Film-book
Daily Updates via Email

Film-book
Film-book

Dec 21, 2011

Prix Lumière Awards 2012: Nominations: HOUSE OF TOLERANCE, THE ARTIST

House of Tolerance

House of Tolerance, The Artist, and the other nominations for the 2012 Prix Lumière Awards have been announced. The 17th Annual Prix Lumière Awards are “The Price of Enlightenment international criticism, sometimes also called Enlightenment Trophies” and were “created by leading producer Daniel Toscan du Plantier and U.S. journalist Edward Behr to honor French-language cinema from France and abroad. 200 journalists (international media correspondents in Paris) from around 50 countries vote each year to award their own prizes to members of the French film industry.” This year’s ceremony “will take place on Friday, January 13, 2012.”

The full listing of the 2012 Prix Lumière Awards nominations is below.

Best Film
L’Apollonide, souvenirs de la maison close (House of Tolerance), Bertrand Bonello
The Artist, Michel Hazanavicius
L’exercice de l’Etat (The Minister), Pierre Schoeller
Le Havre, Aki Kaurismäki
Intouchables, Eric Toledano and Olivier Nakache

Best Foreign Film in French
Curling, Denis Cote, Canada
Et maintenant, on va où? (Where Do We Go Now?), Nadine Labaki, France, Lebanon, Italy
Incendies, Denis Villeneuve, Canada
Le gamin au vélo (The Kid With A Bike), Jean-Pierre et Luc Dardenne, Belgium, France, Italy
Les géants (The Giants), Bouli Lanners, Belgium, Luxembourg, France

Best Director
Bertrand Bonello for L’Apollonide, souvenirs de la maison close (House of Tolerance)
Michel Hazanavicius for The Artist
Aki Kaurismäki for Le Havre
Maïwenn for Polisse
Pierre Schoeller for L’exercice de l’Etat (The Minister)

Best Actress
Bérénice Bejo in The Artist
Catherine Deneuve and Chiara Mastroianni in Les bien-aimés (The Beloved)
Valérie Donzelli in La guerre est déclarée (Declaration of War)
Marina Fois et Karin Viard in Polisse
Clothilde Hesme in Angèle et Tony (Angèle and Tony)

Best Actor
Jean Dujardin in The Artist
Olivier Gourmet in L’exercice de l’Etat (The Minister)
JoeyStarr in Polisse
Omar Sy in Intouchables
André Wilms in Le Havre

Best Female Newcomer
Alice Barnolle in L’Apollonide, souvenirs de la maison close (House of Tolerance)
Adèle Haenel in L’Apollonide, souvenirs de la maison close (House of Tolerance)
Zoé Heran in Tomboy
Céline Sallette in L’Apollonide, souvenirs de la maison close (House of Tolerance)
Anamaria Valtoromei in My Little Princess

Best Male Newcomer
Grégory Gadebois in Angèle et Tony (Angèle and Tony)
Guillaume Gouix in Jimmy Rivière
Raphaël Ferret in Présumé coupable (Beyond a Reasonable Doubt)
Denis Menochet in Les adoptés (The Adopted)
Mahmoud Shalaby in Les hommes libres (Free Men)

Special Mention
Uggy, the dog actor in The Artist

Source: Chinozino, Unifrance