Premio Ariel (Ariel Awards) 2011: Nominations: EL INFIERNO, CHICOGRANDE, ABEL
El Infierno, Chicogrande, and the other nominations of the 2011 Premio Ariel (Ariel Awards) have been announced. The 53rd Annual Premio Ariel (Ariel Awards) are presented by the Mexican Academy of Cinematographic Arts and Sciences. “The Ariel is the Mexican Academy of Film Award. It has been awarded annually since 1947. The award recognizes excellence in motion picture making, such as acting, directing and screenwriting in Mexican cinema. It is considered the most prestigious award in the Mexican movie industry.” The 53rd Annual Premio Ariel (Ariel Awards) “ceremony will take place on May 7 [, 2011] at the Palacio de Bellas Artes in Mexico City.” The full listing of the 2011 Premio Ariel (Ariel Awards) nominations is below
Best Picture
Abel
Chicogrande
El infierno (Hell)Advertisement
Best Director
Felipe Cazals, Chicogrande
Luis Estrada, El infierno (Hell)
Diego Luna, Abel
Best Actress
Karina Gidi, Abel
Mónica del Carmen, Año bisiesto (Leap Year)
Maricel Álvarez, Biutiful
Úrsula Pruneda, Las buenas hierbas (The Good Herbs)
Best Actor
Javier Bardem, Biutiful
Damián Alcázar, El infierno (Hell)
Demián Bichir, Hidalgo, la historia jamás contada (Hidalgo, the Untold Story)
Hansel Ramírez, La mitad del mundo (Half the World)Best Supporting Actress
María Rojo, El infierno (Hell)
Carolina Politti, Hidalgo, la historia jamás contada (Hidalgo, the Untold Story)
Luisa Huertas, La mitad del mundo (Half the World)
Ofelia Medina, Las buenas hierbas (The Good Herbs)
Best Supporting Actor
Daniel Martínez, Chicogrande
Ernesto Gómez Cruz, El infierno (Hell)
Joaquín Cosio, El infierno (Hell)
Juan Ignacio Aranda, Hidalgo, la historia jamás contada (Hidalgo, the Untold Story)
Best Newcomer
Cristopher Ruiz-Esparza, Abel
Gerardo Ruiz-Esparza, Abel
Natan Machado Palombini, Alamar (To the Sea)Iván Rafael González, Chicogrande
Best Original Screenplay
Agusto Mendoza and Diego Luna, Abel
Michael Rowe and Lucía Carreras, Año bisiesto (Leap Year)
Luis Estrada and Jaime Sampietro, El infierno (Hell)
Best Cinematography
Rodrigo Prieto, Biutiful
Damián García, Chicogrande
Guillermo Granillo, El atentado (File of Attempted Murder)
Damián García, El infierno (Hell)
Best Editor
Miguel Schverdfinger, Abel
Stephen Mirrione, Biutiful
Mariana Rodríguez, El infierno (Hell)
Mario Sandoval and Antonio Serrano, Hidalgo, la historia jamás contada (Hidalgo, the Untold Story)
Best Original Music
Gustavo Santaolalla, Biutiful
Alejandro Giacomán, Hidalgo, la historia jamás contada (Hidalgo, the Untold Story)
Enrico Chapela, Somos lo que hay (We Are What We Are)
Rodrigo Garibay and Matías Barberis, Vaho (Becloud)
Best Sound
Rodolfo Romero and Manuel Carranza, Alamar (To the Sea)
Samuel Larson and Santiago Núñez, Chicogrande
Pablo Lach and Santiago Núñez, El infierno (Hell)
Best Art Direction
Lorenza Manrique, Chicogrande
Sandra Cabriada and Ezra Buenrostro, El atentado (File of Attempted Murder)
Salvador Parra and María José Pizarro, El infierno (Hell)
Lorenza Manrique, Las buenas hierbas (The Good Herbs)
Best Costume Design
Paco Delgado, Biutiful
Gilda Navarro and Adolfo Ramírez, El atentado (File of Attempted Murder)
Mariestela Fernández, El infierno (Hell)
Josefina Echeverría, La mitad del mundo (Half the World)
Best Makeup
Alessandro Bertolazzi, Biutiful
Carlos Sanchez, Chicogrande
Eduardo Gómez, El atentado (File of Attempted Murder)
Roberto Ortiz, El infierno (Hell)
Best Visual Effects
Sergio García Francia and Raúl Luna, De día y de noche (The Day and Night)
Alejandro Valle, Las buenas hierbas (The Good Herbs)
Ángel M. Huerta and Armando Guajardo, Seres génesis
Best Special Effects
Daniel Cordero, El atentado (File of Attempted Murder)
Alejandro Vázquez, El infierno (Hell)
Sergio Jara, Hidalgo, la historia jamás contada (Hidalgo, the Untold Story)
Alejandro Vázquez y Efeccine Mobile, Somos lo que hay (We Are What We Are)
Best First Work
Alamar (To the Sea), Pedro González Rubio
Año bisiesto (Leap Year), Michael Rowe
La mitad del mundo (Half the World), Jaime Ruiz Ibáñez
Best Documentary
El árbol olvidado (The Forgotten Tree), Luis Rincón
La cuerda floja (The Tightrope), Nuria Ibáñez
La historia en la mirada (History in the Eyes), José Ramón Mikelajáuregui
La vida loca, Christian Poveda
Un día menos (One Day Less), Dariela Ludlow
Best Short Fiction Film
Busco empleo (Seeking Employment), Francisco Valle
El último canto del pájaro Cú (The Cu Bird´s Last Song), Alonso Ruiz Palacios
La mina de oro (The Gold Mine), Jacques Bonnavent
En aguas quietas (In Still Water), Astrid Rondero
Best Documentary Short Film
Casa Cuna, Alicia Segovia Juárez
Extravíos (Misplacements), Adriá Campmany Buisán
Hasta la punta de los dedos (To the Fingertips), Alejandro Murillo Martínez
Río Lerma, Esteban Arrangoiz
Best Animated Short Film
Luna, Raúl Cárdenas y Rafael Cárdenas
Martyris, Luis Felipe Hernández
Moyana, Emiliano González
Xochimilco 1914, Colectivo Viumasters
Best Latin American Film
El hombre de al lado (The Man Next Door), Mariano Cohn (Argentina)
José Martí: el ojo del canario (José Martí: the Eye of the Canary), Fernando Pérez (Cuba)
También la lluvia (Even the Rain), Iciar Bollaín (Spain)
Source: Chinokino
Related Articles
FilmBook's Newsletter
Subscribe to FilmBook’s Daily Newsletter for the latest news!