Film-book
Daily Updates via Email

Film-book
Film-book

Jan 27, 2013

Producers Guild of America Awards 2013: Winners: ARGO, GAME CHANGE

Ben Affleck Producers Guild of America Awards 2013

Argo, Game Change, and the other winners of the 2013 Producers Guild of America Awards have been announced. The Producers Guild of America (PGA) is “a trade organization representing television producers, film producers and New Media producers in the United States. The PGA’s membership includes over 4,200 members of the producing establishment worldwide.”

The full listing of the 2013 Producers Guild of America Awards winners is below:

The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures
Argo (Warner Bros.) Producers: Ben Affleck, George Clooney, Grant Heslov

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures
Wreck-It Ralph (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures) Producer: Clark Spencer

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures
Searching For Sugar Man (Sony Pictures Classics) Producers: Malik Bendjelloul, Simon Chinn

TELEVISION

The David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Long-Form Television
Game Change (HBO) Producers: Gary Goetzman, Tom Hanks, Jay Roach, Amy Sayres, Steven Shareshian, Danny Strong

The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama
Homeland (Showtime) Producers: Henry Bromell, Alexander Cary, Michael Cuesta, Alex Gansa, Howard Gordon, Chip Johannessen, Michael Klick, Meredith Stiehm

The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy
Modern Family (ABC) Producers: Cindy Chupack, Paul Corrigan, Abraham Higginbotham, Ben Karlin, Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd, Jeff Morton, Dan O’Shannon, Jeffrey Richman, Chris Smirnoff, Brad Walsh, Bill Wrubel, Danny Zuker

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television
American Masters (PBS) Producers: Prudence Glass, Susan Lacy, Julie Sacks

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television
The Colbert Report (Comedy Central) Producers: Meredith Bennett, Stephen Colbert, Richard Dahm, Paul Dinello, Barry Julien, Matt Lappin, Emily Lazar, Tanya Michnevich Bracco, Tom Purcell, Jon Stewart

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Competition Television
The Amazing Race (CBS) Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, Elise Doganieri, Jonathan Littman, Bertram van Munster, Mark Vertullo

The Award for Outstanding Sports Program
Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel (HBO)

The Award for Outstanding Children’s Program
Sesame Street (PBS)

The Award for Outstanding Digital Series
30 Rock: The Webisodes

Source: Chinokino