Gotham Independent Film Awards 2010: Nominations
The nominations for 2010 Gotham Independent Film Awards have been announced. The 20th Annual Gotham Awards, part of the Independent Feature Project (IFP), will be held at 55 Wall Street, an NYC landmark owned by Cipriani S.A., on Monday, November 29, 2010 at 7:30 pm. “A total of 26 films were nominated across six competitive categories for Best Feature, Best Documentary, Breakthrough Director, Breakthrough Actor, Best Ensemble Performance and Best Film Not Playing at a Theater Near You*.” The full listing of the 2010 Gotham Independent Film Awards nominees are presented below.
Best Feature
AdvertisementDarren Aronofsky, director; Mike Medavoy, Arnold W. Messer, Brian Oliver, Scott
Franklin, producers (Fox Searchlight Pictures)Blue Valentine
Derek Cianfrance, director; Jamie Patricof, Lynette Howell, Alex Orlovsky, producers
(The Weinstein Company)The Kids Are All Right
Lisa Cholodenko, director; Gary Gilbert, Jeffrey Levy-Hinte, Celine Rattray, Jordan
Horowitz, Daniela Taplin Lundberg, Philippe Hellmann, producers (Focus Features)Matt Reeves, director; Simon Oakes, Alex Brunner, Guy East, Tobin Armbrust, Donna
Gigliotti, John Nording, Carl Molinder, producers (Overture Films)Debra Granik, director; Anne Rosellini, Alix Madigan-Yorkin, producers (Roadside
Attractions)Best Documentary
12th & Delaware
Heidi Ewing and Rachel Grady, directors/producers (HBO Documentary Films)
AdvertisementInside Job
Charles Ferguson, director; Charles Ferguson, Audrey Marrs, producers (Sony Pictures
Classics)The Oath
Laura Poitras, director/producer (Zeitgeist Films and American Documentary/POV)
Public Speaking
Martin Scorsese, director; Martin Scorsese, Graydon Carter, Margaret Bodde, Fran
Lebowitz, producers (HBO Documentary Films)Sweetgrass
Lucien Castaing-Taylor and Ilisa Barbash, directors; Ilisa Barbash, producer (Cinema
Guild)Best Ensemble Performance
The Kids Are All Right
Annette Bening, Julianne Moore, Mark Ruffalo, Mia Wasikowska, Josh Hutcherson (Focus
Features)Life During Wartime
Shirley Henderson, Ciarán Hinds, Allison Janney, Michael Lerner, Chris Marquette,
Rich Pecci, Charlotte Rampling, Paul Reubens, Ally Sheedy, Dylan Riley Snyder, Renée
Taylor, Michael Kenneth Williams (IFC Films)Please Give
Catherine Keener, Amanda Peet, Oliver Platt, Rebecca Hall, Ann Guilbert, Lois Smith,
Sarah Steele, Thomas Ian Nicholas (Sony Pictures Classics)Tiny Furniture
Lena Dunham, Laurie Simmons, Grace Dunham, Rachel Howe, Merritt Wever, Amy Seimetz,
Alex Karpovsky, David Call, Jemima Kirke, Sarah Sophie Flicker, Garland Hunter,
Isen Hunter (IFC Films)Winter’s Bone
Jennifer Lawrence, John Hawkes, Dale Dickey, Lauren Sweetser, Garret Dillahunt,
Kevin Breznahan(Roadside Attractions)
Breakthrough Director
John Wells for The Company Men (The Weinstein Company)
Kevin Asch for Holy Rollers (First Independent Pictures)
Glenn Ficarra and John Requa for I Love You Phillip Morris (Roadside Attractions)
Tanya Hamilton for Night Catches Us (Magnolia Pictures)
Lena Dunham for Tiny Furniture (IFC Films)
Breakthrough Actor
Prince Adu in Prince of Broadway (Elephant Eye Films)
Ronald Bronstein in Daddy Longlegs (IFC Films)
Greta Gerwig in Greenberg (Focus Features)
Jennifer Lawrence in Winter’s Bone (Roadside Attractions)
John Ortiz in Jack Goes Boating (Overture Films)
Best Film Not Playing at a Theater Near You
Kati with an i
Robert Greene, director; Douglas Tirola, Susan Bedusa, producers
Littlerock
Mike Ott, director; Frederick Thornton, Laura Ragsdale, Sierra Leoni, producers
On Coal River
Francine Cavanaugh and Adams Wood, directors; Jillian Elizabeth, Adams Wood,
Francine Cavanaugh, producersSummer Pasture
Lynn True and Nelson Walker, directors/producers; Tsering Perlo,
co-director/co-producerThe Wolf Knife
Laurel Nakadate, director/producer
Source: Gotham
Related Articles
FilmBook's Newsletter
Subscribe to FilmBook’s Daily Newsletter for the latest news!