Film Award Movie News TV Show Award TV Show News Web Series Award Web Series News

Producers Guild of America Awards 2013: Nominations: ARGO, LINCOLN

Beasts of the Southern Wild Producers Guild of America Awards

Argo, Lincoln, and the other nominations for the 2013 Producers Guild of America Awards have been announced. The Producers Guild of America (PGA) is “a trade organization representing television producers, film producers and New Media producers in the United States. The PGA’s membership includes over 4,200 members of the producing establishment worldwide. The…PGA Awards ceremony will take place on January 26th at the Beverly Hilton Hotel.”

The full listing of the 2013 Producers Guild of America Awards nominations is below:

The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures
Argo (Warner Bros.) Producers: Ben Affleck, George Clooney, Grant Heslov
Beasts of the Southern Wild (Fox Searchlight Pictures) Producers: Michael Gottwald, Dan Janvey, Josh Penn
Django Unchained (The Weinstein Company) Producers: Reginald Hudlin, Pilar Savone, Stacey Sher
Les Misérables (Universal Pictures) Producers: Tim Bevan & Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward, Cameron Mackintosh
Life of Pi (Fox 2000 Pictures) Producers: Ang Lee, Gil Netter, David Womark
Lincoln (Touchstone Pictures) Producers: Kathleen Kennedy, Steven Spielberg
Moonrise Kingdom (Focus Features) Producers: Wes Anderson & Scott Rudin, Jeremy Dawson, Steven Rales
Silver Linings Playbook (The Weinstein Company) Producers: Bruce Cohen, Donna Gigliotti, Jonathan Gordon
Skyfall (Columbia Pictures) Producers: Barbara Broccoli, Michael G. Wilson
Zero Dark Thirty (Columbia Pictures) Producers: Kathryn Bigelow, Mark Boal, Megan Ellison

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures
Brave (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures) Producer: Katherine Sarafian
Frankenweenie (Walt Disney Pictures) Producers: Allison Abbate, Tim Burton
ParaNorman (Focus Features) Producers: Travis Knight, Arianne Sutner
Rise of the Guardians (Paramount Pictures) Producers: Nancy Bernstein, Christina Steinberg
Wreck-It Ralph (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures) Producer: Clark Spencer

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures
A People Uncounted (Urbinder Films) Producers: Marc Swenker, Aaron Yeger
The Gatekeepers (Sony Pictures Classics) Producers: Estelle Fialon, Philippa Kowarsky, Dror Moreh
The Island President (Samuel Goldwyn Films) Producers: Richard Berg, Bonni Cohen
The Other Dream Team (The Film Arcade) Producers: Marius Markevicius, Jon Weinbach
Searching For Sugar Man (Sony Pictures Classics) Producers: Malik Bendjelloul, Simon Chinn

TELEVISION

The David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Long-Form Television
American Horror Story (FX) Producers: Brad Buecker, Dante Di Loreto, Brad Falchuk, Ryan Murphy, Chip Vucelich, Alexis Martin Woodall
The Dust Bowl (PBS) Producers: Producer Eligibility Pending
Game Change (HBO) Producers: Gary Goetzman, Tom Hanks, Jay Roach, Amy Sayres, Steven Shareshian, Danny Strong
Hatfields & McCoys (History) Producers: Barry Berg, Kevin Costner, Darrell Fetty, Leslie Greif, Herb Nanas
Sherlock (PBS) Producers: Mark Gatiss, Steven Moffat, Beryl Vertue, Sue Vertue

The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama
Breaking Bad (AMC) Producers: Melissa Bernstein, Sam Catlin, Bryan Cranston, Vince Gilligan, Peter Gould, Mark Johnson, Stewart Lyons, Michelle MacLaren, George Mastras, Diane Mercer, Thomas Schnauz, Moira Walley-Beckett
Downton Abbey (PBS) Producers: Julian Fellowes, Gareth Neame, Liz Trubridge
Game of Thrones (HBO) Producers: David Benioff, Bernadette Caulfield, Frank Doelger, Carolyn Strauss, D.B. Weiss
Homeland (Showtime) Producers: Henry Bromell, Alexander Cary, Michael Cuesta, Alex Gansa, Howard Gordon, Chip Johannessen, Michael Klick, Meredith Stiehm
Mad Men (AMC) Producers: Jon Hamm, Scott Hornbacher, Andre Jacquemetton, Maria Jacquemetton, Victor Levin, Blake McCormick, Matthew Weiner

The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy
30 Rock (NBC) Producers: Irene Burns, Kay Cannon, Robert Carlock, Vali Chandrasekaran, Luke Del Tredici, Tina Fey, Matt Hubbard, Marci Klein, Jerry Kupfer, Lorne Michaels, David Miner, Dylan Morgan, Jeff Richmond, John Riggi, Josh Siegal, Ron Weiner
The Big Bang Theory (CBS) Producers: Chuck Lorre, Steve Molaro, Faye Oshima Belyeu, Bill Prady
Curb Your Enthusiasm (HBO) Producers: Alec Berg, Larry Charles, Larry David, Jeff Garlin, Tim Gibbons, David Mandel, Erin O’Malley, Jeff Schaffer, Laura Streicher
Louie (FX) Producers: Dave Becky, M. Blair Breard, Louis C.K.
Modern Family (ABC) Producers: Cindy Chupack, Paul Corrigan, Abraham Higginbotham, Ben Karlin, Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd, Jeff Morton, Dan O’Shannon, Jeffrey Richman, Chris Smirnoff, Brad Walsh, Bill Wrubel, Danny Zuker

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television
American Masters (PBS) Producers: Prudence Glass, Susan Lacy, Julie Sacks
Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations (Travel Channel) Producers: Anthony Bourdain, Christopher Collins , Lydia Tenaglia, Sandy Zweig
Deadliest Catch (Discovery Channel) Producers: Thom Beers, Jeff Conroy, Sean Dash, John Gray, Sheila McCormack, Bill Pruitt, Decker Watson
Inside the Actors Studio (Bravo) Producers: James Lipton, Shawn Tesser, Jeff Wurtz
Shark Tank (ABC) Producers: Rhett Bachner, Becky Blitz, Mark Burnett, Bill Gaudsmith, Yun Lingner, Brien Meagher, Clay Newbill, Jim Roush, Laura Skowlund, Paul Sutera, Patrick Wood

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television
The Colbert Report (Comedy Central) Producers: Meredith Bennett, Stephen Colbert, Richard Dahm, Paul Dinello, Barry Julien, Matt Lappin, Emily Lazar, Tanya Michnevich Bracco, Tom Purcell, Jon Stewart
Jimmy Kimmel Live (ABC) Producers: David Craig, Ken Crosby, Doug DeLuca, Erin Irwin, Jimmy Kimmel, Jill Leiderman, Jason Schrift, Jennifer Sharron
Late Night with Jimmy Fallon (NBC) Producers: Hillary Hunn, Lorne Michaels, Gavin Purcell, Michael Shoemaker
Real Time with Bill Maher (HBO) Producers: Scott Carter, Sheila Griffiths, Marc Gurvitz, Dean Johnsen, Bill Maher, Billy Martin
Saturday Night Live (NBC) Producers: Ken Aymong, Steve Higgins, Erik Kenward, Lorne Michaels, John Mulaney

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Competition Television
The Amazing Race (CBS) Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, Elise Doganieri, Jonathan Littman, Bertram van Munster, Mark Vertullo
Dancing with the Stars (ABC) Producers: Ashley Edens Shaffer, Conrad Green, Joe Sungkur
Project Runway (Lifetime) Producers: Jane Cha Cutler, Desiree Gruber, Tim Gunn, Heidi Klum, Jonathan Murray, Sara Rea, Colleen Sands
Top Chef (Bravo) Producers: Daniel Cutforth, Casey Kriley, Jane Lipsitz, Dan Murphy, Nan Strait
The Voice (NBC) Producers: Stijn Bakkers, Mark Burnett, John De Mol, Chad Hines, Lee Metzger, Audrey Morrissey, Jim Roush, Nicolle Yaron, Mike Yurchuk, Amanda Zucker

The following programs were not vetted for producer eligibility this year, but winners in these categories will be announced at the official ceremony on January 26:

The Award for Outstanding Sports Program
24/7 (HBO)
Catching Hell (ESPN)
The Fight Game with Jim Lampley (HBO)
On Freddie Roach (HBO)
Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel (HBO)

The Award for Outstanding Children’s Program
Good Luck Charlie (Disney Channel)
iCarly (Nickelodeon)
Phineas and Ferb (Disney Channel)
Sesame Street (PBS)
The Weight of the Nation for Kids: The Great Cafeteria Takeover (HBO)

The Award for Outstanding Digital Series
30 Rock: The Webisodes (www.nbc.com)
Bravo’s Top Chef: Last Chance Kitchen (www.bravotv.com)
Dexter Early Cuts: All in the Family (www.sho.com)
The Guild (www.watchtheguild.com)
H+ The Digital Series (www.youtube.com/user/HplusDigitalSeries)
Red vs. Blue (www.roosterteeth.com)

Source: Chinokino

 

About the author

Rollo Tomasi

A Political Science and MBA grad who started FilmBook during an eCommerce B-School course in 2008. Cinema and TV addict. Former writer at Empire Movies, Blogcritics, and Alternative Film Guide. In addition to writing for FilmBook, he also edits the copy published on the website, manages its writing staff, manages the back-end operations, site finances, its social network accounts, and works with publicists, actors, and companies on press coverage and promotions. He has also created ProMovieBlogger.com and Trending Awards.com.

Mega Menu

Send this to friend