subjects

Killing in the Name (2010)
Poster Girl (2010)
Strangers No More (2010)
Sun Come Up (2010)
The Warriors of Qiugang (2010)

Best Short Film, Animated

Day & Night (2010)
The Gruffalo (2009) (TV)
Let’s Pollute (2009)
The Lost Thing (2010)
Madagascar, a Journey Diary (2010)

Best Short Film, Live Action

The Confession (2010/IV)
The Crush (2009)
God of Love (2010)
Na Wewe (2010)
Wish 143 (2009)

Source: Liveforfilm


About the author

Rollo Tomasi

A Political Science and MBA grad who started FilmBook during an eCommerce B-School course in 2008. Cinema and TV addict. Former writer at Empire Movies, Blogcritics, and Alternative Film Guide. In addition to writing for FilmBook, he also edits the copy published on the website, manages its writing staff, manages the back-end operations, site finances, its social network accounts, and works with publicists, actors, and companies on press coverage and promotions. He has also created and Trending

Mega Menu

Send this to friend