Film Award Movie News TV Show Award TV Show News

Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts Awards: Nominations

Leonardo DiCaprio The Great Gatsby

The nominations for 2013 Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts Awards have been announced. The 3rd AACTA Awards “is an accolade presented annually by the Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA). The awards recognise excellence of professionals in the film industry and television industry, including directors, actors and writers. It is the most prestigious awards ceremony for the Australian film and television industry.” The AACTAs will be handed out over two events on January 28th and 30th.

The full listing of the 2013 Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts Awards winners:

FILM

BEST FILM
Dead Europe – Emile Sherman, Iain Canning, Liz Watts
The Great Gatsby – Baz Luhrmann, Catherine Martin, Douglas Wick, Lucy Fisher, Catherine Knapman
Mystery Road – David Jowsey
The Rocket – Sylvia Wilczynski
Satellite Boy – David Jowsey, Julie Ryan, Catriona McKenzie
The Turning – Robert Connolly, Maggie Miles and The Turning Ensemble

BEST DIRECTOR
Baz Luhrmann – The Great Gastby
Ivan Sen – Mystery Road
Kim Mourdant – The Rocket
The Turning Ensemble – The Turning

BEST LEAD ACTOR
Leonardo Dicaprio – The Great Gatsby
Sitthiphon Disamoe – The Rocket
Ewen Leslie – Dead Europe
Hugo Weaving – The Turning

BEST LEAD ACTRESS
Rose Byrne – The Turning
Carey Mulligan – The Great Gatsby
Tasma Walton – Mystery Road
Naomi Watts – Adoration

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Marton Csokas – Dead Europe
Joel Edgerton – The Great Gatsby
Thep Phongam – The Rocket
Angus Sampson – 100 Bloody Acres

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Elizabeth Debicki – The Great Gatsby
Isla Fisher – The Great Gatsby
Mirrah Foulkes – The Turning
Alice Keohavong – The Rocket

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
100 Bloody Acres – Colin Cairnes and Cameron Cairnes
Drift – Morgan O’Neill and Tim Duffy
Mystery Road – Ivan Sen
The Rocket – Kim Mordaunt

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Adoration – Christopher Hampton
Dead Europe – Louise Fox
The Great Gatsby – Baz Luhrmann and Craig Pearce
The Turning – The Turning Ensemble

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Drift – Geoffrey Hall Acs, Rick Rifici and Rick Jakovich
Goddess – Damian E. Wyvill Acs
The Great Gatsby – Simon Duggan Acs
The Rocket – Andrew Commis Acs

BEST EDITING
The Great Gatsby – Matt Villa Ase, Jason Ballantine Ase and Jonathan Redmond
Mystery Road – Ivan Sen
The Rocket – Nick Meyers Ase
The Turning – The Turning Ensemble

BEST SOUND
The Great Gatsby – Wayne Pashley Mpse, Jenny Ward Mpse, Fabian Sanjurjo, Steve Maslow, Phil Heywood and Guntis Sics
Mystery Road – Lawrence Horne, Nick Emond, Joe Huang, Phil Judd, Les Fiddess and Greg Fitzgerald
The Rocket – Sam Petty, Brooke Trezise, Nick Emond, Sam Hayward and Yulia Akerholt
Satellite Boy – Phil Judd, Liam Egan, Nick Emond, Glenn Butler, Les Fiddess and Jennifer Sochackyj

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Dead Europe – Jed Kurzel
Drift – Michael Yezerski
The Great Gatsby – Craig Armstrong
The Rocket – Caitlin Yeo

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Adoration – Annie Beauchamp
Goddess – Annie Beauchamp
The Great Gatsby – Catherine Martin, Karen Murphy, Ian Gracie and Beverley Dunn
The Rocket – Pete Baxter

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Adoration – Joanna Mae Park
Goddess – Shareen Beringer
The Great Gatsby – Catherine Martin, Silvana Azzi Heras, Kerry Thompson
The Rocket – Woranun Pueakpun, Sylvia Wilczynski

TELEVISION

BEST CHILDREN’S SERIES
Dance Academy, Series 3 – Joanna Werner, ABC3
Nowhere Boys – Tony Ayres and Beth Frey, ABC3
Peleda – Luke Jurevicius And Nathan Jurevicius, ABC3
You’re Skitting Me, Series 2 – Toni Malone And Damian Davis, ABC3

BEST COMEDY OR LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT SERIES
The Agony Of Life – Adam Zwar, Nicole Minchin and Amanda Brotchie, ABC1
Gruen Nation, Series 2 – Sophia Zachariou, Jo Wathen, Wil Anderson and Jon Casimir, ABC1
Please Like Me – Todd Abbott, ABC2
Shaun Micallef’s Mad As Hell – Peter Beck and Shaun Micallef, ABC1
Upper Middle Bogan – Robyn Butler and Wayne Hope, ABC1

BEST REALITY SERIES
Australia’s Got Talent, Series 7 – Greg Beness And Steve Kelly, Nine Network
Masterchef: The Professionals – Margaret Bashfield, David Mcdonald, Mark Barlin and Tim Toni, Network Ten
My Kitchen Rules, Series 4 – Rikkie Proost, Matt Apps, Evan Wilkes and Greg Swanborough, Seven Network
The X Factor, Series 4 – Jonathon Summerhayes, Seven Network

BEST DRAMA SERIES
Offspring, Season 4 – John Edwards and Imogen Banks, Network Ten
Redfern Now, Series 2 – Darren Dale and Miranda Dear, ABC1
Serangoon Road – Paul Barron and Nick North, ABC1
Wentworth, Series 1 – Jo Porter and Amanda Crittenden, Foxtel/Soho

BEST TELEFEATURE OR MINISERIES
An Accidental Soldier – Kylie Du Fresne and Sue Taylor, ABC1
Mrs Biggs – Kwadjo Dajan and Tony Wright, Seven Network
Power Games: The Packer-Murdoch Story – John Edwards and Jodi Matterson, Nine Network
Top Of The Lake – Emile Sherman, Iain Canning, Jane Campion and Philippa Campbell, Foxtel/UKTV

BEST DIRECTION IN A DRAMA OR COMEDY
An Accidental Soldier – Rachel Ward, ABC1
Please Like Me, Episode 3: Portuguese Custard Tarts – Matthew Saville, ABC2
Power Games: The Packer-Murdoch Story, Part 1 – Geoff Bennett, Nine Network
Top Of The Lake, Episode 5: The Dark Creator – Garth Davis, Foxtel/UKTV

BEST DIRECTION IN A LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT OR REALITY SERIES
Big Brother 2013, Episode 1: Launch – Mark Adamson, Nine Network
Hamish & Andy’s Gap Year Asia, Episode 1: Week 1 – Tim Bartley and Jo Siddiqui, Nine Network
Masterchef: The Professionals, Episode 13: Mansfield Offsite – Michael Venables, Network Ten
Studio At The Memo, Episode 3: Anna Lumb/Briefs/Don Walker/Sheridan Harbridge/Kaki King – Ken Connor, Foxtel/Studio

BEST SCREENPLAY
Offspring, Season 4, Episode 13 – Debra Oswald, Network Ten
Power Games: The Packer-Murdoch Story, Part 1 – Samantha Winston, Nine Network
Redfern Now, Series 2, Episode 3: Babe In Arms – Steven Mcgregor, ABC1
Upper Middle Bogan, Episode 5: No Angel – Robyn Butler, Wayne Hope and Gary Mccaffrie, ABC1

BEST LEAD ACTOR IN A DRAMA
Ernie Dingo – Redfern Now, Series 2 Episode 6: Dogs Of War, ABC1
Remy Hii – Better Man, SBS
Lachy Hulme – Power Games: The Packer-Murdoch Story, Nine Network
Meyne Wyatt – Redfern Now, Series 2, Episode 3: Babe In Arms, ABC1

BEST LEAD ACTRESS IN A DRAMA
Marie Bunel – An Accidental Soldier, ABC1
Claudia Karvan – The Time Of Our Lives, ABC1
Asher Keddie – Offspring, Season 4, Network Ten
Sheridan Smith – Mrs Biggs, Seven Network

BEST GUEST OR SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA
Alexander England – Power Games: The Packer-Murdoch Story, Part 1, Nine Network
Luke Ford – Power Games: The Packer-Murdoch Story, Part 2, Nine Network
Peter Mullan – Top Of The Lake, Episode 5: The Dark Creator, Foxtel/UKTV
David Wenham – Better Man, Part 2, SBS

BEST GUEST OR SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA
Kris Mcquade – Wentworth, Series 1, Episode 10: Checkmate, Foxtel/Soho
Heather Mitchell – Power Games: The Packer-Murdoch Story, Part 1, Nine Network
Robyn Nevin – Top Of The Lake, Episode 4: A Rainbow Above Us, Foxtel/UKTV
Kat Stewart – Offspring, Season 4, Episode 9, Network Ten

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY
Lisa Mccune – It’s A Date, Episode 1: Abandon, ABC1
Shaun Micallef – Shaun Micallef’s Mad As Hell, Series 2, ABC1
Robyn Nevin – Upper Middle Bogan, ABC1
Josh Thomas – Please Like Me, ABC2

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
An Accidental Soldier – Germain Mcmicking, ABC1
Mrs Biggs, Episode 3 – Fabian Wagner, Seven Network
Redfern Now, Series 2, Episode 6: Dogs Of War – Jules O’loughlin Acs – ABC1
Top Of The Lake, Episode 5: The Dark Creator – Adam Arkapaw, Foxtel/UKTV

BEST EDITING
Mrs Biggs, Episode 3 – Ben Lester and Mark Atkin Ase, Seven Network
Power Games: The Packer-Murdoch Story, Part 1 – Mark Perry, Nine Network
Redfern Now, Series 2 Episode 6: Dogs Of War – Dany Cooper Ase, ABC1
Top Of The Lake, Episode 5: The Dark Creator – Scott Gray Ase, Foxtel/UKTV

BEST SOUND
Australia’s Got Talent, Series 7, Episode 1: Auditions – John Simpson, Nine Network
Mrs Biggs, Episode 5 – John Wilkinson, John Hughes Amps, Clare Howarth, John Senior and John Whitworth, Seven Network
Redfern Now, Series 2, Episode 3: Babes In Arms – Grant Shepherd, Wes Chew, Robert Mackenzie, Tom Lowndes and Sam Gain-Emery, ABC1
Top Of The Lake, Episode 5: The Dark Creator – Richard Flynn, Tony Vaccher, John Dennison, Craig Butters, Danny Longhurst and Blair Slater, Foxtel/UKTV

BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE
Mrs Biggs, Episode 3 – Bryony Marks, Seven Network
Nowhere Boys, Episode 1 – Cornel Wilczek, ABC3
Redfern Now, Series 2, Episode 3: Babe In Arms – Antony Partos, ABC1
Top Of The Lake, Episode 5: The Dark Creator – Mark Bradshaw, Foxtel/UKTV

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
An Accidental Soldier – Clayton Jauncey, ABC1
Mrs Biggs, Episode 5 – Pat Campbell, Seven Network
Peleda, Episode 3: The Amber Shard – Nathan Jurevicius, ABC3
Top Of The Lake, Episode 5: The Dark Creator – Fiona Crombie, Foxtel/UKTV

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
An Accidental Soldier – Terri Lamera, ABC1
Miss Fisher’s Murder Mysteries, Series 2 Episode 1: Murder Most Scandalous – Marion Boyce, ABC1
Mrs Biggs, Episode 3 – Amy Roberts And Kitty Stuckey, Seven Network
Top Of The Lake, Episode 5: The Dark Creator – Emily Seresin, Foxtel/UKTV

DOCUMENTARY

BEST FEATURE LENGTH DOCUMENTARY
I Am A Girl – Rebecca Barry
Once My Mother – Rod Freedman
Red Obsession – Warwick Ross
Shadow Of Doubt – Eve Ash

BEST DOCUMENTARY TELEVISION PROGRAM
Desert War – Andrew Ogilvie, Andrea Quesnelle And Phil Craig, ABC1
First Footprints – Martin Butler And Bentley Dean, ABC1
Jabbed, Love, Fear And Vaccines – Sonya Pemberton, SBS
Redesign My Brain – Paul Scott and Isabel Perez , ABC1

BEST DIRECTION
Aim High In Creation! – Anna Broinowski
I Am A Girl – Rebecca Barry
Red Obsession – Warwick Ross and David Roach
Redesign My Brain, Episode 1: Make Me Smarter – Paul Scott, ABC1

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Desert War, Episode 1: Tobruk – Jim Frater, ABC1
I Am A Girl – Nicola Daley
Kakadu, Episode 4 – Nick Robinson And Luke Peterson, ABC1
Red Obsession – Lee Pullbrook and Steve Arnold Acs

BEST EDITING
Desert War Episode 1: Tobruk – Lawrie Silvestrin Ase, ABC1
I Am A Girl – Lindi Harrison Ase
In Bob We Trust – Lynn-Maree Milburn, Richard Lowenstein, Andrew De Groot, Lora-Mae Adrao
Redesign My Brain, Episode 1: Make Me Smarter – Philippa Rowlands Ase, ABC1

BEST SOUND
Desert War, Episode 1: Tobruk – Ash Gibson Greig, Ric Curtin, Glenn Martin, Ash Charlton and Chris Bollard, ABC1
Fallout – Antony Partos, Livia Ruzic and Keith Thomas
Once My Mother – Cezary Skubiszewski, Michael Gissing and Mark Keating
Red Obsession – Burkhard Dallwitz, Amanda Brown, Liam Egan and Andrew Neil

Leave your thoughts on Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts Awards below in the comments section. For more Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts Awards photos, videos, and information, visit our Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts Awards Page, subscribe to us by Email, follow us on Twitter, Tumblr, or “like” us on Facebook.

Source: Deadline, Wikipedia

 

About the author

Rollo Tomasi

A Political Science and MBA grad who started FilmBook during an eCommerce B-School course in 2008. Cinema and TV addict. Former writer at Empire Movies, Blogcritics, and Alternative Film Guide. In addition to writing for FilmBook, he also edits the copy published on the website, manages its writing staff, manages the back-end operations, site finances, its social network accounts, and works with publicists, actors, and companies on press coverage and promotions. He has also created ProMovieBlogger.com and Trending Awards.com.

  • fanny2

    estação é especial e vale a pena para desfrutar Penny Dreadful 2 goza de grandes coisas que você realmente não me submerge perder nenhum capítulo.

Mega Menu

Send this to friend