Film Award

Phoenix Film Critics Society Awards 2010: Winners: THE KING’S SPEECH

Colin Firth, The King's Speech

The King’s Speech, Biutful and the other winners of the 2010 Phoenix Film Critics Society Awards have been announced. The winners were announced on December 28, 2010. The full listing of the 2010 Phoenix Film Critics Society Awards winners is below.

Best Picture

The King’s Speech

Top Ten Films

  • 127 Hours
  • Inception
  • Never Let Me Go
  • Shutter Island
  • The Kids Are All Right
  • The King’s Speech
  • The Social Network
  • True Grit
  • Toy Story 3
  • Winter’s Bone
  • Best Director

    Christopher Nolan, Inception

    Nominees:

  • Danny Boyle, 127 Hours
  • Ethan & Joel Coen, True Grit
  • David Fincher, The Social Network
  • Tom Hooper, The King’s Speech
  • Best Actor in a Leading Role

    Colin Firth, The King’s Speech

    Nominees:

  • Jeff Bridges, True Grit
  • Robert Duvall, Get Low
  • Jesse Eisenberg, The Social Network
  • James Franco, 127 Hours
  • Best Actress in a Leading Role

    Natalie Portman, Black Swan

    Nominees:

  • Annette Bening, The Kids Are All Right
  • Jennifer Lawrence, Winter’s Bone
  • Julianne Moore, The Kids Are All Right
  • Carey Mulligan, Never Let Me Go
  • Best Actor in a Supporting Role

    Christian Bale, The Fighter

    Nominees:

  • Matt Damon, True Grit
  • Andrew Garfield, The Social Network
  • Mark Ruffalo, The Kids Are All Right
  • Geoffrey Rush, The King’s Speech
  • Best Actress in a Supporting Role

    Melissa Leo, The Fighter

    Nominees:

  • Helena Bonham-Carter, The King’s Speechv
  • Chloe Moretz, Kick-Ass
  • Kristen Scott-Thomas, Nowhere Boy
  • Hailee Steinfeld, True Grit
  • Best Ensemble Acting

    The Social Network

    Nominees:

  • Inception
  • The Kids Are All Right
  • The King’s Speech
  • Best Screenplay – Original

    Inception

  • Nominees:
  • Black Swan
  • The Kids Are All Right
  • Best Screenplay – Adaptation

    The Social Network

    Nominees:

  • Never Let Me Go
  • True Grit
  • Best Live Action Family Film

    Alice in Wonderland

    Nominees:

  • The Karate Kid
  • The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader
  • Secretariat
  • The Overlooked Film of the Year

    Never Let Me Go

    Nominees:

  • Let Me In
  • Please Give
  • Best Animated Film

    Toy Story 3

    Nominees:

  • How to Train Your Dragon
  • Tangled
  • Best Foreign Language Film

    Biutiful

    Nominees:

  • I Am Love
  • The Secret in Their Eyes
  • Best Documentary Film

    Restrepo

    Nominees:

  • Inside Job
  • The Tillman Story
  • Best Original Song

    Burlesque, “You Haven’t See the Last of Me”

    Nominees:

  • The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader, “There’s A Place for Us”
  • Morning Glory, “Strip Me”
  • Tangled, “I’ve Got a Dream”
  • Toy Story 3, “We Belong Together”
  • Best Original Score

    Inception

    Nominees:

  • The Ghost Writer
  • True Grit
  • Best Cinematography

    True Grit

    Nominees:

  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 1
  • Inception
  • True Grit
  • Best Film Editing

    Inception

    Nominees:

  • 127 Hours
  • Black Swan
  • Shutter Island
  • Best Production Design

    Inception

    Nominees:

  • The King’s Speech
  • True Grit
  • Best Costume Design

    Alice in Wonderland

    Nominees:

  • The King’s Speech
  • True Grit
  • Best Visual Effects

    Inception

    Nominees:

  • Alice in Wonderland
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 1
  • Best Stunts

    Inception

    Nominees:

  • Kick-Ass
  • Salt
  • Breakthrough Performance on Camera

    Chloe Moretz, Kick-Ass

    Nominees:

  • Jennifer Lawrence, Winter’s Bone
  • Hailee Steinfeld, True Grit
  • Breakthrough Performance behind the Camera

    Debra Granik, Winter’s Bone

    Nominees:

  • Rodrigo Cortes, Buried
  • Mark Romanek, Never Let Me Go
  • Best Performance by a Youth in a Lead or Supporting Role – Male

    Kodi Smit-McPhee, Let Me In

    Nominees:

  • Jaden Smith, The Karate Kid
  • Will Poulter, The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader
  • Best Performance by a Youth in a Lead or Supporting Role –

    Female

    Hailee Steinfeld, True Grit

    Nominees:

  • Chloe Moretz, Kick-Ass
  • Chloe Moretz, Let Me In
  • Source: Phoenixfilmcriticssociety, Altfilmguide

     

    About the author

    Rollo Tomasi

    A Political Science and MBA grad who started FilmBook during an eCommerce B-School course in 2008. Cinema and TV addict. Former writer at Empire Movies, Blogcritics, and Alternative Film Guide. In addition to writing for FilmBook, he also edits the copy published on the website, manages its writing staff, manages the back-end operations, site finances, its social network accounts, and works with publicists, actors, and companies on press coverage and promotions. He has also created ProMovieBlogger.com and Trending Awards.com.

    Mega Menu

    Send this to friend