Berlin International Film Festival Awards 2013: Winners: CHILD POSE
Child Pose and the other winners of the 2013 Berlin International Film Festival Awards have been announced. The 63rd Annual Berlin International Film Festival, often called the Berlinale, is “one of the world’s leading film festivals and most reputable media events…it is considered the largest publicly-attended film festival worldwide based on actual attendance rates. Up to 400 films are shown in several sections, representing a comprehensive array of the cinematic world.”
The full listing of the 2013 Berlin International Film Festival winners is below:
GOLDEN BEAR for the Best Film
Pozitia Copilului Child’s Pose
by Calin Peter NetzerJURY GRAND PRIX (Silver Bear)
Epizoda u z?ivotu berac?a z?eljeza
An Episode in the Life of an Iron Picker by Danis Tanovic?ALFRED BAUER PRIZE (Silver Bear) – in memory of the Festival Founder – for a feature film that opens new perspectives
Vic+Flo ont vu un ours Vic+Flo Saw a Bear
by Denis Co?te?AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTOR (Silver Bear) David Gordon Green for
Prince Avalanche (Prince Avalanche)
AWARD FOR BEST ACTRESS (Silver Bear) Paulina Garci?a in
Gloria (Gloria) by Sebastia?n Lelio AWARD FOR BEST ACTOR (Silver Bear)
Nazif Mujic? in
Epizoda u z?ivotu berac?a z?eljeza (An Episode in the Life of an Iron Picker) by Danis Tanovic?AWARD FOR BEST SCRIPT (Silver Bear)
Jafar Panahi for
Parde? (Closed Curtain) by Jafar Panahi, Kamboziya PartoviAdvertisement
AWARD FOR AN OUTSTANDING ARTISTIC CONTRIBUTION IN THE CATEGORIES CAMERA, EDITING, MUSIC SCORE, COSTUME DESIGN OR SET DESIGN (Silver Bear)
Aziz Zhambakiyev for the camera in
Uroki Garmonii (Harmony Lessons) by Emir BaigazinSPECIAL MENTION
Promised Land Promised Land by Gus Van Sant
SPECIAL MENTION
Layla Fourie Layla Fourie by Pia Marais
BEST FIRST FEATURE AWARD
BEST FIRST FEATURE AWARD, endowed with 50,000 Euros, funded by GWFFThe Rocket
The Rocket
by Kim MordauntSPECIAL MENTION
A batalha de Tabato? The Battle of Tabato? by Joa?o Viana
PRIZES OF THE INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM JURY GOLDEN BEAR for the Best Short Film
La Fugue
The Runaway
by Jean-Bernard MarlinTHE JURY PRIZE (Silver Bear)
die ruhe bleibt remains quiet
by Stefan KriekhausBERLIN SHORT FILM NOMINEE FOR THE EUROPEAN FILM AWARDS
Misterio
Mystery
by Chema Garci?a IbarraDAAD SHORT FILM AWARD
As?ura
Ashura
by Ko?ken ErgunPRIZES OF THE JURIES GENERATION Children’s Jury Generation Kplus
CRYSTAL BEAR for the Best Film
The Rocket
The Rocket
by Kim MordauntSPECIAL MENTION
Satellite Boy Satellite Boy
by Catriona McKenzieCRYSTAL BEAR for the Best Short Film
The Amber Amulet The Amber Amulet by Matthew Moore
SPECIAL MENTION
Ezi un lielpilseta Hedgehogs and the City by E?valds La?cis
International Jury Generation Kplus
THE GRAND PRIX OF THE GENERATION KPLUS INTERNATIONAL JURY for the best feature film, endowed with € 7,500 by the Deutsches Kinderhilfswerk
Mammu, es Tevi mi?lu Mother, I Love You by Ja?nis Nords
SPECIAL MENTION
Satellite Boy Satellite Boy
by Catriona McKenzieTHE GRAND PRIX OF THE GENERATION KPLUS INTERNATIONAL JURY for the best short film, endowed with € 2,500 by the Deutsches Kinderhilfswerk
Cheong Cheong
by Kim Jung-inSPECIAL MENTION
Ezi un lielpilseta Hedgehogs and the City by E?valds La?cis
Youth Jury Generation 14plus
CRYSTAL BEAR for the Best Film
Baby Blues
Baby Blues
by Kasia Ros?aniecSPECIAL MENTION
Pluto
Pluto
by Shin Su-wonCRYSTAL BEAR for the Best Short Film
Rabbitland
Rabbitland
by Ana Nedeljkovic?, Nikola MajdakSPECIAL MENTION
Treffit
The Date
by Jenni ToivoniemiInternational Jury Generation 14plus
THE GRAND PRIX OF THE GENERATION 14PLUS INTERNATIONAL JURY for the best feature film, endowed with € 7,500 by the Bundeszentrale fu?r Politische Bildung (Federal Agency for Civic Education)
Shopping
Shopping
by Mark Albiston, Louis SutherlandSPECIAL MENTION
Baby Blues
Baby Blues
by Kasia Ros?aniecTHE GRAND PRIX OF THE GENERATION 14PLUS INTERNATIONAL JURY for the best short film, endowed with € 2,500 by the Bundeszentrale fu?r Politische Bildung (Federal Agency for Civic Education)
Fo?rsta ga?ngen The First Time
by Anders HazeliusSPECIAL MENTION
Barefoot Barefoot
by Danis GouletINDEPENDENT JURIES
PRIZES OF THE ECUMENICAL JURYCompetition Special Mention
Panorama Special Mention Forum
Special MentionGloria (Gloria), by Sebastia?n Lelio
Epizoda u z?ivotu berac?a z?eljeza (An Episode in the Life of an IronPicker), by Danis Tanovic?
The Act of Killing (The Act of Killing), by Joshua Oppenheimer Inch’Allah (Inch’Allah), by Anai?s Barbeau-Lavalette
Krugovi (Circles), by Srdan Golubovic?
Senzo ni naru (Roots), by Kaoru IkeyaPRIZES OF THE FIPRESCI JURY
Competition Pozit?ia Copilului (Child’s Pose), by Ca?lin Peter Netzer Panorama Inch’Allah (Inch’Allah), by Anai?s Barbeau-Lavalette
Forum He?lio Oiticica (He?lio Oiticica), by Cesar Oiticica Filho PRIZE OF THE GUILD OF GERMAN ART HOUSE CINEMAS
Gloria (Gloria), by Sebastia?n Lelio
C.I.C.A.E. PRIZES
Panorama Rock the Casbah (Rock the Casbah), by Yariv Horowitz
Forum Grzeli nateli dgeebi (In Bloom), by Nana Ekvtimishvili, Simon GroßLABEL EUROPA CINEMAS
The Broken Circle Breakdown (The Broken Circle Breakdown), by Felix Van GroeningenTEDDY AWARD
Best Feature Film Best Documentary/ Essay Film
Best Short Film Teddy Jury AwardW imie… (In the Name of), by Ma?gos?ka Szumowska
Bambi (Bambi), by Se?bastien Lifshitz
Ta av mig (Undress Me), by Victor Lindgren Concussion (Concussion), by Stacie PassonMADE IN GERMANY – PERSPEKTIVE FELLOWSHIP, endowed with 15,000 Euros, funded by Glashu?tte Original
Jan Speckenbach for Das Klopfen der Steine (The sound of stones)FGYO-AWARD DIALOGUE EN PERSPECTIVE, endowed with 5,000 Euros, funded by the French-German Youth Office
Zwei Mu?tter (Two Mothers), by Anne Zohra BerrachedSpecial Mention
Chiralia (Chiralia), by Santiago Gil CALIGARI FILM PRIZE
He?lio Oiticica (He?lio Oiticica), by Cesar Oiticica Filho
NETPAC PRIZE
Lamma shoftak (When I Saw You), by Annemarie JacirPEACE FILM PRIZE
A World Not Ours (A World Not Ours), by Mahdi FleifelAMNESTY INTERNATIONAL FILM PRIZE
The Rocket (The Rocket), by Kim Mordaunt CINEMA FAIRBINDET PRIZE
Art/Violence (Art/Violence), by Udi Aloni, Batoul Taleb, Miriam Abu-Khaled HEINER CAROW PRIZE
Naked Opera (Naked Opera), by Angela Christlieb READERS’ JURIES AND AUDIENCE AWARDS
PanoramaAudienceAward PPP – fiction film
The Broken Circle Breakdown (The Broken Circle Breakdown), by Felix Van GroeningenPanoramaAudienceAward PPP – documentary film
The Act of Killing (The Act of Killing), by Joshua OppenheimerBERLINER MORGENPOST READERS’ PRIZE
Uroki Garmonii (Harmony Lessons), by Emir Baigazin
TAGESSPIEGEL READERS’ PRIZE
Vaters Garten – Die Liebe meiner Eltern (Father’s Garden – The Love of My Parents),
by Peter Liechti
SIEGESSA?ULE READERS’ AWARD
W imie… (In the Name of), by Ma?gos?ka Szumowska PRIZES OF THE BERLINALE TALENT CAMPUS
VFF TALENT HIGHLIGHT PITCH AWARD, endowed with 10,000 Euros Geordie Sabbagh (Canada)
for Two Guys Who Sold the World (Two Guys Who Sold the World)
ARTE INTERNATIONAL PRIZE, endowed with 6,000 Euros Petar Valchanov (Bulgaria)
for Urok (The Lesson)DOLBY® SOUND MARK AWARD Rutger Reinders (Netherlands)
Source: Berlinale.de
Related Articles
FilmBook's Newsletter
Subscribe to FilmBook’s Daily Newsletter for the latest news!