Asian Film Awards 2013: Nominations: MYSTERY, NAMELESS GANGSTER
Mystery, Nameless Gangster: Rules of the Time, and the other nominations for the 2013 Asian Film Awards have been announced. The 7th Annual Asian Film Awards “are presented annually by the Hong Kong International Film Festival Society to recognize the excellence of the film professionals in the film industries of Asian cinema…Up to 5 nominees are selected in each of the 14 categories, with the nomination list for the 7th AFA released in January 2013. The winners of the 7th AFA will be announced during the AFA Presentation Ceremony on March 18, 2013 at the Hong Kong Convention and Exhibition Centre.”
The full listing of the 2013 Annual Asian Film Awards nominations:
Best Film
DRUG WAR
GANGS OF WASSEYPUR PART 1 & 2
MYSTERY
OUTRAGE BEYOND
PIETABest Director
Anurag KASHYAP, GANGS OF WASSEYPUR PART 1 & 2
Abbas KIAROSTAMI, LIKE SOMEONE IN LOVE
KIM Ki-duk, PIETA
KITANO Takeshi, OUTRAGE BEYOND
LOU Ye, MYSTERYBest Actor
Joseph CHANG, GF*BF
CHOI Min-sik, NAMELESS GANGSTER: RULES OF THE TIME
Eddie GARCIA, BWAKAW
Tony LEUNG Ka Fai, COLD WAR
LIU Ye, THE LAST SUPPERBest Actress
Nora AUNOR, THY WOMB
CHO Min-soo, PIETA
Golshifteh FARAHANI, THE PATIENCE STONE
GWEI Lun-mei, GF*BF
HAO Lei, MYSTERYBest Newcomer
CHIEN Man-shu, WHEN A WOLF FALLS IN LOVE WITH A SHEEP
HIGASHIDE Masahiro, THE KIRISHIMA THING
HUANG Yu-siang, TOUCH OF THE LIGHT
KIM Sung-kyun, NAMELESS GANGSTER: RULES OF THE TIME
QI Xi, MYSTERYBest Supporting Actor
HA Jung-woo, NAMELESS GANGSTER: RULES OF THE TIME
KASE Ryo, LIKE SOMEONE IN LOVE
Nawazuddin SIDDIQUI, THE ANSWER LIES WITHIN
Chapman TO, DIVA
Rhydian VAUGHAN, GF*BFBest Supporting Actress
JUN Ji-hyun, THE THIEVES
KIM Hye-soo, THE THIEVES
LEE Lieh, TOGETHER
QIN Lan, THE LAST SUPPER
WATANABE Makiko, CAPTURING DADBest Screenwriter
Anand GANDHI, SHIP OF THESEUS
KIYASU Kohei,YOSHIDA Daihachi, THE KIRISHIMA THING
MEI Feng, YU Fan, LOU Ye, MYSTERY
WAI Ka-fai, YAU Nai-hoi, Ryker CHAN, YU Xi, DRUG WAR
YOON Jong-bin, NAMELESS GANGSTER: RULES OF THE TIMEBest Cinematographer
Touraj ASLANI, RHINO SEASON
CHOI Young-hwan, THE THIEVES
Rajeev RAVI, GANGS OF WASSEYPUR PART 1 & 2
YANAGIJIMA Katsumi, LIKE SOMEONE IN LOVE
ZHANG Li, MA Cheng, THE LAST SUPPERBest Production Designer
CHO Hwa-sung, NAMELESS GANGSTER: RULES OF THE TIME
Bahman GHOBADI, Ali DARYAI, RHINO SEASON
Wasiq KHAN, GANGS OF WASSEYPUR PART 1 & 2
MAN Lim-chung, THE SILENT WAR
YEE Chung-man, Eric LAM Chi-kiu, THE LAST TYCOONBest Composer
Pritam CHAKRABORTY, BARFI!
JO Yeong-wook, NAMELESS GANGSTER: RULES OF THE TIME
Peyman YAZDANIAN, Johann JOHANNSSON, MYSTERY
SUZUKI Keiichi, OUTRAGE BEYOND
UENO Koji, THE FLOATING CASTLEBest Editor
KITANO Takeshi, OHTA Yoshinori, OUTRAGE BEYOND
KUSAKABE Mototaka, THE KIRISHIMA THING
Valerie LOISELEUX, RHINO SEASON
David RICHARDSON, Allen LEUNG, DRUG WAR
SHIN Min-kyung, THE THIEVESBest Visual Effects
Chas CHAU, Lewis CHAN, Benson POON, Johnny LIN, Shaun SU, WHEN A WOLF FALLS IN LOVE WITH A SHEEP
KWAK Tae-yong, HWANG Hyo-kyun,LIM Jung-hoon, DOOMSDAY BOOK
Farbod KHOSHTINAT, RHINO SEASON
LEE In-ho, JE Young-ho, SOAR INTO THE SUN
ONOUE Katsuro, OYA Tetsuo, SATO Atsuki, TSUJINO Minami, THE FLOATING CASTLEAdvertisementBest Costume Designer
CHEN Xue-bing, ZHONG Jia-ni, THE LAST SUPPER
Jessie DAI Mei-ling, CHAN Chi-man, THE LAST TYCOON
KWAK Jung-ae, A WEREWOLF BOY
MAN Lim-chung, THE SILENT WAR
OTSUKA Mitsuru, MATSUNAGA Kazuta, INAMURA Akihiko, THE FLOATING CASTLESpecial Awards
TBA
Source: Trendingawards
Related Articles
FilmBook's Newsletter
Subscribe to FilmBook’s Daily Newsletter for the latest news!