Producers Guild of America Awards 2011: Nominations: INCEPTION, 127 HOURS
Inception, 127 Hours, and the other nominations for the 2011 Producers Guild of America Awards (PGA Awards) have been announced. The Producers Guild of America (PGA) is “a trade organization representing television producers, film producers and New Media producers in the United States. The PGA’s membership includes over 4,200 members of the producing establishment worldwide.” The awards presentation will be held on on Saturday, January 22nd at the Beverly Hilton Hotel. The full listing of the 2011 Producers Guild of America Awards nominations is below
The theatrical motion picture nominees are:
AdvertisementThe Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures:
127 HOURS
Producers: Danny Boyle, Christian ColsonBLACK SWAN
Producers: Scott Franklin, Mike Medavoy, Brian OliverINCEPTION
Producers: Christopher Nolan, Emma ThomasTHE FIGHTER
Producers: David Hoberman, Todd Lieberman, Mark WahlbergTHE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT
Producers: Gary Gilbert, Jeffrey Levy-Hinte, Celine RattrayTHE KING’S SPEECH
Producers: Iain Canning, Emile Sherman, Gareth UnwinTHE SOCIAL NETWORK
Producers: Dana Brunetti, Ceán Chaffin, Michael De Luca, Scott RudinTHE TOWN
Producers: Basil Iwanyk, Graham KingTOY STORY 3
Producer: Darla K. AndersonTRUE GRIT
Producers: Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, Scott RudinThe Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures:
DESPICABLE ME
Producers: John Cohen, Janet Healy, Christopher MeledandriAdvertisementHOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON
Producer: Bonnie ArnoldTOY STORY 3
Producer: Darla K. AndersonSpecial Note: The PGA already announced the nominations for the Award for
Outstanding Producer of Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures on December 2010;
the list below includes producer credits.The Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures:
CLIENT 9: THE RISE AND FALL OF ELIOT SPITZER
Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determinationEARTH MADE OF GLASS
Producers: Reid Carolin, Deborah ScrantonINSIDE JOB
Producers: Charles Ferguson, Audrey MarrsSMASH HIS CAMERA
Producers: Linda Saffire, Adam SchlesingerTHE TILLMAN STORY
Producer: John BattsekWAITING FOR ‘SUPERMAN’
Producer: Lesley ChilcottThe television nominees are:
The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy:
“30 Rock” (NBC)
Producers: Robert Carlock, Tina Fey, Marci Klein, Jerry Kupfer, Lorne Michaels,
David Miner, Jeff Richmond, Don Scardino“Curb Your Enthusiasm” (HBO)
Producers: Alec Berg, Larry David, Jeff Garlin, Tim Gibbons, David Mandel,
Erin O’Malley, Jeff Schaffer“Glee” (FOX)
Producers: Ian Brennan, Dante Di Loreto, Brad Falchuk, Ryan Murphy, Kenneth
Silverstein“Modern Family” (ABC)
Producers: Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd, Jeff Morton, Dan O’Shannon,
Jason Winer, Bill Wrubel, Danny Zuker“The Office” (NBC)
Producers: Randy Cordray, Greg Daniels, Howard Klein, Paul LiebersteinThe Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama:
“Breaking Bad” (AMC)
Producers: Melissa Bernstein, Vince Gilligan, Mark Johnson, Stewart Lyons,
Michelle MacLaren“Dexter” (Showtime)
Producers: Sara Colleton, John Goldwyn, Robert Lloyd Lewis, Clyde Phillips“Lost” (ABC)
Producers: Jack Bender, Bryan Burk, Carlton Cuse, Ra’uf Glasgow, Jean Higgins,
Adam Horowitz, Edward Kitsis, Damon Lindelof, Liz Sarnoff, Paul Zbyszewski“Mad Men” (AMC)
Producers: Lisa Albert, Scott Hornbacher, Andre Jacquemetton, Maria
Jacquemetton, Blake McCormick, Dwayne Shattuck, Matthew Weiner“True Blood” (HBO)
Producers: Alan Ball, Brian Buckner, Gregg Fienberg, Mark McNair, Nancy
Oliver, Raelle Tucker, Alexander WooThe David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Long-Form Television:
“Murder on the Orient Express” (PBS)
Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination“Pillars of the Earth” (Starz)
Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination“Temple Grandin” (HBO)
Producers: Gil Bellows, Scott Ferguson, Emily Gerson Saines, Paul Lister, Alison
Owen“The Pacific” (HBO)
Producers: Gary Goetzman, Tom Hanks, Eugene Kelly, Todd London,
Cherylanne Martin, Bruce C. McKenna, Steven Shareshian, Steven Spielberg,
Tony To, Tim Van Patten, Graham Yost“You Don’t Know Jack” (HBO)
Producers: Scott Ferguson, Steve Lee Jones, Barry Levinson, Lydia Dean PilcherThe Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television:
“Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations” (Travel Channel)
Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination“Deadliest Catch” (Discovery Channel)
Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination“Intervention” (A&E)
Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination“Kathy Griffin: My Life on the D-List” (Bravo)
Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination“Undercover Boss” (CBS)
Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determinationThe Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment and Competition Television:
“The Amazing Race” (CBS)
Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, Amy Chacon, Elise Doganieri, Jonathan Littman,
Bertram van Munster, Mark Vertullo“The Colbert Report” (Comedy Central)
Producers: Meredith Bennett, Stephen T. Colbert, Richard Dahm, Tom Purcell,
Allison Silverman, Jon Stewart“Project Runway” (Lifetime)
Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination“Real Time with Bill Maher” (HBO)
Producers: Scott Carter, Sheila Griffiths, Dean E. Johnsen, Bill Maher, Billy
Martin“Top Chef” (Bravo)
Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination
Source: Producersguild
Related Articles
FilmBook's Newsletter
Subscribe to FilmBook’s Daily Newsletter for the latest news!