Film Award

Premio Ariel (Ariel Awards) 2011: Nominations: EL INFIERNO, CHICOGRANDE, ABEL

El Infierno

El Infierno, Chicogrande, and the other nominations of the 2011 Premio Ariel (Ariel Awards) have been announced. The 53rd Annual Premio Ariel (Ariel Awards) are presented by the Mexican Academy of Cinematographic Arts and Sciences. “The Ariel is the Mexican Academy of Film Award. It has been awarded annually since 1947. The award recognizes excellence in motion picture making, such as acting, directing and screenwriting in Mexican cinema. It is considered the most prestigious award in the Mexican movie industry.” The 53rd Annual Premio Ariel (Ariel Awards) “ceremony will take place on May 7 [, 2011] at the Palacio de Bellas Artes in Mexico City.” The full listing of the 2011 Premio Ariel (Ariel Awards) nominations is below

Best Picture
Abel
Chicogrande
El infierno (Hell)


Best Director

Felipe Cazals, Chicogrande
Luis Estrada,  El infierno (Hell)
Diego Luna, Abel

Best Actress

Karina Gidi, Abel
Mónica del Carmen, Año bisiesto (Leap Year)
Maricel ÁlvarezBiutiful
Úrsula Pruneda, Las buenas hierbas (The Good Herbs)

Best Actor

Javier Bardem, Biutiful
Damián Alcázar, El infierno (Hell)
Demián Bichir, Hidalgo, la historia jamás contada (Hidalgo, the Untold Story)
Hansel Ramírez, La mitad del mundo (Half the World)
Best Supporting Actress
María Rojo, El infierno (Hell)
Carolina Politti, Hidalgo, la historia jamás contada (Hidalgo, the Untold Story)
Luisa Huertas, La mitad del mundo (Half the World)
Ofelia Medina, Las buenas hierbas (The Good Herbs)

Best Supporting Actor

Daniel Martínez, Chicogrande
Ernesto Gómez Cruz, El infierno (Hell)
Joaquín Cosio, El infierno (Hell)
Juan Ignacio Aranda, Hidalgo, la historia jamás contada (Hidalgo, the Untold Story)

Best Newcomer

Cristopher Ruiz-Esparza, Abel
Gerardo Ruiz-Esparza, Abel
Natan Machado Palombini, Alamar (To the Sea)Iván Rafael González, Chicogrande

Best Original Screenplay

Agusto Mendoza and Diego Luna, Abel
Michael Rowe and Lucía Carreras, Año bisiesto (Leap Year)
Luis Estrada and Jaime Sampietro, El infierno (Hell)

Best Cinematography

Rodrigo PrietoBiutiful
Damián García, Chicogrande
Guillermo Granillo, El atentado (File of Attempted Murder)
Damián García, El infierno (Hell)

Best Editor
Miguel Schverdfinger, Abel
Stephen MirrioneBiutiful
Mariana Rodríguez, El infierno (Hell)
Mario Sandoval and Antonio Serrano, Hidalgo, la historia jamás contada (Hidalgo, the Untold Story)

Best Original Music

Gustavo Santaolalla, Biutiful
Alejandro Giacomán, Hidalgo, la historia jamás contada (Hidalgo, the Untold Story)
Enrico Chapela, Somos lo que hay (We Are What We Are)
Rodrigo Garibay and Matías Barberis, Vaho (Becloud)

Best Sound

Rodolfo Romero and Manuel Carranza, Alamar (To the Sea)
Samuel Larson and Santiago NúñezChicogrande
Pablo Lach and Santiago Núñez, El infierno (Hell)

Best Art Direction

Lorenza Manrique, Chicogrande
Sandra Cabriada and Ezra Buenrostro, El atentado (File of Attempted Murder)
Salvador Parra and María José Pizarro, El infierno (Hell)
Lorenza Manrique, Las buenas hierbas (The Good Herbs)

Best Costume Design

Paco Delgado, Biutiful
Gilda Navarro and Adolfo Ramírez, El atentado (File of Attempted Murder)
Mariestela Fernández, El infierno (Hell)
Josefina Echeverría, La mitad del mundo (Half the World)

Best Makeup

Alessandro Bertolazzi, Biutiful
Carlos Sanchez, Chicogrande
Eduardo Gómez, El atentado (File of Attempted Murder)
Roberto Ortiz, El infierno (Hell)

Best Visual Effects

Sergio García Francia and Raúl Luna, De día y de noche (The Day and Night)
Alejandro Valle, Las buenas hierbas (The Good Herbs)
Ángel M. Huerta and Armando Guajardo, Seres génesis

Best Special Effects

Daniel Cordero, El atentado (File of Attempted Murder)
Alejandro Vázquez, El infierno (Hell)
Sergio Jara, Hidalgo, la historia jamás contada (Hidalgo, the Untold Story)
Alejandro Vázquez y Efeccine Mobile, Somos lo que hay (We Are What We Are)

Best First Work
Alamar (To the Sea), Pedro González Rubio
Año bisiesto (Leap Year), Michael Rowe
La mitad del mundo (Half the World), Jaime Ruiz Ibáñez

Best Documentary
El árbol olvidado (The Forgotten Tree), Luis Rincón
La cuerda floja (The Tightrope), Nuria Ibáñez
La historia en la mirada (History in the Eyes), José Ramón Mikelajáuregui
La vida loca, Christian Poveda
Un día menos (One Day Less), Dariela Ludlow

Best Short Fiction Film

Busco empleo (Seeking Employment), Francisco Valle
El último canto del pájaro Cú (The Cu Bird´s Last Song), Alonso Ruiz Palacios
La mina de oro (The Gold Mine), Jacques Bonnavent
En aguas quietas (In Still Water), Astrid Rondero

Best Documentary Short Film

Casa Cuna, Alicia Segovia Juárez
Extravíos (Misplacements), Adriá Campmany Buisán
Hasta la punta de los dedos (To the Fingertips), Alejandro Murillo Martínez
Río Lerma, Esteban Arrangoiz

Best Animated Short Film
Luna, Raúl Cárdenas y Rafael Cárdenas
Martyris, Luis Felipe Hernández
Moyana, Emiliano González
Xochimilco 1914, Colectivo Viumasters

Best Latin American Film

El hombre de al lado (The Man Next Door), Mariano Cohn (Argentina)
José Martí: el ojo del canario (José Martí: the Eye of the Canary), Fernando Pérez (Cuba)
También la lluvia (Even the Rain), Iciar Bollaín (Spain)

Source: Chinokino

 

About the author

Rollo Tomasi

A Political Science and MBA grad who started FilmBook during an eCommerce B-School course in 2008. Cinema and TV addict. Former writer at Empire Movies, Blogcritics, and Alternative Film Guide. In addition to writing for FilmBook, he also edits the copy published on the website, manages its writing staff, manages the back-end operations, site finances, its social network accounts, and works with publicists, actors, and companies on press coverage and promotions. He has also created ProMovieBlogger.com and Trending Awards.com.

Mega Menu

Send this to friend