Film Award

Academy Awards 2018: Oscar Winners: THE SHAPE OF WATER, THREE BILLBOARDS, DUNKIRK, & More

Jimmy Kimmel 90th Oscars

Academy Awards 2018: Oscar Winners

The Shape of Water, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri, Dunkirk, and the other Oscar winners for the 2018 Academy Awards have been announced. The 90th Annual Academy Awards is a film award show “accolade by the American Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS) to recognize excellence of professionals in the film industry, including directors, actors, and writers. The formal ceremony at which the awards are presented is one of the most prominent award ceremonies in the world and is televised live in more than 200 countries annually. It is also the oldest award ceremony in the media.”

The 90th Annual Academy Awards were a comeuppance of sorts for director Guillermo del Toro from the 79th Academy Awards. Though del Toro produced and directed the best film of 2006, Pan’s Labyrinth, he lost to Martin Scorsese for The Departed (an inferior remake of 2002’s Infernal Affairs). I understood that Scorsese was being rewarded, not for The Departed, but for his body of work. After that, after seeing how “politicized” the Academy truly was, I stopped watching live broadcasts of the Oscars. I found it pointless since the best, in some cases, didn’t win for reasons outside of work being judged.

That did not change with this year’s Academy Awards. Though I was not watching, it was a rewarding (no pun intended) awards show. The Shape Of Water won three awards at the 2018 Academy Awards: Best Picture, Director, and Production Design.

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, like the analysts predicted, saw Frances McDormand win for Best Actress. Sam Rockwell won for Best Supporting Actor for the same film.

I was happy to see that Blade Runner 2049 and Dunkirk won in technical awards at the 2018 Oscars.

The full list of winners for the 2018 Academy Awards:

BEST PICTURE
CALL ME BY YOUR NAME
Peter Spears, Luca Guadagnino, Emilie Georges and Marco Morabito, Producers
DARKEST HOUR
Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten and Douglas Urbanski, Producers
DUNKIRK
Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan, Producers
GET OUT
Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Edward H. Hamm Jr. and Jordan Peele, Producers
LADY BIRD
Scott Rudin, Eli Bush and Evelyn O’Neill, Producers
PHANTOM THREAD
JoAnne Sellar, Paul Thomas Anderson, Megan Ellison and Daniel Lupi, Producers
THE POST
Amy Pascal, Steven Spielberg and Kristie Macosko Krieger, Producers
**WINNER** THE SHAPE OF WATER
Guillermo del Toro and J. Miles Dale, Producers
THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI
Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin and Martin McDonagh, Producers

ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING
DUNKIRK
Christopher Nolan
GET OUT
Jordan Peele
LADY BIRD
Greta Gerwig
PHANTOM THREAD
Paul Thomas Anderson
**WINNER** THE SHAPE OF WATER
Guillermo del Toro

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
TIMOTHÉE CHALAMET
Call Me by Your Name
DANIEL DAY-LEWIS
Phantom Thread
DANIEL KALUUYA
Get Out
**WINNER** GARY OLDMAN
Darkest Hour
DENZEL WASHINGTON
Roman J. Israel, Esq.

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
SALLY HAWKINS
The Shape of Water
**WINNER** FRANCES MCDORMAND
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
MARGOT ROBBIE
I, Tonya
SAOIRSE RONAN
Lady Bird
MERYL STREEP
The Post

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
WILLEM DAFOE
The Florida Project
WOODY HARRELSON
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
RICHARD JENKINS
The Shape of Water
CHRISTOPHER PLUMMER
All the Money in the World
**WINNER** SAM ROCKWELL
Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
MARY J. BLIGE
Mudbound
**WINNER** ALLISON JANNEY
I, Tonya
LESLEY MANVILLE
Phantom Thread
LAURIE METCALF
Lady Bird
OCTAVIA SPENCER
The Shape of Water

WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)
**WINNER** CALL ME BY YOUR NAME
Screenplay by James Ivory
THE DISASTER ARTIST
Screenplay by Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber
LOGAN
Screenplay by Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green; Story by James Mangold
MOLLY’S GAME
Written for the screen by Aaron Sorkin
MUDBOUND
Screenplay by Virgil Williams and Dee Rees

WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)
THE BIG SICK
Written by Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani
**WINNER** GET OUT
Written by Jordan Peele
LADY BIRD
Written by Greta Gerwig
THE SHAPE OF WATER
Screenplay by Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor; Story by Guillermo del Toro
THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI
Written by Martin McDonagh

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
**WINNER** A FANTASTIC WOMAN
Chile
THE INSULT
Lebanon
LOVELESS
Russia
ON BODY AND SOUL
Hungary
THE SQUARE
Sweden

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
THE BOSS BABY
Tom McGrath and Ramsey Naito
THE BREADWINNER
Nora Twomey and Anthony Leo
**WINNER** COCO
Lee Unkrich and Darla K. Anderson
FERDINAND
Carlos Saldanha
LOVING VINCENT
Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman and Ivan Mactaggart

ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION DESIGN
BEAUTY AND THE BEAST
Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
BLADE RUNNER 2049
Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Alessandra Querzola
DARKEST HOUR
Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
DUNKIRK
Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis
**WINNER** THE SHAPE OF WATER
Production Design: Paul Denham Austerberry; Set Decoration: Shane Vieau and Jeff Melvin

ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY
**WINNER** BLADE RUNNER 2049
Roger A. Deakins
DARKEST HOUR
Bruno Delbonnel
DUNKIRK
Hoyte van Hoytema
MUDBOUND
Rachel Morrison
THE SHAPE OF WATER
Dan Laustsen

ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN
BEAUTY AND THE BEAST
Jacqueline Durran
DARKEST HOUR
Jacqueline Durran
*WINNER** PHANTOM THREAD
Mark Bridges
THE SHAPE OF WATER
Luis Sequeira
VICTORIA & ABDUL
Consolata Boyle

ACHIEVEMENT IN FILM EDITING
BABY DRIVER
Paul Machliss and Jonathan Amos
**WINNER** DUNKIRK
Lee Smith
I, TONYA
Tatiana S. Riegel
THE SHAPE OF WATER
Sidney Wolinsky
THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI
Jon Gregory

BEST DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)
ABACUS: SMALL ENOUGH TO JAIL
Steve James, Mark Mitten and Julie Goldman
FACES PLACES
Agnès Varda, JR and Rosalie Varda
**WINNER** ICARUS
Bryan Fogel and Dan Cogan
LAST MEN IN ALEPPO
Feras Fayyad, Kareem Abeed and Søren Steen Jespersen
STRONG ISLAND
Yance Ford and Joslyn Barnes

ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
**WINNER** DARKEST HOUR
Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski and Lucy Sibbick
VICTORIA & ABDUL
Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard
WONDER
Arjen Tuiten

ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)
DUNKIRK
Hans Zimmer
PHANTOM THREAD
Jonny Greenwood
**WINNER** THE SHAPE OF WATER
Alexandre Desplat
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI
John Williams
THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI
Carter Burwell

ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)
MIGHTY RIVER
from Mudbound; Music and Lyric by Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq and Taura Stinson
MYSTERY OF LOVE
from Call Me by Your Name; Music and Lyric by Sufjan Stevens
**WINNER** REMEMBER ME
from Coco; Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
STAND UP FOR SOMETHING
from Marshall; Music by Diane Warren; Lyric by Lonnie R. Lynn and Diane Warren
THIS IS ME
from The Greatest Showman; Music and Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul

ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING
BABY DRIVER
Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin and Mary H. Ellis
BLADE RUNNER 2049
Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill and Mac Ruth
**WINNER** DUNKIRK
Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker and Gary A. Rizzo
THE SHAPE OF WATER
Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern and Glen Gauthier
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI
David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Stuart Wilson

ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING
BABY DRIVER
Julian Slater
BLADE RUNNER 2049
Mark Mangini and Theo Green
**WINNER** DUNKIRK
Richard King and Alex Gibson
THE SHAPE OF WATER
Nathan Robitaille and Nelson Ferreira
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI
Matthew Wood and Ren Klyce

ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECTS
**WINNER** BLADE RUNNER 2049
John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert and Richard R. Hoover
GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY VOL. 2
Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner and Dan Sudick
KONG: SKULL ISLAND
Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza and Mike Meinardus
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI
Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould
WAR FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES
Joe Letteri, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon and Joel Whist

BEST DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)
EDITH+EDDIE
Laura Checkoway and Thomas Lee Wright
**WINNER** HEAVEN IS A TRAFFIC JAM ON THE 405
Frank Stiefel
HEROIN(E)
Elaine McMillion Sheldon and Kerrin Sheldon
KNIFE SKILLS
Thomas Lennon
TRAFFIC STOP
Kate Davis and David Heilbroner

BEST SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)
DEKALB ELEMENTARY
Reed Van Dyk
THE ELEVEN O’CLOCK
Derin Seale and Josh Lawson
MY NEPHEW EMMETT
Kevin Wilson, Jr.
**WINNER** THE SILENT CHILD
Chris Overton and Rachel Shenton
WATU WOTE/ALL OF US
Katja Benrath and Tobias Rosen

BEST SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)
**WINNER** DEAR BASKETBALL
Glen Keane and Kobe Bryant
GARDEN PARTY
Victor Caire and Gabriel Grapperon
LOU
Dave Mullins and Dana Murray
NEGATIVE SPACE
Max Porter and Ru Kuwahata
REVOLTING RHYMES
Jakob Schuh and Jan Lachauer

Leave your thoughts on the Writers Guild Awards 2018 winners below in the comments section. Readers seeking more film awards news can visit our Film Awards Page. Want up-to-the-minute notifications? FilmBook staff members publish articles by Email, Twitter, Tumblr, Google+, and Facebook.

Related Articles:

 
 

About the author

Rollo Tomasi

A Political Science and MBA grad who started FilmBook during an eCommerce B-School course in 2008. Cinema and TV addict. Former writer at Empire Movies, Blogcritics, and Alternative Film Guide. In addition to writing for FilmBook, he also edits the copy published on the website, manages its writing staff, manages the back-end operations, site finances, its social network accounts, and works with publicists, actors, and companies on press coverage and promotions. He has also created ProMovieBlogger.com and Trending Awards.com.

Send this to a friend