Tribeca Film Festival 2010: Award Winners
The Tribeca Film Festival 2010 award winners have been announced. The Tribeca Film Festival 2010 runs from April 21 – May 2, 2010 in New York City. A full listing of the 2010 TFF awards winners is below.
World Narrative Competition
2010 World Narrative Feature Competition Jurors:
Hope Davis, Aaron Eckhart, John Hamburg, Cheryl Hines, John Ridley, Gary Ross and Gary Winick
The Founders Award for Best Narrative Feature
When We Leave (Die Fremde)
Directed and written by Feo Aladag (Germany)
Special Jury Mention
Loose Cannons
Directed by Ferzan Ozpetek, written by Ferzan Ozpetek and Ivan Cotroneo
Best New Narrative Filmmaker
Kim Chapiron for Dog Pound
Written by Kim Chapiron and Jeremie Delon (France)
Best Actor in a Narrative Feature Film
Eric Elmosnino as Serge Gainsbourg in Gainsbourg, Je t’Aime… Moi Non Plus
Directed and written by Joann Sfar (France)
Best Actress in a Narrative Feature Film
Sibel Kekilli as Umay in When We Leave (Die Fremde)
Directed and written by Feo Aladag (Germany)
World Documentary Competition
2010 World Documentary Feature Competition Jurors:
Jessica Alba, Margaret Brown, Abbie Cornish, Marshall Curry, Whoopi Goldberg, Aidan Quinn and Eric Steel
Best Documentary Feature
Monica & David
Directed by Alexandra Codina (USA)
Special Jury Mention
Budrus
Directed by Julia Bacha (USA, Palestine, Israel)
Best New Documentary Filmmaker
Clio Barnard for The Arbor (UK)
New York Competition
2010 Best New York Narrative Competition Jurors:
Selma Blair, Zach Braff, Zoe Cassavetes, Darko Lungulov and Andrew McCarthy
Best New York Narrative
Monogamy
Directed by Dana Adam Shapiro, written by Dana Adam Shapiro and Evan M. Weiner (USA)
Special Jury Mention
Melissa Leo for her performance in The Space Between
Directed and written by Travis Fine (USA)
2010 Best New York Documentary Competition Jurors:
America Ferrera, Dave Karger, Dan Klores, Scott Neustadter and Kate Snow
Best New York Documentary
The Woodmans
Directed by C. Scott Willis (USA, Italy, China)
Short Film Competition
2010 Best Narrative Short Competition Jurors:
Justin Bartha, Katherine Dieckmann, Jack Dorsey, Peter Facinelli and Brooke Shields
Best Narrative Short
Father Christmas Doesn’t Come Here
Directed by Bekhi Sibiya, written by Sibongile Nkosana, Bongi Ndaba (South Africa)
Special Jury Mention
The Crush
Directed and written by Michael Creagh (Ireland)
2010 Best Documentary and Student Short Competition Jurors:
Perry Miller Adato, Tim Armstrong, Jared Cohen, Scandar Copti, Larry Gagosian, Alicia Keys and Shirin Neshat
Best Documentary Short
White Lines & The Fever: The Death of DJ Junebug
Directed and written by Travis Senger (USA)
Special Jury Mention
Out of Infamy: Michi Nishiura Weglyn
Directed and written by Nancy Kapitanoff, Sharon Yamato (USA)
Student Visionary Award
some boys don’t leave
Directed by Maggie Kiley, written by Matthew Mullen, Maggie Kiley (USA)
Special Jury Mention
The Pool Party
Directed and written by Sara Zandieh (Iran, USA)
Tribeca Film Festival Virtual
The 2010 Tribeca Film Festival Virtual winners were voted on by the TFF Virtual Premium passholders.
Tribeca Film Festival Virtual Best Feature Film
Spork
Directed and written by J. B. Ghuman, Jr. (USA)
Tribeca Film Festival Virtual Best Short Film
Delilah, Before
Directed by Melanie Schiele (Singapore)
Source: AltFilmGuide
Related Articles
FilmBook's Newsletter
Subscribe to FilmBook’s Daily Newsletter for the latest news!