Berlin International Film Festival 2014: Full Competition Film Line-up
The full competition film line-up has been announced for the 2014 Berlin International Film Festival. The initial competition film line-up was released previously. The 64th Annual Berlin International Film Festival (Internationale Filmfestspiele Berlin) is “is one of the world’s leading film festivals and most reputable media events…it is considered the largest publicly attended film festival worldwide based on actual attendance rates.” This year’s Berlin Film Festival runs from February 6-16, 2014.
The other competition films for the 2014 Berlin International Film Festival listing:
COMPETITION
Bai Ri Yan Huo (Black Coal, Thin Ice)
People’s Republic of China
By Yinan Diao (Night Train, Uniform)
With Fan Liao, Lun Mei Gwei, Xuebing Wang
World premiereBoyhood
USA
By Richard Linklater
With Patricia Arquette, Ethan Hawke, Ellar Coltrane, Lorelei Linklater
International premiereChiisai Ouchi (The Little House)
Japan
By Yoji Yamada
With Takako Matsu, Haru Kuroki, Hidetaka Yoshioka, Satoshi Tsumabuki, Chieko Baisho
International premiereHistoria Del Miedo (History Of Fear)
Argentina / Uruguay / Germany / France
By Benjamin Naishtat – feature debut
With Jonathan Da Rosa, Claudia Cantero, Mirella Pascual, Cesar Bordon, Tatiana Gimenez
World premiereJack
Germany
By Edward Berger
With Ivo Pietzcker, Georg Arms, Luise Heyer, Vincent Redetzki, Jacob Matschenz, Nele Mueller-Stöfen
World premiereKraftidioten (In Order Of Disappearance)
Norway / Sweden / Denmark
By Hans Petter Moland
With Stellan Skarsgård, Bruno Ganz, Pål Sverre Hagen, Birgitte Hjort Sørensen, Jakob Oftebro, Anders Baasmo Christiansen
World premiereKreuzweg (Stations Of The Cross)
Germany
By Dietrich Brüggemann
With Lea van Acken, Franziska Weisz, Florian Stetter
World premiereLa Belle Et La Bête (Beauty And The Beast)
France / Germany
By Christophe Gans
With Vincent Cassel, Léa Seydoux, André Dussollier
International premiere – Out of competitionLa Tercera Orilla (The Third Side of the River)
Argentina / Germany / Netherlands
By Celina Murga
With Alian Devetac, Daniel Veronese, Gaby Ferrero, Irina Wetzel, Dylan Agostini van del Boch
World premiereLa Voie De L‘Ennemi (Two Men In Town)
France / Algeria / USA / Belgium
By Rachid Bouchareb
With Forest Whitaker, Harvey Keitel, Brenda Blethyn, Luis Guzmán, Dolores Heredia
World premiereMacondo
Austria
By Sudabeh Mortezai – feature debut
With Ramasan Minkailov, Aslan Elbiev, Kheda Gazieva
World premierePraia Do Futuro
Brazil / Germany
By Karim Aïnouz
With Wagner Moura, Clemens Schick, Jesuita Barbosa
World premiereAdvertisementTui Na (Blind Massage)
People’s Republic of China / France
By Ye Lou
With Hao Qin, Xiaodong Guo, Lei Zhang
World premiereWu Ren Qu (No Man’s Land)
People’s Republic of China
By Hao Ning
With Zheng Xu, Nan Yu, Bo Huang, Bujie Duo
International premiereZwischen Welten (Inbetween Worlds)
Germany
By Feo Aladag
With Ronald Zehrfeld
World premiere
Leave your thoughts on the remainder of Berlin International Film Festival competition films below in the comments section. For more Berlin International Film Festival news coverage photos, videos, and information, visit our Berlin International Film Festival Page, subscribe to us by Email, “follow” us on Twitter, Tumblr, or “like” us on Facebook.
Source: Berlinale
Related Articles
FilmBook's Newsletter
Subscribe to FilmBook’s Daily Newsletter for the latest news!